Overlookedbook@aol.com
Isaac Asimov
The Bicentennial Man and Other Stories by Isaac Asimov
Doubleday and Company NY hardcover price clipped library discard dust jacket
and Mylar cover in good condition ISBN 0385121989 copyright 1976 Library of
Congress Card Catalog Number 76-2749 pages 211 discoloring to pages.
From Earth to Heaven Isaac Asimov, paperback, ex-library with Mylar cover, pages are yellowing; book is in excellent condition, (First Printing Discus Printing July 1972 third printing), A Discus Book/Published by AVON BOOKS, printed in U.S.A. 0380421844
Is Anyone There? By Isaac Asimov,hardcover with dust wrapper, ex-library with Mylar cover, Library of Congress Catalog Number 67-12879, copyright 1967 by Isaac Asimov,Doubleday & Company Inc., Garden City New York, great condition.
ASIMOV ON NUMBERS by Isaac Asimov, hardback ex-library with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, printed is USA, Doubleday and Company Inc. Garden City New York, 1977. ISBN# 0385120745, nice copy
Left Hand of The Electron by Isaac Asimov, hardback with dust jacket and Mylar cover, is ex-library, price clip of $6.95, copyright 1972 by Isaac Asimov,library of congress card catalog number 75-181479, 1972 Mercury Press Inc., 225 pages, great condition. Doubleday & Company Inc., Garden City
The Fugitive Game online with Kevin Mitnick by Jonathan
Littman the inside story of the great cyberchase. ISBN # 0316528587 Little Brown
and Company First Edition 1996 copyright, hardcover with dust jacket, very good
condition. Free Shipping! $12.00
Twilight for the Gods Ernest Gann William Sloane Associates
1956 hardcover no dust jacket. 276 pages, not ex library small amount of
scuffing on back cover. This is a story of one of the last commercial steam
ships that tries to compete in the steam system. Printed simultaneously in the
Dominion of Canada by George J. McLeod Limited, Toronto Printed in the
Off the Shelf Natural Health,
How to Use Herbs and Nutrients to stay Healthy by Mark Mayell, hardcover, no
dust wrapper, as new condition, not ex-library, ISBN# 0553374575, 1995, Bantam
Books. $6.00
Fools Fate the Tawny Man Book 3, by Robin Hobb, hardcover with dust wrapper, near new condition, February 2004 copyright, not ex-library, ISBN# 0553801546, Bantam Books New York,
Blended Medicine the Best Choices in Healing, the Breakthroughs in Systems that Combines Natural, Alternative and Mainstream Medicine for More than 100 Ailments by Michael Cost, hardback and no dust jacket, not ex-library with 708 pages, would be in great condition except for one corner being bumped, ISBN# 0875965202, copy 2000, RodalePress. Free shipping in the USA $12.00
Prevention’s Medical Healing Yearbook 1991, Breakthroughs in Curative Science, edited by Mark Bricklin, is a hardback book with dust jacket, not ex-library, ISBN# 0878579192, copyright 1991, 289 pages, book is in great condition, dust jacket is ripped at bottom of book, on the back. There is a very small hole in dust jacket on front, Rosedale Press, Emmaus
PDR
The Book of the Moon by Thomas A. Hockney, a lunar introduction to Astronomy, Geology, Space, Physics, and Space Travel ISBN# 0130799637, 1986 Prentice Hall Press NY, gift writing inside. $ 8.00
Preventions Giant Book of Health Facts, the Ultimate Reference for Personal Health by the Editors of Prevention Magazine Health Books, bottom of book reads “not for resale, hardback no dust jacket, ISBN# 0878579095, 1991 copy, 599 pages, very good except for dent at bottom of book on back cover, Rodale Press, Emmaus Pennsylvania
Ole Doc Methuselah the
Intergalactic Adventures of the Soldier of Light by L. Ron Hubbard, not
ex-library near new condition with dust wrapper (dust wrapper is bumped),
copyright 1992, ISBN# 0884046532, Bridge Publications Los Angeles, A collection
of the seven short stories featuring galactic do-gooder Doc Methuselah that
originally appeared in the magazine "Astounding Science Fiction"
between 1947 and 1950, Free shipping! $10.00
L. Ron Hubbard
Fear a Novel of Suspense by L. Ron Hubbard, hardcover with dust wrapper, is ex-library with only a small library stamp inside, ISBN# 0884045994, 1991, very good condition, Bridge Publications. $7.00
Final
Black Out by L. Ron Hubbard, hardcover with dust wrapper, ex-library
with only a small library stamp inside, 1989 near new condition, ISBN#
0884043401, First Edition, Bridge Publications, Los Angeles $7.00
A Very Strange Trip by L. Ron Hubbard, 1573181641
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future by Algis Burdrs paperback ISBN# 1-57318-204-4 $6.00
Ai! Pedrito, When Intelligence Goes Wrong by L. Ron Hubbard, Kevin J. Anderson, with dust wrapper, hardback, not ex-library, ISBN# 1573181218, near new condition, Bridge Publications, Inc. $ 7.00
Illustrated Computer Dictionary, for use in every home, office, school by the editors of Consumer Guide, spiral bound, ex-library, ISBN# 0671060279, 180 pages, library of congress card catalog number 83-60516, Exeter Books New York, good condition with cover slightly worn.
