Contact Overlookedbook@aol.com or call 304-782-3191
The San Francisco Calamity By Earthquake And Fire Edited by by Charles Morris LL.D A Complete and Accurate Account of the Fearful Disaster which Visited the Great City and the Pacific Coast, the Reign of Panic and Lawlessness, the Plight of 300,000 Homeless People and the World-wide Rush to the Rescue. TOLD BY EYE WITNESSES GRAPHIC AND RELIABLE ACCOUNTS OF ALL GREAT EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANIC ERUPTIONS IN THE WORLD'S HISTORY, AND SCIENTIFIC EXPLANATIONS OF THEIR CAUSES. Hardback with decorative cover 446
pages 1906 with nearly 100 illustrations made especially for this work showing the havoc caused by Fire, earthquake and volcanic convulsions. $45.00 USD insurance optional and is available upon your request and will be provided at your cost.
Don Pendleton’s The Executioner, Steele Claws, featuring Mack Bulan, ISBN# 0373642113, The Red Dragon Trilogy, 1996 copyright by World Wide Library, Gold Eagle Book from Wide World. No. 211, paperback
Don Pendleton’s The Executioner, End Game, featuring Mack Bulan, ISBN#
0373642180, 1999 copyright, Gold Eagle Book from Wide World, paperback
Doctor Who
and the Daleks by Terrance Dicks #4, ISBN# 0523406088. First printing May 1979,
Pinnacle Books Inc., Los
Angeles, pages are yellowed, paperback.
The Fist of God by
Frederick Forsyth, paperback August 1995, Bantam Books, pages are lightly
yellowed, excellent reading copy. ISBN 0553572423
Almost Eden by Petru Popescu, ISBN# 0380728249, is a first Avon printing 1997, Avon Books and in near new condition with just a slight yellowing of pages.
The Titan by Fred Mustard Stewart, paperback first Pocket printing 1986, ISBN# 671506927, published by Pocket Books.
MIDWAY Incredible Victory by Walter Lord, paperback, ISBN# 0671804863, is an ex-library, 1968, Published by Pocket Books, Pocket Book edition 1976, very good condition. Pages are yellowing.
Aftershock
by Chuck Scarborough, Fawcett Crest
High Jinx a novel with Blackford Oakes by William F. Buckley
is hardcover price clipped library discard with dust jacket and Mylar cover in
good condition Doubleday and Company Inc.
American Reformers 1815-1860 by Ronald G. Walters, consulting editor Eric Foner Copyright 1978 American Century Series paperback, ISBN# 0809001306, Hill and Wang NY (About: American Reformers explores the fervent and diverse outburst of reform energy that shaped American history in the early years of the Republic.) $12.00
Profiles in Courage
John F. Kennedy Decisive
Moments in the Lives of Celebrated Americans, 50th Anniversary Gift
Edition , Library of Congress
Catalog Number 61-8730 ISBN: 9780060530624; ISBN10: 0060530626 no dust wrapper, in great condition $ 9.00
The Presidents Tidbits and
Trivia by Sid Frank 1984, hard cover with dust jacket, dust jacket has
very small amount of tearing at edges, book is in very good condition. Arden
Davis Melick, is a larger than average book.
$9.00 The
Adams Chronicles, Four Generations of Greatness by Jack Shepard, 1975,
with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library, ISBN# 0316-784974, near new
condition, 448 pages, Little, Brown and Company. This is a heavy book. $15.00
See I Told You by Rush Limbaugh Pocket Books hardcover no dust jacket, 1993 ISBN# 067187120X in great condition with few small worn places on cover.
Masters of Deceit the Communism in America and How to Fight It by J. Edgar Hoover director of the Federal Bureau of Investigations, hardback book with dust jacket and Mylar cover, 1958 copy, 4th printing, 374 pages, ISBN# 0837290118, printed in USA, good condition, Henry Holt and Company, New York. $75.00
New Rules Polite Musings from a Timid Observer by Bill Maher, glossy, not ex-library, 2005 copyright, ISBN# 0739465996, Rodale, good condition. $7.00
One More River the Rhine Crossings
of 1945 by Peter Allen, hardback with dust wrapper, is not ex-library, is a Book Club
Edition, 1980, ISBN# 0684167468, Charles Scribners Sons, New York, $7.00
Shock Wave a Dark Pitt Novel by
Clive Cussler, is a hardback with dust jacket, ISBN# 068480297X, 1996 with 537
pages, very good condition. Simon & Schuster
Stealth Strike by Frank J.
