| site search by freefind | advanced |
The Lord of
the Rings part one, The Fellowship of the Ring with a forward by the
author, J.R.R. Tolkian, paperback with some creases on cover, 1965 copyright,
ISBN# 345248279175, 7TH printing October 1975, Ballantine Books, New
York., previous owners name is signed very neatly inside front. Book is
in acceptable condition, excellent for reading copy.
The Jarrat Tree by Mary Kisther, ISBN# 0445043725, 1977 copyright,
Publishers: Popular Library, Gothic paperback and pages are yellowed.
House of Sand and Fog by Andre Dubus III, An Oprah Book Club, PBK, 1999,
Vintage Contemporaries, ISBN# 0375727345
Angel Among Witches by Adela Gale, 1969 copyright, Prestige Books, Magnum Books East Eye, paperback.
The Witch Tree by Lyda Belknap Long, 1971 large type edition, A Magnum Gothic Original, Easy Eye, never before printed, pages are yellowed. Paperback.
The Changeling by Margaret Higgins, An Ace Gothic Read Easy- large type,
1973 first Ace printing October 1973. Ace Gothic. Paperback, pages are
yellowed.
The Joseph Stone by Jacqueline La
Tourette (pseudonym of Jacqueline Gibeson), November 1971 print, A Leisure
Book, previous owners name is written inside front. Book pages are yellowed is
paperback.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Take all three for free with the purchase of any book!
Ellery Queen
the World Leading Mystery Magazine, September 1985, subscription sticker on
front cover. Pages are yellowed.
Ellery Queen
the World Leading Mystery Magazine, June 1986, subscription sticker on front
cover. Pages are yellowed.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Beyond Earth, Mans Contact with UFO’s by Ralph and Judy Blum, paperback, ex-library, 1974, 32 revealing illustrations, A Bantam Book, good reading copy
Shadow Behind The Curtain by Velda Johnson Copyright 1985 ex library hardback in dust wrapper and Mylar cover Book Club Edition good condition. $10.00 free shipping!
The Boys from
The Hunting Season a novel by John Coyne Book Club Edition Macmillan Publishing Company copyright 1987 pages 244 hardcover in very good condition is library discard with dust jacket and Mylar cover.
The Mummy or Ramses The Damned by Anne Rice paperback in better than acceptable condition library discard Ballantine Books NY ISBN 0345369947 Copyright 1989
Death Du Jour by Kathy Reichs Temperance Brennan book 2 ISBN# 0684841185 Scribner 1999 copyright hardcover is ex-library with usual library pocket. In dust wrapper and mylar cover. Very good condition. $9.00 free shipping
Running with The Demons by Terry Brooks a novel of Good and Evil, used paperback in good condition, ISBN# 0345422589 is library discard, A Del Ray Book Ballantine Books NY. Copyright 1997
A Cry In The Night by Mary Higgins Clark paperback, in good
condition, does have small faded stamp inside front cover that reads “Paperback
Patty’s
A Dangerous Fortune by Ken Follet hard cover with dust jacket Delacorte Press 1993 copyright ISBN# 0385311214 with 533 plus pages not ex library and book is in very good condition. $12.00
We Were the Mulvaneys by Joyce Carol Oates A William Abrahams Book Dutton 1996 hardcover with dust jacket, not ex library and in very good condition. Printed on acid free paper ISBN# 0525942238 and is a First Edition: About a family haunted by something that happens to the sixteen year old daughter. $10.00
First King of Shannara by Terry Brooks hard cover with dust jacket, is price clipped, very good condition, A Del Rey Book Ballantine Books New York 1996 copyright, ISBN# 0345396529 amount of waved pages due to moisture in very last chapter of book but does not affect reading pages. Not ex library.
The Light Fantastic by Terry Pratchett hard cover with dust jacket, book club edition, Colin Smythe Gerrards Cross 1986 copyright not ex library in good condition. $12
The Elric Saga Part 1 by Michael Moorcock, Eric of Melnibone, The Sailor On The Seas Of Fate, The Weird Of The White Wolf, hard cover with dust jacket, in good plus condition, not ex library, is Book Club Edition, Nelson Doubleday Inc, Garden City New York $10.00
Castle Roogna Dor’s destiny led him on a quest to the shadowed past of magical Xanth, The sparkling sequel to A Spell For Chameleon by Piers Anthony used paperback in good condition, A Del Ray Book Ballantine Books copyright 1979 ISBN# 0345279255
Which Way # 3: The Spell of the Black Raven by R. G. Austin ISBN# 0671473743 ex library, reading copy only, 1982 An Archway Paperback, front cover has peeled, hard cover reading copy only. $7.50
Domes of Fire Book One of The Tamull by David Eddings hard
cover with dust jacket is price clipped, book is in excellent condition except
for front end paper largely written with ink. Copyright 1992 ISBN# 0345373219 A
Gideons House by Jean Brody, ( Browning Family drama)is ex library with dust wrapper and mylar cover. Book Club Edition, G. P. Putnam’s Sons New York 1984 in very good condition. $9.00 free shipping
Readers Digest Volume 3 2003 Select Editions ISBN# 15410900 “The Last Promise” by Paul Richard Evans “Danger Zone” by Shirley Palmer “Not A Sparrow Falls” Linda Nichols “Street Boys” by Lorenzo Carcaterra, hardcover in very good condition. Not ex library.
