Koalas by Bernice
Kohn pictures by Gail Haley Prentice Hall Inc. Engelwood Cliffs NJ, soft cover
in good condition. 1965 Copyright by Bernice Kohn Picture Book, Copyright under
International and Pan American Copyright Conventions, printed in the United
States of America Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 65-10440ISBN# 013516799X
The
Seasons with V. B. Byrd Fisher Price illustrated by Michael Hague A Woodsey
Adventure book by Marci Ridlon 1980 soft cover cute illustrations. $ 8.00
The
Cap that Mother Made A Swedish Fairy Tale (8579) Rand McNally Publishers this is
a Start Right Elf Book Educationally Sound retold by Alice O’Grady and Frances
Throop illustrated by Esther Friend copyright MCMLXVII printed in U.S.A.
hardcover book with 39 cent price clip on front cover and does have a very small
amount of pen writing on one reading page, title page and inside front cover but
these do not harm reading pages or illustrations. Book has one chip at spine.
$6.50
Doodlebug written
and illustrated by Irene Brady Weekly Reader Books Houghton Mifflin Company
Boston 1977 (Ponies ; Legends and stories) ISBN# 0395257824 is ex library with
usual library markings ishardcover in
very good condition corners are slightly bumped. $10.00
Meet
the Men who Sailed the Seas by John Dyment illustrated by Victor Maysis a hardcover STEP UP BOOKS is ex library
with usual library marks and card book has a map of the world showing the places
talked about in this book and some famous voyages of discovery. Random House NY
Book Club Edition 1966 copyright Library od Congress Card Catalog Number AC
66-10426 with 85 pages. Front cover has had library sticker removed book is in
very good condition. $ 10.00
Mr.
Little by Robert Newton Peck illustrated by Ben Stahl Doubleday and Company Inc,
NY Copyright 1979 ISBN# 0385136579 / 0385136587 pages 187 is ex libraty in very
good condition with usual library markings and card holder, is with dust jacket
and mylar cover. $ 9.00
A
Very Special House by Ruth Krauss pictures by Maurice Sendak soft cover First
Harper Trophy Edition ISBN# 0064432289 pbk. A Caldecott Honor Book Golden Book
Club Edition ages 3 to 6 in very good condition Harper and Row Publishers not ex
library $4.00
One
Kitten for Kim by Adelaide Holl illustrated by Don Madden Weekly Readers
Children’s Book Club Addison Wesley Publishing Company Inc Reading Massachusetts
An Addisonian Press Book 1969 copyright Library of Congress Catalog Card Number
69-15799 printed in the United States of
America. Not ex library is hardcover in very
good condition with very small and light soil mark on back side of cover and one
slight and hard to see drawing of a circle and can most likely be easily
removed. This book is beautiful. Does have a attractive name plate inside front
cover. $ 10.00
Miss
Suzy by Miriam Young pictures by Arnold Lobel Parents Press Magazine copyright
1964 Lib. Congress Card Number 64- 10363 is not ex library is hardcover in very
good condition with previous owners name written neatly inside front cover top.
Beautiful book beautiful illustrations. No dust jacket, The wonderful story of a
squirrel that lives in top of a tree. $
8.00
A
Certain Small Shepherd by Rebecca Caudill illustrated by William Pene Du Bois
Holt Library Edition Holt Rinehart and Winston NY Copyright 1965 First Edition
91321-1615 printed in the United States of
America as stated. 48 pages.Book is library discard and in somewhat rough
condition wit scattered ink writing but still beautiful with beautiful
illustrations. $ 20.00
Courage Dana by Susan Beth Pfeffer illustrated by Jenny
Rutherford hardback in dust jacket and mylar cover is ex library with usual
library markings and card holder Delacorte Press in very good condition
copyright 1983 ISBN# 0385292422 pages are 135
You
and Transportation American Life Lines by John Lewellen illustrated by Robert
Glaubke Childrens Press Chicago is ex library hardcover in good condition
Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 65-25088 copyright 1965 printed in U.S.
and Canada simultaneously63 pages $10
free shipping.
He’s
Your Dog Charlie Brown 1968 copyright World Publishing Company First Edition as
stated A PARENTS Magazine Read Aloud And Easy Reading Program Selection Library
of Congress Card Catalog Number 68-26838 Printed in the
United
States of America.
Previous owners name written inside front cover and back section cover is loose
from books pages, otherwise a very nice book minus corners being bumped.Free with any order.
What Happens at a Newspaper by Arthur Shay 1972 Reilly
and Lee Chicago larger hardcover ex library in very good condition.