O’Brien, ex-library hardback with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, ISBN#
083063472X, 1990, good condition, TAB BOOKS, blue Ridge Summit, Pa. (About:
When the Soviets threaten to use a laser weapon to unleash World War III unless
the U.S. compromises its strategic position, two fighter pilots undertake the
task of penetrating Soviet air defenses to destroy the weapon.). $10.00
Quest for the Past by Readers
Digest Association, Amazing Answers to the Riddles of History, with dust
wrapper, ISBN# 0895771705, 1984, printed in the
Colonial Spirit People of the Revolution by David C. Whitney, illustrations
by Kay Smith, 1974 copyright by David C. Whitney, large heavy book,
Library of Congress Catalog Number 73-91144, Encyclopedia Britannica
Educational Corp. Chicago Illinois, ISBN: 0878272003 (About: The
Lives Of Members Of The Continental Congresses And Other Prominent Men
And Women Of The Period. Contents: What was the American Revolution;
Life in the American Colonies; Travel and Communications between the
Colonies; College Life before the Revolution; A Visit to Peale's
Museum; Churches before the Revolution; Meetings of the Continental
Congress; Men and Women of the Revolution.) $20![]()
Voyages to Paradise: Exploring in the wake of Captain Cook by William R. Gray, no dust wrapper, not ex-library, inside front cover page, near spine is small rip at top. The National Geographic Society, blue cover-coat of arms decorating front cover. Copyright 1981, $ 15.00
Captain Matthew Arbuckle: A documentary biography By Joseph C Jefferds Jr., hardback with dust wrapper, near new condition and 112 pages. 1981 Copyright by Education Foundation, Inc., Charleston WV. ISBN# 0914498037 A Documentary Biography $55.00
The Greatest Historical Novels by Bantam Books
The Virginian by Owen Wister The Greatest Historical Novels by Bantam Books hard back.
Forever Amber by Kathleen Winsor The Greatest Historical Novels by Bantam Books hard back.
Death Comes for the Archbishop by Willa Cather The Greatest Historical Novels by Bantam Books hard back.
The Egyptian by Mika Waltari The Greatest Historical Novels by Bantam Books hardback
Vietnam – There and Here by Margot C. J. Mabie, hardback with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library, copyright 1985, ISBN# 0030720672, First Edition, Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, ( About: Vietnamese Conflict) $ 9.00
West Virginia Yesterday and Today, third edition by Reused and rewritten by Phil Conley, Litt D Boyd Stutter, by the Education Foundation of West Virginia 1952, $35.00
World War II Encyclopedia Illustrated, Encyclopedia Volume 2, based on the original text of Lieutenant Colonel Eddy Bauer, no dust wrapper, not ex-library, 2 corners bumped lightly, ISBN# 0874755204, ORBIS Pub. Limited 1972, 1978, H.S. STUTTMAN INC. printed in USA, good condition. $ 15.00
Great Weapons of World War II by John Kirk and Robert Young, introduction by Hanson Baldwin, HB with dust wrapper, not ex-library, large book, copyright (1961) MCMLXI, Library of Congress Catalog Number 61-16984, Bonanza Books New York, dust wrapper has wear at spine, book is price clipped. $15.00
Great Events of the 20TH Century – Readers Digest, hardcover, with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is in rough condition, book is in great condition, not ex-library, 1977, Library of Congress Catalog Number 76-23540, previous owners name is written inside, this is a heavy in weight book.
Enemy at the Gate the Battle for Stalingrad by William Craig, very good condition, hardcover with dust wrapper, ISBN# 0739415735, 1973 printed in USA, Penguin Books. $8.00
Great True Spy Stories edited by Allen Dulles, with dust wrapper, HB, ex-library with Mylar cover, 1968 copyright by Allen Dulles, A GINIGER BOOK, in association with Harper & Rowe New York and Evanston, Lib. Congress Catalog Number 66-20733, price clip has been cut off books dust wrapper. This book is divided into sections that represent different elements of intelligence work as networks, counter-espionage, double agents, penetration, evaluation, codes and ciphers, and the technology of espionage. The selections include accounts of elaborate military deceptions, underground exploits, defections, and clandestine encounters. There are stories about spies and traitors from Benedict Arnold and Major Andre to Klaus Fuchs, Colonel Stig Wennerstrom and Harold Kim Philby
$15.00
Common Sense and Other Political Writings by Thomas Paine, ex-lib with Mylar cover, Edited with introduction by Nelson F. Adkins, 1953, ISBN# 0672600048 / 9780672600043 (pbk), The American Heritage Series, Oscar Piest Founder, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Indianapolis 1976 , $ 10.00
Churchill’s General, edited by John Keegan, hardback with dust jacket, very good condition, ISBN# 0802113095, 1991first USA edition, first published in Great Britian, 368 pages, Grove Weidenfeld New York, (on World War). $8.00
Ancient Pioneers the First Americans by George E. Stuart, hardback with dust jacket, good condition, copyright 2001, ISBN# 0792278747, National Geographic Washington D.C. $ 9.00
Confederates A Novel by Thomas Keneally, hardback with dust jacket and Mylar cover, is ex-library, ISBN# 0060122994, copyright 1979, Harper & Rowe Publishers $12.00
How the Irish Saved Civilization by Thomas Cahill, soft cover, near new condition, 1995, ISBN# 0385418493, Nan A. Talese Doubleday the Hinges of History. $ 9.00
Hunted Like A Wolf, the story of the Seminole War, by Milton Meltzer, ISBN# 0374335214, HB with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is an ex-library, Copyright 1972 first printing, Farrar, Straws and Giroux NY, spine is crooked. $ 7.00
How We Choose a President The Election Year by Leo Learner Gray, fourth edition, hardback with dust jacket and Mylar cover, is ex-library, ISBN# 0900997508, 1976 copy, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 76-12610, St. Martins Press NY, St. James Press London. Price clip $6.95, our price $8.00
Blood and Honor by Reinhold Kerstan, paperback and is ex-library, forward by Billy Graham, 1973, ISBN# 0891912738, David C. Cook Pub. Company $ 5.00
Time Life Books New York This Fabulous Century, this set is large and heavy, cloth covers. Set is made up of eight volumes. All in very good condition.
