I also offer book scouting services

Pay Pal and personal checks accepted.
site search by freefind advanced
Search This Site!




Family Bible Library Copyright 1971 by The Southwestern Company Nashville Tennessee by V. Gilbert Beers Ph. D., Th.D.Library of Congress Catalog Card No. 71-155623 Printed in The United States of America R. R. D. 3-72, all are hardcover, in very good condition. Red and white leatherette with gold lettering and every book contains 192 pages. No dog-ears, pages are bright, clean, with so many beautiful illustrations and vivid color pictures. With God Each Day Volume 1, Heroes of Long Ago Volume 2, Gods New Nation Volume 3, Kings and Kingdoms Volume 4, Brave Men and Wise Words Volume 5, Gods Good News Volume 6, The Master Teacher Volume 7,  The Living Savior Volume 8, To All the World Volume 9, A Guide to Bible and Life Volume 10


He walks with me the Religious Experiences of Country Music Stars by David Graham, 1977 copyright, is ex-library with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, great condition, ISBN# 0-671-22522-7, Simon & Schuster New York. free shipping! $8.00


The Jesus Generation by Billy Graham, 1971, Library of Congress Catalog Number 75178826, is ex-library, glossy cover, excellent reading copy, Zondervan Publishing Company, small amount of writing on inside front that reads: June 8, 1972


The Late Great Planet Earth by Hal Lindsey, paperback, great condition, ISBN# 0310277728, is ex-library with only a small library stamping., Zondervan Publishing.



Desire of the Everlasting Hills, The World Before and After Jesus by Thomas Cahill 1999 copyright, with dust jacket, not ex-library, hardback, ISBN# 0-385-482515, NAN A. TALESE – NY, London, Toronto, Sydney and Auckland, Near new condition. Is the third volume in the Hinges of History Series.  


Beyond Betrayal, Healing my Broken Past by Carolyn Koons, hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket is tight and clean, book states first edition, copyright 1986, Guideposts Carmel California, previous owners name is written inside front, First Edition, ISBN# 0060647663 (Christian- biography). $ 8.00


You Are Psychic The Incredible Story of David N Bubar by Rene Noorbergen William Morrow and Company Inc NY copyright 1971 printed in USA 186 pages hardcover no dust jacket is library discard where front covers library sticker has been crudely removed book itself is in very good condition corners are bumped. 0688028276 / 978-0688028275

 


Johns Story a novel The Last Eyewitness The Jesus Chronicles from Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins the authors of The Left Behind Series Berkley Praise ISBN# 9780425217139 in very good condition.



The Wishing Star, The Starlight Trilogy, Book One, by Marian Wells, paperback, ISBN# 0871238179, 1985, Bethany House Publishers, ladies name and phone number is written inside, on front and in the very back of book, on the inside of cover.$6.00 and free shipping!

Martyrs of Our Time by William Purcell, ISBN# 082722317X, printed in the United States of America, paperback in very good condition, copyright 1983, reprint, and was previously published in London in 1983, CBP Press St. Louis Missouri (Christian Martyrs- Biography) $ 6.00

Redemption Song the Story of Operation Moses , an account of the dramatic airlift rescue of the Ethiopian Jews by Louis Rapoport, senior editor of the Jerusalem Post, ISBN# 0151761205, 1986  hardback, with dust jacket, 234 pages and in excellent condition, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers. Price clip of $ 18.95 now with free shipping! $10.00

Robert Schuller, His Story by Michael and Donna Nason, paperback,  ISBN# 0515078557, copyright 1984, A JOVE BOOK, $ 5.00 


Clear Body, Clear Mind The Effective Purification Program by L. Ron Hubbard, great condition, ISBN# 0884045889, 1990 copyright, Bridge Publications Inc. A Hubbard Publication.

Looking for a Miracle by Joe Nickell, weeping icons, relics, stigmata, visions & healing cures, with dust wrapper, not ex-library, hardback, cloth, excellent condition, 1993, ISBN# 0879758406, Prometheus Books.


