| site search by freefind | advanced |
Enjoy the
Fighting Fish from
James Herriots
Yorkshires by James Herriot, paperback, ISBN# 0553204963, is ex-library, good
plus condition, Bantam Books 1982
Trout Fisherman’s Digest edited by David Richey, 51 fact filled articles on How and where to catch trophy trout, all the facts from: fly fishing to spinning, truling to downrigger fishing, beaver ponds to high mountain lakes. DBI Books, Inc. Top right corner states: Seven dollars and Ninety Five Cents, ISBN# 0695806416, large paperback, has been very used. Acceptable condition.
Backyard Fish Farming by Paul Bryant (Paperback, 1981) ISBN-10: 0904727246 | ISBN-13: 9780904727241
A World Of My Own by Mike Tomkies Adventure and Personal Renewal In The Wilderness Mylar covered hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition library discard is price clipped Readers Digest Press distributed by Thomas Y. Crowell Company NY 1976 Subjects: natural history British Columbia, natural history outdoors books ISBN# 0883490870 pages 273
James Herriots Dog Stories by James Herriott hardcover with dust jacket not library discard ISBN 0312439687 copyright 1986 St Martins Press NY excellent condition $8.00
Amazon Parrots by Paul R. Paradise contains more than sixty full color illustrations hardcover library discard very good condition Reinforced Binding Practically Indestructible Amazon Parrots KW-012 1988 by T. F. H. Publications ISBN 0876669852 Buckram reinforced library binding Patent Number 4 106 148 Neptune City NJ
Joy of Backpacking, Peoples Guide to the Wilderness by Dennis Look, is ex-library with Mylar cover, ISBN# 0915190060, 1976 copyright, large paperback, Distributed by Price/Stern/Sloan publishers, to retail Book Trade, Jalmar Press Inc. Sacramento,
$ 9.00
On Your Own in the Wilderness by
Bradford Angier, with Colonel Townsend Whelen, ex-library with Mylar cover,
soft cover book, copyright 1976, sketches by Vena Angler, Library of
Congress Catalog Number – 76-20913, Hart Pub.
Americas Backpacking Book by Raymond Bridge, a comprehensive illustrated guide, ex-library with dust wrapper and Mylar Cover, copyright 1973, Library of Congress Catalog Number 73-1342, SBN# 684.13370 9, cloth, Charles Scribner?s Sons, New York, good condition, is price clipped, $ 9.00
Borland County by Hal Borland, photographs by Walter Chandoha, hardback with dust wrapper, dust wrapper has a small amount of moisture damage, ISBN# 0397007388,$9.00 Copyright 1971, second printing, Library of Congress Catalog Number 72-154846, J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, New York. Book has original price of $7.95. A selection of Borland's best nature editorials. $12.00
What Can She Be A Veterinarian by Gloria and Esther Goldreich, photographs by Robert Ipcar, ex-library, hardback, with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, Copyright 1972, Library of Congress Catalog Number – 76177324, Lathrop, Lee & Shephard Company, NY, $ 7.00
Hunting Camp Memories by North American Hunting Club, HB, and no dust wrapper, near new condition, nice clean and tight, ISBN # 1581590245, 1998 Copyright. $15.00
Cat Tales a Guideposts Book, hardback as new no dust wrapper contact for more information.
Cats and the Law by Anmarie Barrie ESQ., ISBN# 0866220798, no dust wrapper, does have Mylar cover, not ex-library, 1990 copyright T.F.H. Publications. $ 12.00
How to Hunt Deer and small game by Luther A. Anderson, hardcover with dust wrapper, isex-library with Mylar cover, 1959, Library of Congress Catalog Number59-8393, acceptable condition, The Ronald Press Company, New York. $8.00
1977 Nature Science Annual Time Life Edition first printing Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 77 83758 192 pages by Time Life Books New York
Life Nature Library The Sea by Leonard Engel and the editors of Life Books 190 pages 1963 copyright Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 61 15324 hardback no dust wrapper as issued is ex library with small stamping. Time Incorporated New York.
