site search by freefind advanced
Search This Site!
Additional
Options

The Kingsley, English Texts Shakespeares Macbeth,edited with notes, outline study and examination questions by Maud Elma Kingsley and Frank Herbert Palmer, Boston USA, The Palmer Company 1909. Very Good condition with some small writing inside and some small amount of red crayon inside but not on reading pages. $45.00


Shakespeare HAMLET edited by George Lyman Kittredge, The Tragedy of HAMLET prince ofDenmark by William Shakespeare, paperback copyright 1939 George Lyman Kittredge, small amount of moisture damage, yellow pages, Ginn and Company. $45.00 


The Academy Classics, Shakespeare HAMLET edited with a Life of Shakespeare, an account of the theater in his time, and numerous aids to the study of the play by Samuel Thurber Jr., and A.B. DE MILLE. Hardcover, good condition, small writing inside cover, Allyn and Bacon- Boston-NY-Chicago-Atlanta-San Francisco, Norwood Press, J.S. Cushing Co. Berwick &Smith Co., Norwood Mass, USA $12.00


A Midsummer’s Night Dream – Shakespeare 1918,   Macmillan’s Pocket Classics, edited with an introduction 1908 copyright, 147 pages, The Macmillan Company, and notes by Ernest Clapp Noyes, A.M., small brown cloth cover, Norwood Press, J. J. Cushing Co. – Berwick & Smith Co. Norwood Mass, USA, Pocket Series of English Classics, cloth, uniform in size and binding, original priced at 25 Cents, pencil writing on inside cover.



Readers Digest Condensed Books, Volume #3 1960, The Lovely Ambition, Trustee, From The Tool room, The Leopard, Village of Stars, To Kill A Mockingbird. Hardcover with dust wrapper and in excellent condition.Mary Ellen Chase, Nevil Shute, Paul Stanton, Harper Lee, Diuseppe di Lampedusa
$ 35.00


A Song Flung Up To Heaven by Maya Angelou. HB, near new, with dust wrapper, not ex-library, nice, tight and clean. Copyright is 2002, Random House New York, ISBN# 0375507477  $8.00

The Old Timer Talks Back, more gems of Yankee Story Telling by Allen R. Foley, illustrated by John Devaney, 1975 copyright, ISBN# 0828902585, paperback, very good condition, not ex-library, The Stephen Green Press, Brattleboro, Vermont  book may contain  previous owners name

 

True Love by Robert Fulgham, paperback, ISBN# 0061096164, Harper Paperbacks, excellent reading copy, pages have just a hint of yellowing.


Bright Lights, Big City by Jay McInerney, 1984 Vintage Contemporaries, paperback, ISBN# 0394726413

Treasures by Belva Plain, ISBN# 0440214009, April 1992, A Dell Book, pages are yellowed.

 




Ivanhoe A Romance by Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Edited by Alfred M. Hitchcock Hartford Public High School New York The Macmillan Company London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1912 copyright 1900 is hard back, frail but readable. Yellowed pages, First pages are detaching from book
 

Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Etchenberg New York Random House Publishers 1943 212 pages previous owners name located inside back cover. $35.00


Otherland City of Golden Shadow by Tad Williams, copyright 1996, first print January 1997, large book of 770 pages, with dust wrapper, outer edges a tad bit dirty, ISBN# 0886777100, Dan Books Inc. printed in U.S.A. $10.00


Paper Money by Ken Follett, with dust wrapper, book club edition, introduction copy 1987 by Holland Copyright Commission, William Morrow and Company NY, 1977 Copyright by Zachary Stone, previous owner’s signature with date inside front cover. ISBN# 0351167309

Our Game A Novel by John Le Carre, hardcover with dust wrapper, not ex-library, as new condition, first trade edition, ISBN# 0679441816, 1995, Alfred A. Knopf New York, A Borzoi Book.