New York, Virgin Mary, Prometheus Books, Encountering Mary, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Scott Rogo, Joe Nickell, The Bleeding Mind, Christian Science, Comparative Miracles, Roman Catholic, Sai Baba, The Skeptical Inquirer, Dial Press, Los Angeles, James Randi, Para scientific Inquiry, The Incorruptible, The People's Madonna, Golden Door, The Faith Healers, Blessed Virgin, Holy Spirit, Juan Diego, Old Testament


 Free shipping $  12.00


Gospel Fictions by Randall Helms, HB with dust wrapper, ISBN# 0089754648, 1988, Prometheus Books, excellent condition. Free shipping! $ 15.00


Eerdmans Handbook to the Bible- Guideposts, edited by David and Pat Alexander, 1973 Lion Publishing, First Edition, hardcover in great condition, ISBN# 0802834361 $7.00

 


William H. Hinson A Place to Dig In Doing Evangelism in the Local Church copyright 1987, ISBN# 0687315492, Abingdon Press Nashville hard cover book with dust jacket, book is near new condition although dust jacket is scuffed just a little. Free shipping! $8.00

 

A Higher Call by Michael R. Phillips, copyright 1990, ISBN# 1556611366, paperback, is ex-library, owners name inside front, has been blacked out, Bethany House Publishers, Minnesota, $7.00  


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Grace Livingston Hill

take all nine paperbacks for $12.00 and with free shipping!

The Search by Grace Livingston Hill 1974 paperback

The White Lady by Grace Livingston Hill, 1986 paperback

The City Of Fire by Grace Livingston Hill 1986 paperback

Matched Pearls by Grace Livingston Hill 1971 paperback

The Obsession of Victoria Gracen by Grace Livingston Hill, 1979  paperback

An Unwilling Guest by Grace Livingston Hill 1985  paperback

In Tune with Wedding Bells by Grace Livingston Hill, 1969  paperback

The Chance of a Lifetime by Grace Livingston Hill, 1980 paperback

Duskin by Grace Livingston Hill, 1989 paperback




Archaeological Backgrounds to Bible People by Jack Lewis, paperback book in very good condition, ISBN# 0801055075, printed in USA, fourth printing August 1981, Baker Book House Grand Rapids Michigan. $6.00






The Wanderers by Elizabeth Coatsworth,
illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, hardback with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library in very good condition, Library of Congress Catalog Number70-182114, 112 pages, very good condition, 1972 copyright, Four Winds Press. ( about: Father Ambrosius, the orphan boy Michael, the outcast Harold Fairhair, and the dog Seumas wander throughout Ireland leaving everyone they meet touched by their joy and wisdom.)  $10.00


 

Jesus My Life 1958 by Rev. Lawrence G. Lovasik
, illustrated by Divine Word Missionary, is a small red leatherette book,Catholic Book Publishing Co., NY, United States and Canada $8.00



 

Morning Morning True a Novel of Intrigue in New Guinea by Ernest Henderson, ISBN# 031027270X, hardcover book dust jacket and 235 pages, near new condition, copyright 1988, Zondervan Books, Zondervan Publishing House. (Christian fiction combining adventure, suspense, and values put to the test. A missionary leads an expedition into the jungles of New Guinea. Accompanying him are a co-ed and would-be missionary, a hard-nosed journalist, and a treacherous native guide) $ 7.00



Standard English Classics, The Modern Message of The Psalms by Henry H. Walker,hardback, green cloth, 207 pages, with small amount of underlining,good condition, and pages are slightly yellowed,   copyright 1938 by Rollin H. Walker, is a second print June 1940, The Abingdon Press New York, Cincinnati, Chicago, previous owners library stamp very neatly inside. $10.00



 


Chariots of the Gods, Memories of the Future-Unsolved Mysteries of the Past by Erich Von Daniken
, hardback with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library, 1968, 1969copyrights, Book Club Edition, G.P. Putnam?s Sons, New York $20.00



 

Tells Tombs and Treasures a Pictorial Archaeology by Robert T. Boyd, hardback with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is worn and torn in two small places, price clip has been removed, copyright 1969,printed USA, Library of Congress Number- 75-94696, 222 pages, Baker Book House Grand Rapids Michigan, previous owners library stamp. $9.00