$10.00
BOFFO The Great Motorcycle Race by Frank Dickens Parents
Magazine Press New York copyright
1976 ISBN# 0819309567 Uncle Boffo relates how he won the motorcycle race with
the aid of milk. Cover little loose, hardcover and not ex library.$ 8.00
Hop Like Me by Jean and Gareth Adamson ISBN# 0807533637
Albert Whitman and Company Chicago 1972 copyright L.C. Catalog Card Number
72-79799 is hard cover ex library with library sticker crudely torn away from
book, typical library book condition with beautiful colored
illustrations.$8.00
The Happy Hollisters by Jerry West illustrated by Helen S.
Hamilton Garden City NY Doubleday and Company Inc. Copyright MCMLIII (1952) by
Doubleday and Company Inc. 183 plus pages. Hardback in very good condition, just
a bit of separating inside back of book at cover and pages. Two corners with
slight bumps, no dust jacket. $8.00
Disneys World of Adventure The Detective Book featuring Emil
and the Detectives. Also in this book- How to Take Fingerprints, A Prison Escape
Tunnel and Moles. Is a hardcover book, Random House New York, Copyright is
1978ISBN# 394836006 there is very light wear to this books
edges, book is nice, tight and clean.$10.00
The Tuckers The Special Secret by Joe Mendel pictures by
Jackie Tomes Whitman Publishing Company Racine Wisconsin copyright MCMLXI (1961)
by Whitman 282 pages, yellowing of pages hardback all corners slightly
bumped.282 pages. $ 8.00
Donna Parker Takes a Giant Step by Marcia Martin illustrated
Mary Stevens Whitman Publishing Co. Racine Publishing Co. Copyright 1964 by
Whitman Western Printing and Lithographing Company. 282 pages hardcover$6.00
Teddys Ear by Niki Daly New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking
Kestrel 1985 First American Edition ISBN# 0670808083 Hard Cover Good No Jacket
as Issued Picture Book Niki Daly Ex library. The book is clean and intact,
inside and out. (About: Teddy's ear came off and Mom fixed it and Tim picked the
thread. Tim tested the job throughout the day as he played with Teddy, but Mom's
work held tight and the ear stayed on. 16 pages $7.00
Teddy Bears Christmas 1986
Antioch Publishing ISBN# 0899546218
small paperback good condition. Adapted by Jill Wolf illustrated by Nancy
Herndon starring Ebearnezer Bear based upon A Christmas Carol by Charles
Dickens. $5.50
The Girl Who Wouldn’t Get Married by Ruth Belov Gross
pictures by Jack Kent Four Winds Press New
York, is ex library with usual library condition, based
on the Norwegian story “The Squire’s Bride”by P.C. Asbjornsen,
copyright 1983 ISBN# 0590079085 full color ink and watercolor drawings. Hard
cover no dust jacket in good condition.
The 300 Pound Cat by Rosamond Dauer illustrated by Skip
Morrow hard cover usual library discard condition, no dust jacket, First Edition
copyright 1981 ISBN# 0030591112 Holt Rinehart and Winston New York
Tell Me Cat A Big
Golden Book by Ellen Fisher with Stitchery by Virginia
Tiffany A Golden Press Book copyright 1965 by Western Publishing Company Racine,
Wisconsin Fourth Golden Press Printing 1971 not ex library and a large hardcover
loose with small fraying at outer edges. $10.00
The Three Black Penny’s by
Joseph Hergesheimer, illustrations by David Hendrickson, 319 pages, hardback
with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library copy from Salem College Library
WV, book is not perfect but is very nice, illustrations are beautiful. New York-
Alfred A. Knopf 1961, This book was set in Monotype Baskerville, Electrotyped,
printed and bound by The Pimpton Press of Norwood, Massachusetts, chronicled the
fictional lives of three generations of Pennsylvania ironmasters and cemented
the author's style of dealing with upper-class characters through a floridly
descriptive style he referred to as "aestheticism." This novel, set against the
background of the
Pennsylvania iron industry, portrays the changing fortunes of a
family of ironmasters. Book is price clipped $5.75, our price is $
12.00
Look
Out for Hogan’s Goats by Helen Rushmore, illustrations by Mimi Korach, Garrard
Publishing Company, Champaign, Illinois 1969, ISBN# 811640140, out of
print, $ 7.00
Mystery of the
Island Fires by Elaine Mac Mann
Willoughby
You're Weird Sir by Charles Schultz, ISBN# 0030620996, A
Peanuts Parade, comic book, this is a larger paperback, Holt Rinehart and
Winston NY, A Owl Book. In better than acceptable condition. $12.00
Peanuts Treasury by Charles M.
