Sing Me Back Home My Story by Merle Haggard with Peggy Russell paperback corners slightly peeled, library sticker removed from outside library card remains inside. Pocket Books NY copyright 1981 first Pocket Books print 1983 ISBN# 0671452754
The Autobiography of Malcolm X with the introduction of Alex Haley introduction by M.S. Handler Epilogue by Alex Haley ISBN 394171225 Grove Press NY Copyright 1964 First paperback edition 1966 thirty second printing paperback in better than acceptable condition with library sticker removed from outer cover is library discard small yellowing of pages
Eleanor The Years Alone Joseph P Lash foreword by Franklin
D. Roosevelt Jr discarded library
paperback with usual library markings in better than acceptable condition A
Signet Book New American Library copyright 1972 First Printing 1973
Monty A Biography Of Montgomery Clift by Robert LaGuardia hardcover dust jacket and Mylar cover library discard with library pocket in very good condition is price clipped Arbor House NY fifth printing copyright 1977 ISBN 0877951551 pages 304
DETOUR A Hollywood Story by Cheryl Crane Cliff Jahr 306 pages A Belvedere Book Arbor House William Morrow NY copyright 1988 Book Club Edition It was one of Hollywood’s most shocking and scandalous tragedies, the Good Friday slaying of film goddess Lana Turners mobster boyfriend Johnny Stompanato by Turners fourteen year old daughter Cheryl Crane.
GOLDWATER by Barry M Goldwater with Jack Casserly near new hardcover dust jacket Mylar library discard library card pocket price clipped Doubleday ISBN 0385239475 copyright 1988 printed USA October 1988 pages 414
Giant Steps The Autobiography of Kareem Abdul Jabbar by Kareem Abdul Jabbar and Peter Knobler hardcover dust jacket Mylar library discard with card pocket is price clipped Bantam Books Dec. 1983 ISBN 0553050443 pages 324
Master Of The Battlefield Montys War Years 1942 – 1944 by Nigel Hamilton large book containing 863 pages library discard in Mylar dust jacket usual library card pocket book in very good condition ISBN 0070258066 McGraw Hill Book Company Hamburg Mexico copyright 1983 subjects Great Britain Army Montgomery of Alemein Bernard Law Montgomery Biography maps and photos. Military Book First Edition
Life Is Too Short by Mickey Rooney Villard Books NY copyright 1991 pages 374 printed in USA 1991 Random House Inc hardcover with dust jacket and Mylar cover library discard.
Will Rogers Biography by Donald Day Book Club Edition David
McKay Company INC NY Copyright 1962 printed in
Backus Talks Back by Jim and Henny Backus with a foreword by George Burns, hardback
is library discard with Mylar cover, price clip of $ 14.96, good
condition, ISBN# 081282962X, first published 1984 by John and Henny
Backus, Stein and Day / Publishers / New York.
$10.00
Jim Baker I Was Wrong, with Ken Abraham, hardback with
dust jacket and both in very good condition, ISBN# 0785274251, printed in USA,
1996 copy by John Baker, 647 pages, Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville,
London, Vancouver. This is a heavy book. $15.00
John Travolta by Suzanne Munshower A Thistle Superstar! Super Sensation of the Seventies, is ex-library hardback without dust wrapper, 1978 copy, ISBN# 0448164981 / O448262703, Grosset & Dunlap A Filmways Company Publishers,
Jim Baker Survival Unite to Live by Jim Baker, with a foreword by Oral Roberts, hardcover book in very good condition, with dust jacket and 128 pages, ISBN# 0892210818, New Leaf Press, cover is slightly faded, First Edition and Large Print, copyright 1980, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 80-84505, nice, clean and tight book, price clipping of $ 7.95, our price is $ 7.00
Introducing Country Music by
Robert Krishef, ISBN# 0822514087, no dust wrapper, is ex-library, HB, clean and
tight, 1979 Lerner Publications Company,
Pat Robertson the Authorized Biography by John B. Donovan hard cover with dust jacket and in very good condition. ISBN# 0-02-532120-X with 214 pages Macmillan Publishing Company New York Collier Macmillan London 1988 copyright. Book does have original price clip. $ 10.00 and Free shipping!
The Agenda Inside the Clinton White House by Bob Woodward ISBN 0-671-86486-6 Simon and Schuster Copyright 1994 by Bob Woodward. Hardback book with dust jacket, near new condition with 352 pages. This book does have an original price clipping. Book is in gift giving condition Free shipping! $ 15.00
Bill and Hillary the Marriage by Christopher Andersen by the
William Morrow and Company Inc. hard cover with dust jacket and near new
condition ISBN# 0688167551 First Edition, copyright 1999 printed in the
Tutankhamen Life and Death of a Pharaoh by Christiane
Desroches Noblecourt with 75 color photographs by F. L. Kenett and preface by
his Excellency Sarwat Okasha Member of the Executive Council of UNESCUE, notes
on the color plates by Dr. A. Shoukry Director General of the Antiquities
Service of the UAN. New York Graphic Society Boston, Massachusetts is a larger
paperback ISBN# 0821206958 and houses 312 pages. Printed in
Time / CBS News People of the Century One Hundred Men and
Women who shaped the last One Hundred Years Foreword by Dan Rather After
word by Walter Isaacson ISBN#
0-684-87093-2 1999 copyright hard cover with dust jacket, near new condition.