No Time for Tears, a novel by Cynthia Freeman, hardback,  is ex-library with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, ISBN# 0877953171, not extremely clean copy, but is tight. 1981 copyright, ARBOR HOUSE NY ( About: Seeking freedom and the reunion of her family, Chava, a young Russian-Jewish girl, the matriarch of her family at an early age, emigrates first to Palestine, then to London, and finally to New York and its diamond district.) $6.00


The Kitchen God’s Wife by Amy Tan, author of The Joy Luck Club, hardcover, with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library, 1991, printed in USA, very good condition, near new, G.P. Putnam’s Sons NY $10.00 


Slow Walk in Cedar Bend by Robert James Waller, hardcover with dust wrapper, dust wrapper does have creases and there is a gift insignia inside front. Book is in excellent condition ISBN# 0446516538 

 


The Tokaido Road, a Novel of Feudal Japan by Lucia St. Clair Robson, hardcover with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library in excellent condition, 1991, Ballantine Books New York. $10.00


Master Works Series, Master Works of Philosophy edited by S.E. Frost Jr., Volumes 1, ISBN# 070408017, McGraw Hill soft cover and In very good condition

 

Master Works Series, Master Works of Philosophy edited by S.E. Frost Jr., Volume 2, 070408025, McGraw Hill soft cover. Ex-library and in excellent condition

 

Master Works Series, Master Works of Philosophy edited by S.E. Frost Jr., Volume 3, ISBN# 070408033, McGraw Hill soft cover. Ex-library and in very good condition.

$15 for the three volumes.

 



Level Green by Judith Vollmer hardback with dust wrapper, ISBN# 9780299127503, this is a signed copy by the author, $ 20.00

When the Bough Breaks a novel by Otis Carney, with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is worn, Book Club Edition, 1957 copyright, printed in USA, Houghton Mifflin Company Boston,  $7.00
 

Great Short Stories edited by William Patten, Volume II GHOST STORIES, is a red cloth hardcover book with 428 pages, copyright 1906, pages slightly yellowed, cover is small amount of detachment from book pages, P. F. Collier & Son New York, Library stamp of the First Baptist Church Fort Myers Florida inside.  $ 10.00 

 
Wide Is the Water by Jane Aiken Hodge, is ex-library with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, and is a good tight book, 1981 copyright, ISBN # 698110803, Coward McCann & Geoghegan, $ 10.00



The Indifference of Juliet by Grace S. Richmond illustrations by Henry Hurt A. L. Burt and Company Publishers New York 307 plus pages. Gift insignia inside front and dated x-mas 1922 hardback copyright 1902, 1903, 1904 by The Curtis Publishing Company copyright 1905 by Doubleday, Page & Company Published March 1905, book is tight and yellowed pages. Does have minor wear and has a picture of a lady holding a rose on front cover.   In excellent reading condition, and good collectors condition. $45.00



 

Downbelow Station by C. J. Cherryh with an introduction by Donald A. Wollhelm, and is illustrated by Vincent Di Fate. This is a collector’s edition and bound in genuine blue leather with gold lettering. The Easton Press Norwalk Connecticut has 439 pages 1986 special edition copyright. Book is hard back, in very good condition with just one corner being bumped.  $ 40.00


 
Wrong Information is being Given Out at Princeton, J.P. Donleavy ? with fourteen original illustrations by Elliot Banfield, 325 pages, hardback with dust wrapper, excellent condition, 1998, first St. Martins Press edition December 1998, St. Martins Press, New York. ISBN# 0312-19372-6  $9.00



Esther A Book For Girls by Rosa Nouchette Carey New York Hurst and Company. 320 pages, hardback no dust jacket gift insignia inside front and dated Dec. 25 1915, some splotching on books end papers, reading pages are clean. Book is tight considering age; spine is lightly frayed at edges. Corners are bumped.  (Is a Young Reader fiction) $15


 

The Man Without A Country by Edward Everett Hale Ginn and Company Boston New York The Athenaum Press hardcover with light soiling  previous owners name written inside front  (Patriotic Literature, historical fiction that is based on facts ) $12.00