Schulz, forward by Johnny Hart, hardback book with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is
extremely worn. Bottom pages of book has a wave to the pages, small amount of
moisture damage to outer edges of book, is a large book. ISBN# 030725852,
printed in USA second printing December
1968, Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, Chicago,
San
Francisco. This book is in excellent
reading condition. Book is price clipped at $ 4.95 our price is
$10.00
New Games for Tween Agers
by Allan A. MacFarlan illustrated by Paulette Jumeau is hardcover no dust
wrapper is ex library printed in USA good condition Association Press New York
copyright 1932 $15.00 and free shipping!
Poetry Children’s Library,
selected by Michael Rosen, hardcover, printed in
Yugoslavia, ISBN# 0671604740, 1985
copyright, near new condition, Little Simon, published by Simon & Schuster
Inc.
One
Minute Favorite Fairy Tales by Shari Lewis, illustrated by Benton Mahan, ISBN#
038519322X, hardcover, no dust wrapper, not ex-library, Published by Doubleday
1985, printed in Italy, excellent condition.
$6.00
LIES
by Nancy J. Hopper (Especially for Girls presents LIES), hardback, no dust
wrapper, ISBN# 052567148X, 1984 nice reading copy, Lodestar Books E.P. Dutton,
New York, published in USA by E.P. Dutton Pub. $6.00
Viking Adventures by Clyde
Robert Bulla, illustrated by Douglas Gorsline, hardback with dust wrapper and
Mylar cover, is ex-library, copyright 1963, ISBN# 0690860145/0690860153, Thomas
Y. Crowell Company NY, $ 10.00
Jack
and the Beanstalk by Tony Ross, illustrations by Tony Ross, 1980 copyright, HB,
no dust wrapper, is an ex-library, ISBN# 0440041686/0440041740, printed in Great
Brittan, First USA printing, Delacorte Press New York
$8.00
What to do when you're Mom
and Dad says “What Should You Say Dear”. The Survival Series for kids by Joy
Wilt Berry, ISBN# 094151014X, 1983, Living Skills Press, hardback
ex-library.
What to do when Mom and Dad
say’s “Do Something besides Watch TV”, by Joy Berry, Living Skills Press,
Fallbrook California, 1982, ISBN# 0941510115, is ex-library, hardback.
What a Wonderful Bird the Frog are, an Assortment of Humorous
Poetry and Verse, by Myra Cohn Livingston, copyright 1973, with Dust wrapper and
Mylar cover, is ex-library, ISBN# 0152954007, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc.
$7.00
Wild Jack by John Christopher,
copyright 1974, Macmillan Publishing company Inc. ISBN# 0027183009, hardback,
ex-library, with dust wrapper, printed in
USA, first printing, Clive
Anderson is falsely accused of questioning the status quo and must escape from a
twenty-third century "retraining school." Free shipping! $
20.00
What Makes Day and Night?
A Just Ask Book by Chris Arvetis and Carol Palmer, illustrations by James
Buckley, copyright 1984, hardback, Weekly Reader Book Presents (2 copies), Field
Publications, Middletown Connecticut, $ 5.00 each and free
shipping!
Who Is My Neighbor The Good
Samaritan for Beginning Readers by Joan Lowery Nixon, Illustrations by Alice
Cunningham, (I Can Read a Bible Story), 1976, ISBN# 0570073049, Concordia
Publishing House, paperback, good condition. $
5.00
Weekly Readers Children’s
Book Club Presents Runaway Pony, Runaway Dog, by Ruth Carroll and Latrobe
Carroll, 1963 weekly reader edition, hardcover, no dust wrapper, Library of
Congress Catalog Number 63-17188, Henry Z. Walck Inc., name and address printed
discreetly inside front cover, book is in very good condition. $
5.00
Encyclopedia Brown Finds the
Clues by Donald J. Sobol, illustrations by Leonard Shortall, hardcover,
ex-library, no dust wrapper, Thomas Nelson Inc., Nashville, New York, previous
owners name is written inside then blacked out, pages are slightly loose from
cover. America’s Sherlock Holmes in Sneakers
No. 3, 1966, ISBN# 0840772041 / 084077205-X $7.00
Five
(5 ) Men under 1 Umbrella and Other Riddles by Joseph Lew, is ex-library, with
dust wrapper and Mylar cover, NB, ISBN# 0027614603, MACMILLAN Publishing Co.