Simon and Schuster Free shipping! 20.00
The Personal History of Henry the Eighth by Francis Hackett, The Modern Library of the World’s Best Books, First Modern Library edition 1949, Random House publishers, hardback, good condition, and cover is little loose, cloth cover, previous owners name is written inside front. Free shipping!
$ 13.00
Adventures in Two Worlds by Cronin, 1952 copyright, no dust wrapper, HB, good condition, pages slight yellowing, Library of Congress Catalog Number 51-131 25, owners name inside with Feb. 1953 date, printed in the United States by McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc. NY, London, Toronto. Adventures in Two Worlds is the 1952 autobiography of Dr. A.J. Cronin, in which he relates, with much humor, the exciting events of his dual career as a medical doctor and a novelist. $20.00
Tisha the story of a young teacher in the Alaska Wilderness
as told by Robert Specht copyright 1976 hardback with dust wrapper tight clean
book, 358 pages dust wrapper is frayed at top and back. Family Bookshelf Edition
St. Martins Press
Land Below The Wind by Agnes Newton Keith with sketches by the author, Published November 1939, reprinted 1939 (five times), The Atlantic Monthly Press Books, Publishers: Boston Little, Brown and Company 1939, hardback, no dust wrapper, book has 371 pages, printed in the United States of America, Christmas gift insignia in written inside front, (also included in this book is a typed paper of correspondence within the Newton family and three pieces of what appears to be newspaper clippings on the author, one has a picture of her with a write-up.) This book contains the early memoirs of Agnes Keith Free shipping! $15.00
MERVYN
LEROY: TAKE ONE by Mervyn Leroy as told to Dick Kleiner, 1974, library
discard, with dust wrapper, and Mylar cover, Library of Congress
Catalog Number-73-370, Hawthorne Book Inc.,
Franklin His Life by Himself, D.H. Montgomery, edited for school use, with notes and a continuation of His life. Copyright 1888, 1906, 68.1, 311 plus pages, red cloth cover, cover does have some small amount of peling, The Atheneum Press, Ginn and Company. $ 10.00
Inside the Third Reich by Albert Speer, paperback, is ex-library, Library of Congress Catalog Number 70-119132, First Avon Print 1971, AVON BOOKS, first AVON BOOK print 1971, good condition. Free shipping $8.00
Lord of the Second Advent by Steve Kemperman, hardcover no dust jacket, some ink parenthesis, 175 pages plus note pages (which are blank), copyright 1981 by Regal Books, small ink writing inside front and some highlighting throughout book, ISBN# 0830707808, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 80-54091, Regal Books, a division of G.I. Publishers Ventura California USA. Free shipping! $ 7.00
Leaving Home a Memoir by Art Buchwald, hardback with dust
jacket, ISBN# 0399138641, 254 pages, book is in near new condition, 1993
copyright, signed by author, G.P. Putnam’s Sons New York, price clipped. Our price is free shipping $ 15.00
Lee and Grant with 16 pages of photographs by Gene Smith,
not ex-library, 1984, ISBN# 0452007739, New American Library, A Meridian Book,
NY and Ontario, Scarborough, Biography,, American History free shipping! $10.00
Never have your Dog Stuffed and other things
I’ve learned by Alan Alda, with dust wrapper, not ex-library, copyright 2005,
ISBN# 1400064090, Random House New York, near new condition. FIRST EDITION Free shipping! $9.00
Martyrs of Our Time by William Purcell, ISBN# 082722317X,
printed in the United States of America, paperback in very good condition,
copyright 1983, reprint, and was previously published in London in 1983, CBP
Press St. Louis Missouri (Christian Martyrs- Biography)Free shipping $8.00
Margaret of Molokati by Mel White, hardcover with dust
jacket, very good condition, copyright 1981, printed in the
My Searching Heart by Crying Wind and is illustrated by the
author, ISBN# 0890812624, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 80-83846, 237
pages, copyright 1980, is a book club edition, hardback with dust jacket
although dust jacket is worn with creases and a small tear at spine, Harvest
House Publishers Irvine CA. (biographical – Native American- Christian) free shipping $7.00
Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes, illustrated by Lynd Ward,
256 pages, green cloth cover, ex-library, hardcover, no dust wrapper, copyright
1943 renewed 1971 by Linwood M. Erskine Jr. executor of estate., ISBN#
0395067669, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, good plus condition. Free shipping! $9.00
The Cannibal Queen An Aerial Odyssey Across America by Stephen Coonts, hardcover with dust wrapper, ISBN# 067174884X, 1992 copyright, First Pocket printing hardcover June 1992, near new condition, Pocket Books, NY, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapore. Free shipping!
$ 10.00
TIS by Frank
McCourt, a memoir by the author of Angela’s Ashes, Sequel to Angela’s Ashes,
1999 Copyright, with dust wrapper, excellent copy, Irish American Biography,
ISBN# 0684848783, Scribner, NY, is price clipped. Free shipping! $20.00
The Secret of
Hitler’s Doctor by David Irving, with dust wrapper, not ex-library, HB, Newly
discovered journals of Theo Morell, the doctor that treated Hitler to the last
days of his life, Macmillan Pub.