Black Widow a novel by Christina Crawford the author of
Mommy Dearest. Is a hardcover with dust jacket not ex library and is in very
good condition. ISBN# 0688007732 William
Morrow and Company Inc.
Agatha Christie Five Complete Miss Marple Novels Complete and Unabridged Avenel Books New York ISBN# 0517321777 ISBN# 0517321769 This 1980 edition is published by Avenel Books distributed by Crown Publishers Inc. by arrangement with Dodd Meade and Company. 650 pages hardcover with dust jacket and Mylar cover is ex library and in great condition. Pages are slightly yellow from age. “The Mirror Crack'd”, “A Caribbean Mystery”, “Nemesis”, “What Mrs. McGillicuddy Saw!”, “The Body in the Library”. Free shipping $12.00
The Quinn Legacy by Nora Roberts large paperback The final
novels in the Chesapeake Bay Saga “Inner Harbor” and “Chesapeake Blue” together
for the first time in one volume. Berkley Books ISBN# 042520815X February 2006 Free shipping $10.00
The Dark Hill, a Red Badge
Novel of Suspense by Rae Foley, Dodd, Meade & Company NY, with dust
wrapper, and Mylar cover, is ex-library, ISBN# 0396070817 (gothic
romance, first edition, is price clipped) $20.00
Happy Are Those Who Thirst For Justice by Andrew M. Greeley A Father Blackie Ryan Mystery Book Club Edition The Mysterious Press Map by Heidi Hornaday Copyright 1987 printed in
Private Scores a novel by Anne Tolstoi Wallach, copyright 1986, ex-library with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, ISBN# 0453005128 is price clipped
The House on
One Door Away From Heaven by
Dean Koontz, with dust wrapper, not ex-library, Bantam Books, ISBN# 0739422979,
2001, book is tight, clean and in great condition, small amount of black crayon
on top outer pages does not affect quality of book. $9.00
Sphere by Michael Crichton, hard back with dust jacket, near new condition. Copyright 1987, and published by Alfred A. Knopf Inc.
Slaves of Sleep, the Masters of Sleep by L. Ron Hubbard, hardback with dust wrapper, not ex-library, 1993, ISBN# 088046559, Bridge Publications Inc. Los Angeles $25.00
See How They Run, by James
Patterson, hardback with dust wrapper, not ex-library, very good condition,
ISBN# 1568654235, was originally published as The Jericho Commandment, Warner
Books, A Time Warner Company $ 6.00
Mysteries of the Unexplained, Readers Digest, ISBN# 0895771462, 1982, with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is worn, book itself is in very good condition. This is a very heavy book. Free shipping! $8.00
Blackwood Farm The Vampire Chronicles book by Anne Rice, hardcover with dust wrapper, copyright 2002, First Edition, ISBN# 0676975419 / 0345313860, Alfred A. Knopf New York, Toronto 2002. Very good condition. $12.00
MINE
a Novel of Terror by Robert R. McCammon, hardcover with dust wrapper
and Mylar cover, is ex-library, 1990 copyright by McCammon Corp., ISBN#
0671664867, first printing, Pocket Books, good condition. Free shipping $10.00
DIE IN PLAIN SIGHT by Elizabeth Lowell, a novel of suspense, ex-library, with dust wrapper, and Mylar cover, excellent copy, no library marking inside, 2003 copyright, ISBN# 0060504129, WM – William Morrow and Imprint of Harper Collins Publishers (romantic suspense) free shipping! $7.oo
When the Wind Blows by John Saul, copyright 1981, hardback with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is normal wear., not ex-library, Book Club Edition, A Dell Book, Printed in USA, spine is cocked, excellent reading copy. $ 7.00
Where are the Children by Mary Higgins Clark, ISBN# 0762188626, no dust wrapper, not ex-library, very good condition, printed in USA, Impress- the Best Mysteries of All Time, is a book with green cloth with gold letters. $7.00
DUCE by Richard Collier, ex-library, no dust wrapper, ISBN# 670-28603-6, Library of Congress Catalog Number 70-157972, Copyright 1971, printed in USA, The Viking Press New York, and excellent copy. (Originally published in England as "Duce! The Rise and Fall of Benito Mussolini) Free shipping $ 7.oo