 


The Story of Civilization part IX The Age of Voltaire by Will and Ariel Durant,
A History of Civilization in Western Europe on the Conflict between Religion and Philosophy, hardback with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is worn, First Printing Library of Congress Catalog Number 65-11161, Simon and Schuster New York 1965, printed by Mahoney & Roese New York,Bound by H. Wolff Book Bindery New York, 898 pages. $ 20.00
 


The Science of Correct Thinking LOGIC by Celestine N. Bittle,
O.F.M. Cap., revised. Copyright 1935, 1937, 1950 The Bruce Publishing Company, sixteenth printing 1950, printed in
USA, The Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee. (Theology)  $15.00


 
 

The Land and The Book
; or Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery of the
Holy Land
by W. M THOMSON,
London. T. Nelson and Sons, Edinburgh; and New York, 1894. 8vo.  718 pages, illustrations, includes plates, 3 maps, includes two folding maps (one of Jerusalem,one in color of general area from best sources), index of names andsubjects. Gilt and black decoration. A very well illustrated anddetailed description with references to scriptures. The author traveledextensively, having lived in the area for over 30 years.
Book is beautiful; book is from Asbury Theological Seminary Wilmore
Kentucky. Hard cover.  This book presents a graphic picture of Bible manners and customs. It is at the same time an illuminating commentary on the Scriptures in the light of the land in which the Bible was written, the natural environment in which the Bible characters lived and worked, the plant and animal life, the hills and meadows, the lakes and rivers where the inspired writers of the Bible lived.The combination of Thomson's extensive experience and study is here presented between the covers of one compact, convenient volume. The text is profusely illustrated with carefully selected sketches. There is an extensive subject and textual index to guide the user to the object of his immediate interest. The result is a book of enjoyable and profitable reading for anyone interested in enriching his knowledge of Scripture.
$45.00



The New Testament of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ,translated out of the original Greek, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, States that 890,000 printed, 427pages, hardback, yellowed pages, (sm Pica, Octavo)  New York: American Bible Society Instituted in the Year MDCCCXVI, 1908. Free shipping! $15.00


 


The Confusion of Tongues A Review of Modern Isms, by Charles W. Fergus,
464 pages, hardback pages do see some yellowing, 1928 copyright by Doubleday & Doran 1929 by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.,Garden City New York.$ 45.00

 
 


The Peaceful Hour, wholesome stories to best thoughts of our best writers.1,146 plus pages, Heavy hardback book, cover is nearly detached, Cassell & Company, Limited. Previous owners library stamp inside front. $12.00


 

The Controversial or Protestantism Refuted
, and Catholicism Established, by the Testimony,of the Holy Fathers, and the Dictates of Reason, Catechism as Suit Modern Controversy are Embodies, by the Rev. Stephen Keenan, previous owners library stamp inside front, good condition, tight and clean,some underlining and circling at paragraphs, hardback, printed in England, 255 pages, Burns & Oates, LTD 28 Orchard Street London W. Benzinger Brothers; New York, Cincinnati, Chicago 1914
  Free shipping! $ 40.00


 


Touching incidents are Remarkable Answers to Prayer as related by, (many authors), by S. B. Shaw with 319 plus pages,hardback, pages are yellowed, copyright by the author 1893, Grand Rapids Michigan; S.B. Shaw Publishers 1188 S. Division St. 1895,previous owners library stamp inside.    $ 40.00



 
 


The Greatest Story Ever Told, A Tale of the Greatest Life Ever Lived by Fulton Oursler,hardback, no dust wrapper, good condition, seventh printing, April1949, printed in USA, Garden City NY, Doubleday & Company Inc.,1949. $ 7.00



 
 

The Papal Conspiracy Exposed and Protestantism Defended, in the Light of Reason, History, and Scripture by Rev. Edward Beecher, D.D., hardback book, good and tight, spine frayed at top and bottom, 420 pages, stereotyped at the Boston Stereotype Foundry, Boston. Published by Stearns & Co. 91 Washington Street 1855, previous owners library stamp inside. $ 35.00