1870-1900, 1900-1910, 1910-1920, 1920-1930, 1930-1940, 1940-1950, 1950-1960
1960-1970 $85.00
The Story of Mankind by Hendrick Van Loon is a hardback no dust jacket is ex library and of new and enlarged edition. Copyright 1967 1951, Liverlight Pub. Corp. Liverlight. $ 10.00
Legacy,a Novel by James A. Michener, 1987, with dust wrapper, Book ClubEdition, not ex-library, good condition, dust wrapper does have a smallrip at the spine, and is not very noticeable. Random House NY, first edition, About: Brief essay like story discusses the United States Constitution. $ 12.00
American
Reformers 1815-1860 by Ronald G. Walters, consulting editor Eric Foner
Copyright 1978 American Century Series paperback, ISBN# 0809001306,Hill
and Wang NY (About: American Reformers explores the fervent and
diverse outburst of reform energy that shaped American history in the
early years of the Republic.) $8.00
Goodbye to Uncle Tom by J.C. Furnas, 1956 copyright by J.C. Furnas, Library of Congress Catalog Number 56-5857, is ex-library, hardcover, no dust wrapper, William Sloane Associates, New York. Book is in very good condition. This second printing May 1956 The photo page reads: "INDEED I TREMBLE FOR MY COUNTRY WHEN I REFLECT THAT GOD IS JUST; THAT HIS JUSTICE CANNOT SLEEP FOREVER. ~ THOMAS JEFFERSON, in Virginia discussing slavery in 1784
"SLAVERY BRINGS THE JUDGMENT OF HEAVEN UPON A COUNTRY. AS NATIONS CANNOT BE REWARDED OR PUNISHED IN THE NEXT WORLD, THEY MUST BE IN THIS. -~ GEORGE MASON of Virginia discussing slavery in 1787. Free shipping! $35.00
Abraham
Lincoln from his own words and continued accounts, edited by Edja
Appleine, paperback, not ex-library, 55 pages, and reprint 1961, the
National Park Series Number Two, pages a tad bit yellowed but, in great
condition. $ 10.00
McKinley Garfield Lincoln Their Lives-Their Deeds-Their Deaths with Records of Notable Associations and a History of Anarchy by William Dixon Bancroft ? Memorial Edition Magnificently Illustrated with Engravings from Original Photographs, Drawings, Paintings and Sketches, Published in the United States Newspaper Syndication Chicago and New York. Copyright 1901 by John R. Foster, hardback book, cover and two first pages are detached from book, 542 pages; pages are yellowed but not frail. $12.00
Profiles
in Courage John F. Kennedy, Library of Congress Catalog Number 61-8730
ISBN: 9780060530624; ISBN10: 0060530626, 2003 no dust jacket, is a
hardback in great condition. $9.00
United Nations Conspiracy by Lee, hardcover 1982 very good condition, with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library Western Islands Publishers Boston, Los Angeles $9.00
American Folklore and Legend, 1978 copyright, HB, no Dust Wrapper, very good condition, The Readers Digest Association Inc., Pleasantville NY Montreal, printed in the United States, ISBN# 0895770458 $10.00
Inside the Third Reich by Albert Speer, paperback, is ex-library, Library of Congress Catalog Number 70-119132, First Avon Print 1971, AVON BOOKS, first AVON BOOK print 1971, good condition. $8.00
The Hidden Face of the Civil War by Otto Eisenschiml copyright 1961 stated first edition Bobbs Merrill Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 61-7899 hardback with dust jacket and mylar cover is ex library. Dust jacket has some edge wear and a little scuffing else a nice, tight, and attractive copy 319 pages. $10.00
Velhagen & Klasings Neuer Volks- und Familien-Atlas, 1901 hardback, heavy book with maps. Beautiful book. $ 45.00
Winston S. Churchill- The New World- A History of the English Speaking Peoples
Contact Overlookedbook@aol.com for details.