My Land Is Dying Harry M Caudill 32 pages of photographs introduction by Robert Coles 1971 copyright fourth printing 1973 ISBN 0525162305 hardcover library discard dust jacket and Mylar cover in excellent condition with usual library stamps and card holder.



Basic Masonry Illustrated by Sunset Editors (softcover magazine style) 1981 ISBN-10: 0376013605  ISBN-13: 9780376013606

 

Care and Repair of Antiques by Thomas H Ormsbee illustrated Medill McBride Company copyright 1949 First Edition hardcover as stated printed in the USA by The Westerville Press published simultaneously in Canada by George J. McLend Limited Toronto 168 plus pages.   



The Renewal of Life,  How and When to tell the Story to the Young by Margaret W. Morley, illustrated hardback, 200 plus pages, good condition, pages are yellowed but not brittle, published September 15, 1908, The Universities Press, Cambridge USA, Chicago- A.C. McClurg & Co. 1906, works from plant seeds up through mammals. Decorative cloth cover, $ 25.00

Harmony in Marriage by Rev. Leland Foster Wood Ph.D.  Hawthorne Books Inc. W, Clement Stone Publisher New York, revised edition 1971 hard cover white leatherette with gold lettering, inside front cover is peeled; book is in very good reading condition. $8.00



Long Term Care Case Management – Design and Evaluation by Robert Applebaun, Carol Austin, Springs Publishing Company, ISBN# 0826164307, 978-0826164308  hard cover without  dust jacket, 1990, printed in the USA, very small amount of highlighting throughout book, inside front of book is small rust spot, does not harm the book. Edges are lightly dinged.  $ 20.00

Face Of The Abuser
Best child abuse book. Were you abused as a child? This is a place where victims can speak out against their abusers. We post photos of any person that abused you as a child. We offer real alternatives to suicide.

When Love Isn't Easy by Phylis Hobe author of Tapestries of Life and Coping, is a hardback book with dust jacket. Copyright is 1985 174 pages, is a nice clean tight book Guideposts Carmel New York, Macmillan Publishing Company 10512 $7.00

Real Ponies Don’t Go Oink by Patrick F. McManus, with dust wrapper, ISBN# 0805016511, first edition, near new condition, Henry Holt and Company New York, previous owners address sticker is inside. $ 5.00


When the Blues Won’t Go Away by Robert Hirschfeld, M.D., with dust wrapper, not ex-library, near new condition, Macmillan Pub. Co.  $ 10.00

Working Outside, A Career and Self Employment handbook by Peggy Hardigree, with dust wrapper, not ex-library, 1980, Harmony Books New York, first edition ISBN# 0517540088, $ 5.00

The Way to Happiness, A Common Sense Guide to Better Living by L. Ron Hubbard, hardcover with dust wrapper, 1989, near new condition, 0884044114, Bridge Publications. $ 10.00

The Humanitarian, the road to self-respect by L. Ron Hubbard, with dust wrapper (has a small rip at top), HB, ISBN# 1573180467, copyright 1995, inside is sticker that states “this volume has been donated by Don Yoshikawa” Compiled by the friends of Ron $ 6.00

The New You by Dede Robertson, as seen on the 700 club, as new condition, hardcover with dust wrapper, ISBN# 0840754086, 1984, Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville, New York.  $9.00


Think Mink by Mary C. Crowley, hardcover no dust wrapper, ISBN# 0800708105, 1976 Fleming H. Revell Company Old Tappan New Jersey, printed in USA, excellent condition. $6.00

 

To DANCE With the Devil – War on Breast Cancer – Politics, Power and People by Karen Stabiner, hardcover with dust wrapper, is ex-library in excellent condition, ISBN# 0385312849, Delacorte Press.  (This is a heavy book)  $ 15.00

SWIM With the Sharks without being eaten alive, outsell - out manage – out motivate- and out negotiate your competition, by Harvey Mackay, with dust jacket, not ex-library, ISBN# 0688074731, gift insignia inside front cover. $ 10.00

SHE WHO LAUGHS, LASTS! Compiled by Ann Spangler, paperback, not ex-library, nice tight and clean, ISBN# 0310228980, Guideposts Ann Spangler has brought together a heartwarming collection of women's stories from noted evangelical personalities that are not overtly religious but encourage spirituality and solidarity.  $ 8.00