 
 


The Sabbath Viewed in the Light of Reason, Revelation, and History, with sketches of its literature by the Rev. James Gilfillan, Stirling Scotland. Some pages are loose, but accounted for. Printed in 1862. Published by The American Tract Society 156 Nassau-Street, New York and The NY Sabbath Committee. Hard back book, previous owner?s library stamp inside, 635 pages, 5 BIBLE House, Astor Place. $ 45.00



 
The Pastors Legal Advisor by Norton F. Brand and Verner M. Ingram, book is yellowing, hardback, no dust wrapper, copyright MCMXLII (1945) by Whitmore & Stone, printed in USA, Abingdon Cokesbury Press, New York-Nashville,  gift insignia inside, small amount of underlining in book, some red dots throughout book, previous owners library stamp is inside, book is in good condition. $10.00


 


The Great Controversy Between Christ and satan, the Conflict of the Ages In the Christian Dispensation by Ellen G. White,736 pages, hardback green cloth cover, cover is little loose, yellowing of pages, 1954 copyright by the Pacific Press  Publishing Association, Mountain View California. $ 15.00


 
 

The Apocalypse Revealed, Wherein Are disclosed the Arcana there Foretold,Which Have Hitherto Remained Concealed From the Latin of Emmanuel Swedenborg, The Rotch Edition, Approved by the General Convention,hardback, 1,202 pages, good condition, pages yellow but not brittle,Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1900, inside front title page along spine reads This Book is Presented by L.C. Lungeriich Philadelphia, this book also has the previous owners library stamp inside.  (Science fiction)  $35.00



 

The Archeology of the New Testament – E. M. Blaiklock, hardback with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is worn, 192 pages, previous owners library stamp is inside, An Evangelical Book Club Selection,1970, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 70-95046, Zondervan Publishing House Grand Rapids Michigan, book is in good condition.First Edition, $ 10.00


Things That Matter Most, Devotional Papers by John Henry Jowett, D. D., Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church New York City, 281pages- hardback good condition, yellowing pages copyright 1913 by Fleming H. Revell,  some pages are dog-eared, NY-Chicago-Toronto Fleming H. Revell Company, London and Edinburgh. $10.00

 

The Standard Machsor for New Year, fourth edition, cover has damage although I am unsure what damaged as there is heavy blotching to cover,cover is not loose, tight and clean pages, New York Bloch Publishing Company Inc., ?the Jewish Book Concern?, 1943. $15.00

 


The History of Protestantism by the Rev. J.A. Wylie L.L. N.,  Illustrated,book cover is rough, hardback and loose, beautiful illustrations,Volume 1, pages are clean, Protestantism, the sacred cause of Gods Light and Truth against the Devil?s Falsity and Darkness-Carlyle,Cassell Petler & Galpin, London Paris & New York. $25.00


 

The Tabernacle in the Wilderness by Charles E. Fuller,Radio Evangelist of the Old Fashioned Revival Hour, hardcover with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is aged, second printing, Library of Congress Catalog Number 55-6632, Fleming H. Revell Company, previous owners signature is very neatly written inside front. Copyright MCMLV. $8.00

 

Story of The Worlds Worship, a complete, graphic and comparative history of the many strange beliefs, superstitious practices, domestic peculiarities with dark and mystic pictures. By Frank S. Dobbins, A.M. FORMER RESIDENT OF Tokyo Japan,The Whole Profusely illustrators From Authentic and Trustworthy Sources. Is a hardback. Cover is detaching, pages are clean and good,copyright 1901 by H.L. Barber, The Dominion Company, and publishers Pine Books Chicago USA, previous owners library stamp inside. First Edition $ 12.00

 

Strength and Beauty by Dr. Jack Hyles, (red cover with Mylar cover) no dust wrapper, not ex-library, copyright 1971, printed in
USA, Hyles-Anderson Publishers Hammond, Indiana, a nice book. $7.00  


 