Awakenings by Oliver Sacks, paperback, near new condition. $ 7.00
Unexplained Facts: Enigmas and Curiosities by Rupert T. Gould, with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is worn, copyright MCMLXV, ISBN# 0517310813, 1980 edition, Bell Publishing Co. NY, ( Christmas gift insignia on inside front) $ 10.00
Vital Signs a novel by Barbara Wood, author of Domina, is ex-library with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, 1985 copyright, nice reading copy, Book Club Edition, (About: romance, medicine), Doubleday & Company Inc. Garden City NY, $ 7.00
The Biological Time Bomb by Gordon Rattray Taylor,hardback book with dust jacket and Mylar cover, is ex-library, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 68-31359, copyright 1968, was originally published in
The World Book Year Book
1974 The World Book Year Book
ISBN# 0-7166-0474-4
1975 The
World Book Year Book ISBN# 0-7166-0475-2
1975 The World Book Year Book Science Annual ISBN#
0-7166-0575-9
1976 The World Book Year Book
Science Annual ISBN# 0-7166-0576-7
1978 The World Book Year Book
Science Annual ISBN# 0-7166-0578-3
1979 The World Book Year Book Science Annual ISBN# 0-7166-05791
1980 The World Book Year Book Science Annual ISBN# 7166-0580-5
1981 The World Book Year Book Science Annual ISBN# 0-7166-05813
1982 The World Book Year Book Science Annual ISBN# 0-7166-0582-1
The Riddle of the Rhine Chemical Strategy in Peace and War by Victor Lefebure and an introduction by Field Marshall Sir Henry Wilson, Bart. Chief of the Imperial Staff, published 1923 by Chemical Foundation 1926-13th thousand, Red cloth cover, hardback,printed in USA,, spine is damaged, The Chemical Foundation Inc., 85Beaver Street New York City. $30.00
The National Formulary, fifth edition (N.F.V.) by the Authority of the American Pharmaceutical Association, Official Copy 545pages, printers and binders – Mack Printing Company Easton PA ,Published by the American Pharmaceutical Association, 1926, some writing inside covers, $ 20.00
The Pharmacists Botany by George B. Rigg PhD.D., associate professor of Botany University of Washington, The Ferris Printing
The Pharmacopoeia of the
Telephone Theory and Practice
Telephone Theory and Practice, Kempster B. Miller, Manual, Switching and Sub Station Equipment, 1933, hardcover, maroon in color, could be cloth cover, second impression, first edition 1933, The Maple Press Company, McGraw- Hill Book Company, Inc., New York. Free shipping. $20
Principles of Pharmacy by Henry V. Arny - Professor of Chemistry in the college of Pharmacy of Columbia University sometime Dean and Professor of Pharmacy in the school of Pharmacy of Western Reserve University. Third edition, revised with 289 illustrations, W.B.Saunders Company 1927
A Manual of Histological Pharmacognosy and Micro Biologyby Leasure K. Darbaker, Head of the Department of Histological Pharmacognosy and Micro Biology of the Pittsburgh College of Pharmacy,University of Pittsburgh, acceptable condition, hardback, small amount of writing inside cover but not on reading pages, 772 pages, Kurtz Printing Shop, Copyright 1927 $ 125.00
A Manual of Materia Medica and Pharmacology composing the organic and inorganic drugs which are or have been recognized in the United States Pharmacopoeia and National Formulary together with important allied species and useful synthetics by David M.R. Culbreth PhG. M.D. Seventh edition, 497 illustrations. Lea & Febiger
ARITHMETIC of Pharmacy by A.B. Stevens, Ph.D., ScD.Professor Emeritus of Pharmacy, College of Pharmacy University ofMichigan, copyright 1920, 1926 by D. Van Nostrand, printed in USA,Lancaster Press Inc. Lancaster, PA. 158 pages fifth edition- revised& enlarged hardback with some penciling throughout book, New York,D. Van Nostrand Company,
Nursing care in eye, ear, nose and throat disorders,William H. Saunders, William H. Havener, Carol J. Fair, Josephine T.Hickey, Second edition, with 239 illustrations, THE C.V. MOSBY COMPANY,copyright 1968, Library of Congress Catalog Number, 68-23780,distributed in Great Britain by Henry Kimpton, London, $ 10.00
Exploring Our Living Planet by Robert D. Ballard with dust jacket $12
Earth Water Wind and Sun our Energy Alternatives by D.S. Helacey Jr., is hardcover, is ex-library, with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, 1977,ISBN# 006011777X, Harper & Rowe Publishers. $10.00
Milestones of Manned Flight by Mike Spick, with dust wrapper, dust jacket has small tear at top right ISBN# 0831760508 $12
Cloning, Miracle or Menace? Lane P. Lester PhD.,with James C. Hefley, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 80-50522, First Printing November 1980, paperback with156 pages and in very good condition, ISBN# 0842302948, Tyndale House Publishers Inc., Wheaton Illinois. Book is price clipped of $4.95 our price with Free Shipping! $ 7.00
Inventors and Discoverers Changing Our World National Geographic Society, hardback in very good condition. 1994 $ Free shipping! 15.00