Life Nature Library The Desert by Starker Leopold and Editors at Time Life Books 1962 copyright revised 1967 Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 61-18379 192 pages no dust wrapper as issued Time Life Books New York
Our Winter Birds How to Know and Attract them by Frank M. Chapman, not ex-library, 1918copyright, illustrated by Ernest Thompson Seton, and Edmond J. Sawyer,D. Appleton and Company, New York, London., printed in United States of America, some stamping inside front cover, book is in good condition,pages are yellowing. $ 7.00
Our Magnificent Wildlife How to enjoy and Preserve It by Readers Digest Association,hardback, no dust wrapper, is a large heavy book, 1975 copyright,Library of Congress Catalog Number 7430861, $ 15.00
James Herriots Dog Stories by James Herriot, HB with dustwrapper, not ex-library, ISBN# 0312439687, 1986 copyright, St. Martins Press,New York, excellent condition. $7.00
Natural Wonders of The World by Readers Digest,copyright 1982 third printing, hardcover without dust wrapper, not ex-library,ISBN# 0895770873, this book is heavy in weight. $9.00
The World of Frogs, ISBN# 0822595028, A Lerner Natural Science Books by Sylivia A. Johnson, all in good condition, Lerner Publications Company, Minneapolis Minnesota, Books by mail is neatly stamped inside
The World of Bats, ISBN# 0822595001, A Lerner Natural Science Books by Sylivia A. Johnson, all in good condition, Lerner Publications Company, Minneapolis Minnesota, Books by mail is neatly stamped inside. All three books $10.00
Noah Voyage to a New Earth by James Raymond Lucas very good condition. Wolgemuth and Hyatt Publishers Inc., previous owners name written neatly inside front. Paperback, 209 pages. Good plus condition. $ 7.00
Beautiful Birds by Helen Wards hardback, no dust wrapper, not ex-library, 1991 copyright, Templar Company, BELL BOOKS in very good condition $7.00
Communicating with Animals the Spiritual Connection between People and Animals by Arthur Myers hardback, no dust wrapper, 1997 copyright, ISBN# 0809231492, 1997 Contemporary Books, and excellent condition. $9.00
Fish and Hunt the Back Country by Richard Eggert 1978 with dust wrapper, is ex-library with Mylar cover, ISBN# 0811701913, Stockpole Books printed in USA very good condition. $ 9.00
The Book of the Black Bear by Richard P. Smith, hardcover with dust wrapper, dust wrapper has small amount of wear, 1985, very good condition, ISBN# 0832903701, not ex-library, Winchester Press, an imprint of New Centuries Publishers Inc.
$9.00
Mustangs, Wild Horses of the American West by Jay Featherly, glossy paperback 1986, ISBN# 0876144504, A Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book, Carolrhoda Books Inc. Minneapolis, neatly stamped book by mail inside front cover $7.00
The Cats of Thistle Hill, A Mostly Peaceable Kingdom by Roger A. Caras, 1994 copyright, no ex-library, very nice copy, ISBN# 0671754629, paperback glossy, Simon & Schuster, (sticker inside displays original owners name but is neat). $9.00
The Tribe of Tiger, Cats and their Culture by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas, illustrated by Jared Taylor Williams, paperback, 1994, 240 pages, near new condition, Simon & Schuster, a flattering sticker inside front cover, with previous owners signature. $8.00
The Complete Dog Book The Photograph, History and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to AKC Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breeding, Care and Feeding of Pure Bred Dogs. By The American Kennel Club, hardcover very good condition. Hard cover, clean, Golden Anniversary Edition, no markings or underlining. There is one very small label from previous owner. There are two corners bumped, but not extreme. Yellow cloth cover, with gold lettering. $ 12.00