Spiritual Trails to Happiness by Rabbi Solomon Foster,hardback with dust wrapper, not ex-library, copyright 1953, 1957, 1959,tenth printing, third edition 1996, Library of Congress Catalog Number59-8400 $7.00


 

Reconstruction Messages from a Seventh Day Baptist Pulpit in War Time, by Rev. Ahva John Clarence Bond, pastor of the Salem Seventh Day Baptist Church at Salem,WVa. Government Four-Minute Man, 1917-1918 President of the War-Reconstruction Board, (Seventh Day Baptist), 1917. Hardcover book,some very light moisture damage on books cover.  $ 55.00


 

Pa Pa was a Preacher Man by Alyene Porter, illustrated by Janet Smaley,forward by Alyne Porter, (Christian humor), pages are yellowed and fragile, breaking of outer parts of pages, reprint edition, 1950, by special arrangement with Abingdon Cokesbury Press, $10.00


 

New Testament Stories retold  for Children by Lillie A. Faris, illustrated by Arthur O. Scott, copyright MCMXL, made in USA,New York- The Platt & Munk Co., Inc. Christmas gift insignia is written inside and is dated 1950.  The illustrations in this book are beautiful. $9.00

 

A Harmony of the Four Gospels in Greek According to theText of HAHN, newly arranged with Explanatory Notes, by Edward Robinson, hardback, spine peeled, 235 pages,
Boston: Published by Crocker and Brewster 1853, previous owners Library stamp inside. $ 40.00


 


Christs Objections by E.G. White (in GERMAN) 1914 hard back book in excellent condition.
 $ 25.00



 

A Critical History of The Sabbath and the Sunday in the Christian Church, second edition and revised, by A.H. Lewis, D.D.,LLD., hardback with 412 pages, front cover is little loose, copyright by the American Sabbath Tract Society Plainfield NJ, 1903, previous owners library stamp inside in several places within book, good condition.  The Sabbath question has had a prominent place in the religious history of our race. It is ignore today by some, and treated vigorously with narcotics by others, one of the questions which still demands recognition and solution. The actual history of the Sabbath is not well understood. The earlier centuries have not been carefully explored even by religious teachers. Much has been taken for granted, where the facts are unknown. We ask a full and careful re-examination of the whole question. Final results may be ignored fora time, but they will compel recognition. The facts of the first four centuries destroy the foundation on which Puritanism rested its "Sunday Sabbath $ 80.00



 

A History of The Jews by Abram Leon Sachar, Ph.d. president of Brandeis University,hardback book with dust wrapper, yellowed pages, (1964), first published 1930, and now appears in it?s fifth edition. Book is in verygood condition; Dust Wrapper is chipped little at edges, fifth edition,revised and enlarged. New York Alfred A. Knopf. A complete history of thirty centuries of Judaism, in which due emphasis is given to the economic, social, and environmental factors as well as to purely religious and philosophical development.$10.00


 

Biblical Mathematics ? Keys to numerals by Evangelist Ed. F. Vallowe, (how to count the Bible) 1995, Publishing by Ed. F. Vallowe Evangelist Association, Georgia $7.00


 


Crimes of Roman Catholic Priests, or Flowers of the Pope?s Garden, published by W. M. Lloyd Clark. 
Milan Illinois,1912 fifth edition, Priest Pulverizer, paperback, book is yellowed;tight, previous owner?s signature inside front, previous owner?slibrary stamp is on back cover and faded. 19 pages, illustrations inbook by Watson Heston, C. John 3/86, there is one other illustration .,Size is approximately 6.5 x 4.5, some corners of pages are cracked anddoes not affect reading. Inside books front reads: The contents of thispamphlet were first published in ?Living Issues? edited and publishedin San Francisco by W.E.Price. We reproduce it in full for the instruction of sleepyProtestants who have become infatuated with the blossom-nosed saints ofthe Roman Catholic Priesthood. W.M. Clark contact Overlookedbook@aol.com




Christ and the Fine Arts, Revised and enlarged edition,an anthology of pictures, poetry, music, and stories centering in the life of Christ by Cynthia Pearl Maus, fully illustrated hardback book,no dust wrapper, 813 pages, book is lightly worn, green cloth cover,1959 Harper & Brothers Publishers, this is a book heavy in weight,with previous owners library stamp inside. $15.00