Catmagic by Jonathan Barry, hardcover with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library, spine is slightly cocked, ISBN# 0312931123, PRINTED IN USA, good condition, a TOR BOOK, A TOM Doherty Associates Book. First printing 1986. (About: a bizarre and horrific series of events in a terrifying tale of modern witchcraft) free shipping in continental USA $10.00
Hornets Nest by
Patricia Cornwell, hardcover with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is slightly worn in
areas, not ex-library, 1996 copyright, book is in very good condition, ISBN#
0399142282, printed in
Cause of Death by Patricia Cornwell, Hard back book, contact overlookedbook@aol.com for details. $10.00
Bloodstains by Andrew Puckett, a crime club selection, HB with dust wrapper, ex-library with Mylar cover, ISBN# 038524620X Doubleday $7.00
Black Rainbow a novel by Barbara Michaels, 1982 copyright, hardback, with dust wrapper and Mylar cover is ex-library, ISBN# 086553053X, good condition, Congdon & Weed, Inc. New York (Gothic romance) $ 12.00
A Nice Class of Corpse by Simon Brett with dust wrapper, hardback, non ex-library, Copyright 1986 printed in USA, Charles Scribner?s Sons, New York, Book Club Edition. From The Mrs. Pargeter novels, Mrs. Pargeter is a widow with a shadowy past who, with a little help from her dead husband's friends, is able to solve uncanny mysteries. Free shipping! $10.00
Hannibal Rising by Thomas Harris, hardback with dust jacket and as new, 2006 Delacorte Press ISBN# 9780385339414 / 0385339410, price clip of $27.95 US.Our price with free shipping $12.00
The Devils Lieutenant a novel by M. Faygus, hardcover with dust wrapper,not ex-library, dust wrapper is torn in two small places but is complete. 1970 printed in USA,Book Club Edition, G.P. Putnam's Sons New York. Good condition. A murder mystery featuring the Austro-Hungarian officer corps in 1910 Vienna and elsewhere in the ramshackle, multinational and polyglot Habsburg Empire. Intrigue in the Imperial and Royal Army as Austria-Hungary stumbles toward war. A fast-paced and finely crafted fictionalized glimpse of a decaying Empire written by the daughter of an imperial officer. Free shipping $7.00
Coma a Novel by Robin Cook, hardback with dust wrapper, spine just a bit cocked, dust wrapper frayed just a bit at top, Book Club Edition,printed in the United States of America. Little, Brown and Company- Boston-Toronto. 1977 copyright is a first edition. (medical thriller). Free shipping $10.00
The Collection of Mystery Classics by Bantam Books
Books can be bought individually as priced but when purchasing all then shipping is free within the Continental USA.1. Too Many Cooks by Rex Stout, 1985, The Collection of Mystery Classics, BANTAM BOOKS HB, and book stamped on outer page “NOT FOR RESALE”, very nice book ISBN# 055306517 This is a Nero Wolfe Mystery $7.00
3. The Greek Coffin Mystery by Ellery Queen, 1985 The Collection of Mystery Classics, BANTAM BOOKS HB, and book stamped on outer page “NOT FOR RESALE”, very nice book $10.00
5. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie, The Collection of Mystery Classics, ISBN# 0553065068, 1985, BANTAM BOOKS HB, and book stamped on outer page “NOT FOR RESALE”, very nice book $15.00
6. The Moving Toy Shop by Edmund Crispin, ISBN#0553065114 The Collection of Mystery Classics, BANTAM BOOKS HB, and book stamped on outer page “NOT FOR RESALE”, very nice book $8.00
7. Green is for Danger by Christiana Brand, ISBN# 9997653416, 1985 The Collection of Mystery Classics, BANTAM BOOKS HB, and book stamped on outer page “NOT FOR RESALE”, very nice book. $10.00
8. The Daughter of Time by Josephine Tey, 1985, The Collection of Mystery Classics, BANTAM BOOKS HB, and book stamped on outer page “NOT FOR RESALE”, very nice book $7.00
9. Lament For A Maker by Michael Innes with an introduction by Michael Gilbert The Collection of Mystery Classics, BANTAM BOOKS HB, and book stamped on outer page “NOT FOR RESALE”, very nice book ISBN# 0553065149 $7.00
10. The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins The Collection of Mystery Classics, BANTAM BOOKS HB, and book stamped on outer page “NOT FOR RESALE”, very nice book ISBN# 055306505X
$ 7.00