Pleasing God by RC Sproul, with dust wrapper, inside flap is torn, not ex-library, Tyndale House Publishers Inc. Wisconsin. ISBN# 0842349685, cloth cover printed in USA, price clip $8.00

Proud Spirit lessons, insights & healing from “the voice of the spirit world”  by Rosemary Ahea, hardcover with dust wrapper, near new condition, 1997 copyright, ISBN# 0688149987, Eagle Brook, William Morrow and Company Inc., New York. $ 8.00

The Anatomy of Hope, How People prevail in the Face of Illness by Jerome Groopman M.D. not ex-library, 2004, ISBN# 0375506381, Random House, first edition, printed in the U.S.A., deals with patients, psychology, sick psychology, Hope, health aspects, Healing, mental healing.  $8.00

The Battle for the Family by Tim Lahaye a hardcover book with 249 pages, no dust jacket, in good condition, pages do have just a hint of yellowing, ISBN# 0800712773, copyright 1982, printed in the United States of America, Fleming H. Revell Company, Old Tappan New Jersey.  $ 8.00


Practical Intelligence Working Smarter in Business and the Professions by Roger Peters, HB with dust wrapper, Harper & Row Pub. ISBN# 0060156813, 1ST Edition.  $ 7.00

Putting Away Childish Things, A Victor Book by David A. Seamands, ISBN# 0882073087, book in good condition, twelfth printing 1988, small amount of pencil writing and underlining in book,  Victor Books, previous owners signature is discreetly written inside front cover, book is in good condition. (Christian behavior)  $ 8.00

Pray to Win, God Wants you to Succeed by Pat Boone, ISBN# 0800711224, hardcover with 237 pages and dust jacket, copyright 1980, Revell price clipping of  $9.95, (prayer-success)  $8.00


2 IN 1, One Size Fits All and Other Fables 2nd story is Only Angels Can Wing it, the rest of us have to practice by Liz Curtis Higgs, 1993, ISBN# 0840763336, not ex-library, great condition with dust wrapper, Guideposts   $ 9.00

Living Sober, Some Methods A.A. Members Use for not Drinking, paperback, great condition, not ex-library, 87 pages,   ISBN# 0916856045, 1975 copyright, 1992 edition, very small amount of underlining in book, Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc., New York   $ 9.00

Once in A Lifetime, Reflections upon the death of a Father by Harold Ivan Smith, with dust wrapper, not ex-library, 1989 copyright, near new condition, ISBN# 0840771940, Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville.   $ 10.00


Living beyond the Daily Grind, BOOK II, Reflections on the Songs and Sayings in Scriptures by Charles R. Swindoll, hardback with dust wrapper, not ex-library, ISBN# 08499106733, volume 2, 1988 Word Publishing, five pages are dog eared. Boom is in good plus condition. $12.00


Maybe (Maybe Not), Second Thoughts from a Secret Life by Robert Fulgham, paperback, 1993 copyright, ISBN# 0804111154, IVY Books, New York., good condition, pages are slightly yellowing, excellent reading copy.  $5.00

Living beyond the Daily Grind, (book 1) by Charles R. Swindoll, hardback with dust wrapper, ISBN# 0849906547, 1988, not ex-library, good condition, Word Publishing, Dallas, London, Sydney, Singapore.  $12.00


Living Skills, Every Kids Guide to Laws that Relate to Parents and Children by Joy Berry, ISBN# 0516014110, copyright 1987, no dust wrapper, very good condition, Living Skills Press,
Chicago, $ 5.00



Kiss Yourself and Hug the World Keys to Authentic and Vital Living by George F. Regas, hardcover book with 191 pages with dust jacket, book is tight and clean and in very good condition, copyright 1987, printed in USA, Guideposts Carmel New York 10512, (Christian Life-angelical authors)ISBN# 97808 49903915,   $ 8.00

Escape into the Psychic Kingdom by Patrick Mahoney, hardcover, ex-library, excellent condition, 1984, no dust wrapper, The Institute for the Study of Man, Washington D.C.  $10.00


Fay Angus 2 in 1, * Running Around in Spiritual Circles and * How to Do Everything Right and Live to Tell about It. With dust wrapper, not ex-library, great condition, Guideposts Carmel NY, ISBN# 0060602384, near new condition  $8.00