 


Christian Living Volume Five by Stephen F. Bayne Jr.,with the assistance of the Authors Committee of the Department of the Protestant Episcopal Church, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number57-5739, copyright 1957 by The Seabury Press, fifth printing November1961, 13-660-C-66-7, The Seabury Press Greenwich Connecticut. 341pages, hardback, no dust jacket, good condition. $8.00



 


Crudens Useful Concordance of the Holy Scriptures,compromising most of the References which are Really needed by Alexander Cruden, M.A. Spike Books, Fleming H. Revell Company Old Tappan N J, 10th printing 1979 copyright, front of book is stamped in small ?A Gift to you from Chaplain Ray International Prison Ministry P.O. Box 63 Dallas Texas 75221?, 352 pages, paperback, pages are yellowed due to age. Free shipping!  $7.00


 


Dimensions in Salvation, by W.R. Beach,Walter Raymond, hardback, no dust wrapper, not ex-library, 1963copyright, Lib. Congress catalog Number 63-17765, tight and clean,Review and Herald Publishing Association $10.00


 


The Apostolic Fathers by J.B. Lightfoot, paperback,yellowed cover and pages, edited and completed by J. R. Harmes, second printing, photo litho printed by Cushing-Malloy Inc., 288 pages, good condition, translated and edited by J.B. Lightfoot, Baker Book House Grand Rapids Michigan 1962, original price on back cover $2.69 (Church History).$10.00


 


The Trial and Death of Jesus Christ, A Classic Devotional History of our Lords Passion by James M. Stalker, paperback1970, good condition, Zondervan Publishing House, previous owners library stamp inside front. Original price $1.95, our price $ 10.00



 


The Hidden Hand of God – A Guideposts Book of True Stories, Guideposts Books, all three hardback with dust wrapper, all as new condition and in gifting condition. All unread, beautiful condition. All three in gift giving condition. Books titles are 1.  Gifts of Friendship   2. Divine Protection and 3. Turning Points.  This set of three with free shipping! $20.00 


 



SIR Edward Burnett Tylor Religion in Prime time Culture-Part II of ?Primitive Culture?, with an introduction by Paul Radin, good condition, previous owners library stamp in side book, paperback with normal wear and tear to cover, 539 pages, 1958 copyright, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 58-7113, Volume II, Harper Torch books,Harper & Rowe, Publishers NY, Evanston and London. Title page has been snipped approximately three inches at top, does not harm book.(Anthropology) $ 9.00


 


Great Verses Through The Bible by F. B. Meyer, a devotional commentary on Key Verses, is a hardback 469 pages book with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is yellowed and lightly worn, 1972copyright, Family Book Shelf Edition, Library of Congress Number 79-189573, printed USA, Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids Michigan, previous owners library stamp is inside front, good condition. Price clip of $ 7.95, our price is $ 8.00



 

Heaven Help Me, a Devotion for Young Mothers by Donald L. Glazier. Previous owners name written inside front dust jacket and inside front of book, hardback with dust jacket, Augsburg Publishing House Minneapolis Minnesota, 1970 copyright, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 75-101109, manufactured in the United States of America,139 pages, good plus condition. $10.00



 


A Harmony of the Gospels for Historical Study, an analytical synopsis of the Four Gospels by WM. Arnold Stevens and Ernest De Witt Burton, copyright 1932 by Margaret E. Burton. Printed in USA,green cloth hardback cover, spine is peeling and pages are yellowed.283 pages, some small underlining and writing throughout book. Charles Scribners Sons New York, Chicago, Boston. Etc. there is a gift inscription inside front. $20.00


 

American Freedom and Catholic Power by Paul Blanshard, printed in USA, 13THprinting, copyright 1949 with 354 pages, Boston, The Beacon Press 1950,165,000 copies, hardback book in good condition, no dust jacket,  previous owners library stamping inside front. $7.00


 