The Bride of Lammermore And A Legend of Montpose by Sir Walter Scott, Bart New York John W. Lovell Company 150 Worth Street Corner Mission Place beautiful illustrations, pages are yellowed and frail. Is a Oxford Edition.  All four corners are bumped,some fraying at spine and outer edges. Spine reads as The Bride of Lammermore And A Legend of Montpose and the title page reads as ?The Bride of Lammermoor And A Legend of Montrose   $25.00


 



The Golden Bed Wallace Irwin hardback. For more info contact overlookedbook@aol.com  $10.00



William Maier, The Wonderful Sibley's hardback. For more info, contact overlookedbook@aol.com  $7.00


 

 

Excalibur the Warlord Chronicles II a novel of Arthur by Bernard Cornwell hardback with dust wrapper, wrapper has very slight wear, book is in very good condition. Is a first U. S.  Edition 1988 January, ISBN# 0312185758 St. Martins Press.  10.00



 
The Greatest Historical Novels by Bantam Books


For more info and or photos: contact OverlookedBook@aol.com

The Virginian by Owen Wister The Greatest Historical Novels by Bantam Books hard back.

 

Forever Amber by Kathleen Winsor The Greatest Historical Novels by Bantam Books hard back.

 

Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather The Greatest Historical Novels by Bantam Books hard back.

 

The Egyptian by Mika Waltari The Greatest Historical Novels by Bantam Books hard back. All four books  $30.00  


 


 

A Darkness More than Night, Michael Connelly with dust wrapper, Little Brown and Company 2001,Hieronymus Inc. $10.00

 
 

Congo by Michael Crichton, HB with dust wrapper, 1980 copyright, Ballantine Books, New York, near new. ISBN# 0345378490, $ 5.00 (science fiction)




 
 

The First Counsel by Brad Meltzer, with dust wrapper, near new condition except for bottom dust wrapper has slight tear at end of spine, not ex-library, pages house slight yellowing, ISBN# 0446527289, 2001 copyright by Forty Four Steps Inc. Warner Books $ 8.00



 
 

Amy and Isabelle a novel by Elizabeth Strout, ISBN#0375501347 with dust wrapper, HB, not ex-library, copyright 1998, nice copy,Random House New York. $8.00



 


The Whispering Cloth, a Refugee Story by Degi Deitz Shea,illustrations by Anita Riggio, hardcover with dust wrapper, 1995, near new,ISBN# 1563971348, printed in Hong Kong, Boyds Mills Press, distributed by St.Martins Press  $8.00



 


Mother Of Pearle a novel by Melinda Haynes, An Oprah Book Club, with dust wrapper, not ex-library, ISBN# 0786866276 first edition, Hyperion NY $8.00


A Song Flung Up To Heaven by Maya Angelou. HB, near new,with dust wrapper, not ex-library, nice, tight and clean. Copyright is 2002,Random House NewYork, ISBN# 0375507477 $ $8.00

 
 

Poems by Whittier, Poems by John Greenleaf Whittier Art Type Edition, The Worlds Popular Classics, Publishers Books Inc., New York,Boston, printed in the United States of America, black hardback book, slight yellowing of pages, no copyright date302 pages. Excellent reading copy, as cover has scratches, and book is slightly loose. $10.00

 



The Choirboys by Joseph Wambaugh, hardcover with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library, 1975 copyright, very good condition, Book Club Edition, Delacorte Press New York. $8.00


 


Amanda Miranda by Richard Peck 1980 copyright, Viking Press New York, printed in the United States, published in Canada at the same date, with Dust wrapper, is library retired with Mylar cover. Your future lies beyond a mountain of ice, where you will die, and live again."The wise woman?s prophecy disturbs Miranda, a maidservant who bears an uncanny resemblance to her rich and arrogant mistress, Amanda Whitwell. Thrust into a tangled web of lies by Amanda Miranda watches helplessly as one fateful night,a prophecy once foretold becomes reality . . . aboard the Titanic. Richard Peck newly abridged edition of his popularadult novel is an enthralling adventure that will capture the reader's imagination.    $12.00


 