How to Prevent Breast Cancer, A lifestyle Guide, Ross Pelton- Taffy Clark Pelton, Vinton C. Vint, ISBN# 0684800225, Glossy back, A Fireside Book, Simon and Schuster, name and date of previous owner inside, neatly written. $10.00

He walks with me, the Religious Experiences of Country Music Stars by David Graham, 1977 copyright, is ex-library with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, great condition, ISBN# 0-671-22522-7, Simon & Schuster New York. $6.00

Improving Your Serve The Art of Unselfish Living by Charles R. Swindoll, ISBN# 0849902673, 219 pages, copyright 1981, eleventh printing December 1983, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 80-54553, hardback with dust jacket, dust jacket is worn little, Word Books Publishers Waco Texas, owners signature inside front cover, (Christian living), $ 8.00


Drugs in America-Crisis or Hysteria? An editorial on File Book, Editor: Oliver Trager, huge heavy book, great condition.  $25.00


I’m Okay You’re Okay, a Practical Guide to Transactional Analysis by Thomas A. Harris  M.D.,  hardback book with dust jacket and Mylar cover, is ex-library, price clip of $6.95, copyright 1969 by Thomas A. Harris. Library of Congress Card Catalog Number- 69-13495, this book is good, tight and clean with 278 pages, Harper & Rowe Publishers New York & Evanston. $ 10.00


A 2ND Helping of Chicken Soup for the Soul, by Jack Canfield, HB, near new condition. ISBN# 1558743324. Not ex-library, with dust wrapper, is price clipped, clean and tight.   $ 10.00


A 2ND Helping of Chicken Soup for the Soul, by Jack Canfield, paperback  very good condition, ISBN # 1558743316.  $6.00

Born to Heal by Ruth Montgomery, book club edition, with dust wrapper, and Mylar cover, library reject, 1973 Coward, McCann and Geoghegan NY, printed in the United States. Cover is beige cloth,   ISBN# 0449211118 $9.00


Beyond Betrayal, Healing my Broken Past by Carolyn Koons, hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket is tight and clean, book states first edition, copyright 1986, Guideposts Carmel California, previous owners name is written inside front, First Edition, ISBN# 0060647663 (Christian- biography).Free shipping in the USA $ 8.00

Choosing The Amusing by Marilyn Meberg (Paperback, 1986) ISBN-10: 0880701099 | ISBN-13: 9780880701099  $ 6.00


Don’t Bend Over in the Garden  Granny, You Know them Taters Got Eyes by Lewis Grizzard, HB, with dust wrapper, 1988 copyright, small amount of yellow highlighting in book, Book Club Edition, Villard Books New York 
$8.00


God has Never Failed me but he’s sure scared me to Death a Few Times. By Stan Toler and Martha Bolton, paperback, ISBN# 1562926136, Honor Books, Tulsa Oklahoma, as new condition. 
$9.00

Love and Negotiation Creative Conflict in Marriage by John Scanzoni, copyright 1979, Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 78-65816, printed in the United States of America, 148 pages, ISBN# 0849901006, hardcover with dust jacket is worn at top, book is in good condition is tight and clean. Word Books Waco Texas. $ 8.00

Strength for the Fragile Spirit by Robert A. Schuller, hardback with dust wrapper, as new, not ex-library, ISBN# 0840772254, Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville. $ 9.00

Success is Never Ending, Failure is Never Final by Robert H. Schuller, hardback with dust jacket, ISBN# 0840755295, very good condition, 244 pages, 1988 and as new. Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville. $7.00

Supervising Student Teachers the Professional Way, a Guide for Cooperating Teachers, 3rd edition, Marvin A. Henry & W. Wayne Beasley, 244 pages soft cover, ISBN# 0916768058, 1982 by Sycamore Press, printed in USA, previous owners name is written inside front.  $ 8.00

Souls are made of Endurance; Surviving Mental Illness in the Family by Stewart D. Gouig, 1994, paperback, owners signature is very small and neat inside front, ISBN# 0664252893, Westminster John Knox Press, (About: inspiration/counseling. $10.00

William Joseph Pelo, .M, The Active Executives Handbook, A Practical Manual of Correct Usage in Business, Official, and Social Activities. Hardcover.


Contact Overlookedbook@aol.com for more information. $ 15.00


Make a Free Website with Yola.