Great Voices of the Reformation An Anthology ? edited with an introduction and commentaries by Harry Emerson Fosdick,copyright 1952 by Random House, 546 pages, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 52-5550, is a first printing, hardback, manufactured by H. Wolff, NY USA, Random House New York.  $25


 


Heralds of the Morning by Asa Oscar Tait, hardcover, copyright 1917, Review and Herald Publishing Assn., Takoma Pack Washington D.C., copyright 1915 by Pacific Press Publishing Association $10.00


 


God I like You by S. Wirt and C. Anderson, Contemporary Poetry from Decision Magazine, 1970 copyright, hardback no dust wrapper, Zondervan Publishing House Grand Rapids Michigan, Library of Congress Catalog # 76-132275, good condition, 90 plus pages.
$ 10.00


 


Equipped for Every Good Work 1946 Watchtower Bible and Tract Society Hardback, clean and tight 381 pages. $ 15.00


 

Archaeology and Bible History by Joseph P. Free,Scripture Press Wheaton Inc., 1969 revised edition, 398 pages, tenth edition, Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 69-15256, private library stampings in book, hardback with dust jacket, very tight book. $ 10.00


 

My Bible Friends by Etta Degering, Illustrated by Robert Berran and published and copyright 1965 by Review and Herald Publishing Company Association.  Washington D.C.  Hardcover, ex-library but in  very good condition.  Note that book 6 is not included in this set.

Book 1: Baby Moses, Baby Jesus

Book 2:  Joseph?s New Coat, Joseph and His Brothers 

Book 3:  Jesus and the Storm, Jesus and the Children

Book 4:  Samuel the Little Priest, David the Youngest Boy

Book 5:  Go Wash in the River, Barley Loaves and Fishes  

Book 7:   Joash, the Boy King, Esther the Brave Queen

Book 8:   God Washed the World, The Borrowed Ax

Book 9:   Daniel and His Friends, Daniel and The Lion

With free shipping and confirmation. $125.00


 
 


New world translation of the Christian Greek scriptures 1950 Watchtower Society $45.00




 
Folklore in the Old Testament Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law by Sir James Frazer, copyright 1923, printed in the United States,hard cover with dust jacket and 476 pages. Good condition, dust jacket is worn, abridged edition, previous owner?s library stamping in a few places, Tudor Publishing Company, New York. $35.00



 
Vatican Imperialism In the Twentieth Century by Avro Manhattan, hard back with dust jacket, good condition, printed in theUSA, 414 pages previous owners library stamping inside front and back of book, Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 64-8844, 1965copyright, Zondervan Publishing House Grand Rapids Michigan. ASIN: B0007EJ2N0 Book is price clipped. $30.00


 
The Illustrated Bible and Church Handbook edited by Stanley J. Stuber 1966 copyright, and printed in the United States.Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 66-11794, publishers Title Stock Number: 1598, previous owners library stamping in book, and very neat. There are 3,733 selections, and 1,932 illustrations.  Hardback book with dust jacket, dust jacket is little worn, book is price clipped.  $ 8.00



 
Desire of the Everlasting Hills, The World Before and After Jesus by Thomas Cahill 1999 copyright with dust jacket, not ex-library, hardback, ISBN# 0-385-482515, NAN A. TALESE NY, London, Toronto, Sydney and Auckland, Near new condition Free shipping! $9.00




 
The Bible and the Common Reader by Mary Ellen Chase.Revised edition, hardback without dust jacket. 325 pages, eleventh  printing, 1967, and printed in the USA, is ex-library, and in good condition. The Macmillan Company $ 9.00

 
The Jew and Palestine in Prophecy by M. R. DeHaan, is a hardback book with dust jacket, and183 pages. Dust jacket is worn at edges, previous owners library stamp  inside front and back of book, second edition, and 1950 copyright,small amount of pen inside. Book is in good condition, Zondervan Publishing House Grand Rapids Michigan. $ 10.00


 
The Myth of Separation; What Is the Correct Relationship Between Church and State? by David Barton, 7th edition, paperback, very good condition.  Free shipping!   $9.00 


 
 
Make a Free Website with Yola.