A Thing of Beauty a novel by A.J.Cronin, book club edition, HB, with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is worn. 1956 copyright, Boston,Little Brown and Company, Toronto. Copyright1955, 1956 by A.J. Cronin, printed in the USA, green cloth cover (Original owners signature is inside front cover and has been blackened out) A.J.Cronin's magnificent novel of an artist who gave up a birthright of wealth and high position and suffered poverty, scorn and the humiliation of a scandalous trial to create the most boldly original masterpieces of his time. $8.00



 

Heaven and Hell by John Jakes, the conclusion of the North and South trilogy, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Pub., 1987, is an ex-library, Book Club Edition. Title page is intact, page before the title page is missing, is a library discard with dust wrapper. $9.00


 


Hurry Sundown Volume 2 by K.B. Gilden, cloth cover, hardcover, no dust wrapper, Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City New York, ladies name is neatly written inside. (is actually the husband and wife team named Katya and Bert Gilden) $ 10.00



 


Hungry Hill by Daphne de Maurier, 1943, cloth cover, no dust wrapper,not ex-library, The Blakiston Company Philadelphia, The Country Life Press,Garden City, yellowing pages. This is a passionate story of five generations of an Irish family and the copper mine on Hungry Hill.  The fate and fortune of this family were closely bound with the copper mine, and this tale is told with magic and excitement. $15.00


 


Lord Vanity by Samuel Shellabarger, 1953 Little Brown & Company,Boston, no dust wrapper, good condition, maybe first edition, Historical, the 7year war in Europe and America, owners name and address written in pencil inside front. Historical novel playing in the eighteenth century: story of the pauper adventurer, bastard son of an English lord, who rose to power and position among the rulers of Europe by his sword, his wits and his charm: a journey from the gutters of Venice to the boudoirs and pleasure palaces of France and England and to the American continent: intrigue, romance and adventure. $ 10.00



 


Favorite Works of Sir Walter Scott including Rob Roy, The Lady of the Lake, The Lay of the Lost Minstrel and other poems. 1942 Blue Ribbon Books, small amount of writing inside front of book, 432 pages, CL printed in the United States, hardback, no dust jacket, The Book League of America New York. First Edition. $ 10.00






Sixteen Famous American Plays,
edited by Bennett A. Cerf and Van H. Cartmell, the Modern Library NY, 1941, Random House  distributed in Canada, manufactured in the USA by H. Wolff, green cloth cover, no dust wrapper, good condition. $ 12.00

 

Major British Writers
, enlarged edition Volume 1 and 2, Library of Congress Number 59-6482, copyright 1954 1959 by Harcourt Brace, hardcover book in good condition, printed in USA, amount of underlining and writing throughout books, Harcourt, Brace & World Inc., New York Burlingame. Heavy Book in great condition. New York, New York USA: Harcourt, Brace And World, 1959. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. No printing history stated.  Is a nice two volume set evaluating British writers from Chaucer to Eliot. Bound in red cloth with silver and gilt lettering on the front boards and spine. Both volumes show a bit of handling and use. Bindings are good with no loose pages. There is some underlining and notes in each volume.  This is a heavy two volume set $30

 
 


Irvings Sketch, The Sketch Book by Washington Irving with notes and introduction-New York The Macmillan Company London, Macmillan & Co. LTD., 1921 copyright 1900 by the Macmillan Company, set up and electrotyped. Published in October 1900-small writing inside covers. Book is cloth and in good condition.  $25.00






The Yellow Horde by Hal G. Evarts
, with illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull, hardback, no dust wrapper, some damage to front cover and does not affect the reading pages of book, previous owners’ library stamp inside with signature of Dolly Armstrong.Boston Little, Brown and Company 1921, copyright 1921 by Hal G. Evarts,published 1921, small amount of yellowing to pages, 227 plus pages, Norwood Press, set up and electrotyped by J.S. Cushing Co. Norwood Mass., USA. The book begins: The wolfer lay in his cabin and listened to the first few night sounds of the foothills. The clear piping notes of migrating plover floated softly down to him, punctuated by the rasping cry of a nighthawk. A coyote raised his voice, a perfect tenor note that swept up to a wild soprano, then fell again ina whirl of howls which carried amazing shifts of inflection, tearing up and down the coyote scale. One after another added his voice to the chorus until it seemed that the swelling volume could be produced by no less than a full thousand musical prairie wolves scattered through the foothills for a score of miles.  $ 45.00

 


A Night in Cold Harbor by Margaret Kennedy, hard back with dust wrapper, 230 pages, library of congress catalog number- 60-12176,first printing, clean, tight with yellowing pages,, New York The Macmillan Company, 1960,  previous owners library stamp is inside front.  $10.00



 


Backgrounds of American Literary Thoughts by Rod W. Horton and Herbert W. Edwards, Appleton  Century- Crofts Inc. 1952Copyright, paperback, printed in U.S.A. (small amount of ink underlining in book) small amount of ink underlining in book, 425 pages.  $ 15.00


 



Chief Modern Poets of England and America (large pbk.),  4th edition Volume II, the American Poets selected and edited  by Gerald Dewitt, New York-The Macmillan Company, copyright 1962,Lib of Congress Catalog Number  627528,

$ 12.00



 



Christmas Stories by Charles Dickens, hardback with 231 pages and no dust wrapper, A World Book, printed in the United States, all corners are bumped and pages yellow and near frailty, gift insignia of 1939, pencil writing inside front, green cloth cover with black lettering, The World Syndicate Publishing Co. Cleveland,  New York, NY.

$ 12.00


 


Conan Doyles Best Books in Three Volumes,illustrated, A Study in Scarlet and Other Stories, Sherlock Holmes Edition,stories of Sherlock Holmes, hardback, some wear to cover, New York, P.F.Collier & Son, Publishers, first content page reads ?A Study in Scarlet,part 1-Being A Reprint From The Reminiscences of John H. Watson, M.D., Late of the Army Medical Department, 414 pages.  $ 15.00


 


Daphne Du Maurier REBECCA, hardcover, no dust wrapper, pages are yellowed, printed at the Country Life Press, Garden City NY, U.S.A., copyright 1938 by Daphne Due Maurier Browning, great condition except for yellowing. The Literary Guild of America Inc., New York 1938. $ 20.00



 


David Copperfield the Younger by Charles Dickens, are print of the first edition, with the illustrations, and an introduction.Biographical by Charles Dickens the Younger, 861 pages red cloth cover, spineis damaged otherwise in good condition, printer and binders 407.429 Dearborn Street Chicago, M.A. Donohue &Company.     $8.00


 


Eclectic English Classics- Milton Minor Poems 1911- Philo Melvyn Buck Jr. 84 plus pages, American Book Company, cloth cover, previous owners name written neatly inside front. $ 75.00



 



Eclectic English Classics Selections From the Idylls of the King by Alfred Tennyson, edited Mary F. Willard principle A.H. Burley School Chicago, copyright 1900, 1904, 1915 by American Book Company, cloth cover in good condition, W.F. 16 220 pages, American Book Company NY, Cincinnati, Chicago. Front cover states Eclectic English Classics Tennysons Idylls of the Link Willard.  $ 10.00   



 


Favorite Poems Selected from English and American Authors,copyright 1894, 336 pages, Typography and Electrotyping by C.J. Peters &Son, 145 High St. Boston USA, New York Thomas Y. Crowell &Co. Publishers, this is a small book with one loose page,

$ 10.00




Guy De Maupassant Pierre and Jean and other stories
translated by Albert M.C. McMaster, A.E. Henderson, MME Quesada and others, 1925, MCMXI, MCMXXII by Orsamus Tumer Harris, J.H. Sears and Company Inc., publishers New York. Good condition. $20.00

 


Three Centuries of American Poetry and Prose selected by Alphonso Gerald Newcomer, A.M., is in acceptable condition, copyright 1917by Scott Foresman and Company, 876 pages, cloth cover, some writing on inside not on reading pages, Scott Foresman and Company, Chicago, Atlanta, New York.Newcomer-Andrews-Hall. $25.00



 


The European Philosophers from Descartes to Nietzsche,edited with Introductions, Commentaries and notes by Monroe C. Beardsley, professor of philosophy Swarthmore College, First Printing, copyright 1960,hardback with dust wrapper, some penciled underlining, The Modern Library NY. $14.00


 


The Riverside Literature Series, SOHRAB and Rustumand other poems by Mathew Arnold, selected and edited by Charles Swain Thomas head of the Department of English in The Newton (Mass) High School. Copyright 1899 and 1911by The Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge, green cloth cover, hardback.  $ 15.00



 


The Lake English Classics revised edition with Help to Study The Spy A Tale of the Neutral Ground by James Fennimore Cooper,edited for school use by Lindsay Todd Damor, professor of English, Brown University, 408 pages, could be missing pages at end, cover is loose, is a hardback, copyright 1914, 1920 by Scott, Foresman & Company, Robert O. Law Company, edited Book Manufacturers Scott, Foresman and Company Chicago, New York.$10.00


 


The Macmillan Pocket Classics The Rivals and The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan- edited with introduction and notes by Will David Howe PH.D., Department of English, Indiana University, New York the Macmillan Company, London: Macmillan & Co. LTD. 1929,copyright 1907 by the Macmillan Company, printed in the United States of America , 319 pages and hardback.  Front Cover states ?Sheridan?s Plays, cover has wave to surface.  $ 40.00



 


The Lake English Classics revised edition with helps to study Types of the Short Story, selected stories with reading lists, edited for school use by Benjamin A. Heydrick- high school of commerce,New York City, hardback green cloth cover, cover is loose, copyright 1913 by Scott, Foresman and Company Chicago, New York, Robert O. Law Company, edition book manufactures Chicago USA. One page is loose, some penciling inside back cover. $8.00


 


Listen to the Warm by Rod McKuen, hardback with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is torn at bottom, good copy, Library of Congress Catalog Number-67-22668, 1967 Kingsport Press, Random House NY, (Christmas gift insignia inside front), $  15.00



 



The Complete Works of O. Henry, cover is little loose, this is a heavy book of 1,396 pages, red cover, birthday gift insignia inside front,Garden City New York, Doubleday Page & Company 1927 (Philosophy) $ 15.00


 



The English Philosophy from Bacon to Mill, edited with an introduction by Edwin A. Burtt, 1,041 pages, hardback with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is worn, and pages are slightly yellowed, copyright 1929 by Random House Inc., manufactured USA, by H. Wolff, The Modern Library New York, and good condition. (Religious Philosophy)$12.00


 


The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexander Dumas,hardcover, ex-library with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, illustrated by Mead Schaffer, Dodd, Mead & Company New York. Book is in acceptable condition but excellent reading copy. Illustrations are beautiful, book is not dated. $25.00


 


The Best Loved Poems of the American People, selected by Hazel Fellman, Doubleday & Company Inc., New York 1936, with dust wrapper, hardcover,Book Club Edition, not ex-library.  $10.00


 



Poems by James Russell Lowell, book is in rough condition, cover is damaged and loose, New York Hurst and Company Publishers. (Free with any purchase)



Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier with Biographical Sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole
, book is falling apart, cover is loose and damaged, copyright 1893 and1902, New York ? Thomas Y. Crowell & Company Publishers. $6.00

 



Popular Quotations for all Users edited by Lewis Copeland,1943 copy, yellowing of pages, cover is faded with spine damage, hardback with504 pages and no dust jacket. Printed in the United States of America. Garden City Publishing Company Inc. Garden City New York.$ 10.00


 


Works of Plato translated into English with analysis and introduction by B. Jowett M. A. Master Of Balliol College Regius Professor Of Greek In The University Of Oxford Four Volumes in One The Dial Press New York   Printed in the United States of America By J.J.Little & Ives Company New York 483 pages hardback no dust jacket Good Plus Condition Very small amount of ink writing inside front of book. $35.00




Make a Free Website with Yola.