INC. Is price clipped, $ 15.00
DOGS BY Henry Morgan and
George Booth, paperback, is ex-library, 1976 copyright, ISBN# 0395251699,
Houghton Mifflin Co., good condition. Free with any order!
Benziger
Bible Stories by Benziger (Hardcover, 1980) ISBN-10: 0026539608 | ISBN-13:
9780026539609 beautiful book filled with fabulous illustrations. Free shipping
in continental USA $12.00
Here Comes Jack Frost by
Sharon Peters, illustrations by Eulala Connor, hardcover, no dust wrapper, 1981
copyright, ISBN# 089375-513-3, and spine is weak, Troll Associates, child’s
first name is written inside front.
The
How And Why Wonder Books of Dogs 1971 printing Price clip on front cover of 69
cents. # 5032 Wonder Books New York Library of Congress Catalog Card Number
62-12791 previous owners name and address are written neatly inside front on
title page. $6.50
Madeline’s Christmas by
Ludwig Bemelmans, ISBN# 0670806668, 1985, published by Viking Penguin Inc.
good condition, Troll Associates. Free shipping! $7.00
Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Stolen Diamonds by
David A. Adler
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car by Ian Fleming,
Beginners Books, adapted for Beginner Readers by Al Perkins,, illustrated by B.
Tobey, ISBN# 0001711377 /9780001711372 ex-library,
pages are loose, book is slightly worn. $ 7.00
Conquista by Clyde Robert
Bulla, illus by Michael Syson, 1978 Weekly Reader
Cowboy and his Friends by Joan
Walsh Anglund 1961, ISBN#
9780740722110
A Book of Monsters by Ruth
Manning Sanders ISBN # 0-525-26951-7 Publishers E. P. Dutton is ex library with
dust wrapper 1976 first edition and in great condition. Free shipping! $
8.00
The Golden Egg by Margaret
Wise Brown illustrated by Leonard Weisgard, hardcover, very nice condition,
ISBN# 0307135020, Golden Books New York. 1975 copyright. Free shipping!
$10.00
C.O.L.A.R. a Tale of Outer
Space by Alfred Slote, HB, Avon Camelot Book, an Adventure on a Strange Planet
with Heroes of my Robot Buddy. ISBN# 0380639823 illustrated by Anthony Kramer,
1983 copyright, HB, no dust wrapper, not ex-library, (small amount
of writing on inside cover page, slight yellowing of pages).
$7.00
Child Craft ABOUT US,
Volume 8, 1988 edition, no dust wrapper, great condition, World Book Inc. edges
slightly bumped, ISBN# 0716601885, $ 5.00 plus shipping
Child Craft 1988 edition,
volume 6, ISBN# 0716601885, The Green Kingdom, World Book Inc. In great
condition. $ 5.00 plus shipping
Child Craft 1988 edition,
volume 5 About Animals, ISBN# 0716601885, World Book Inc., In great
condition.$ 5.00 plus shipping
Child Craft 1988 edition,
volume 10, ISBN# 0716601885, Places to Know, World Book Inc. In great condition.
$ 5.00 plus shipping
Toad Food & Measle Soup, a Weekly Readers Books, by
Christine McDonald, pictures by Diane deGroat, hardcover, ex-library, 1982,
ISBN# 0803784767 / 0803784880, very good condition, pages are slightly
yellowing, The Dial Press New York. $ 7.00
I Think This Is Where we
Came In by Phyllis Anderson Wood, hardback, 1977, pages yellowing, printed in
USA, acceptable condition, SIGNET VISTA, New American Library, $
6.00
Indian Folk Tales by Mary F.
Nixon-Roulet, 1911 copyright, entered at Stationers Hall London, cover is little
loose, spine is peeling, hardback clean book, yellow pages, beautiful
illustrations, American Book Company. $35.00
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
and Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll, pictures by Leonard Weisgard,
1949 copyright. Free shipping! $15.00
Alexander by Harold
Littledale, illustrated by Tom Vroman, Library of Congress Catalog Number
64-10365, spine is peeling, small section is missing at the top end, hardback,
no dust wrapper, not ex-library, copyright is 1964, book is tight, bright and
clean, Parents Magazine Press, printed in USA, Free Shipping!
$10.00
A Child’s Book of Famous
Stories, illustrated by Jessie Wilcox Smith, P.W. Coussens, Garden City Pub.
Co. (gift insignia written inside, cover is loose,
small amount of pencil scribbling on inside back cover), no dust wrapper, some
pages may be missing, but if you are looking for prints only, prints are very
nice. $25.00
Bushy Tail by Lawson Wood,
no date given assumed to be first edition, HB, orange or red faded cloth cover,
gift insignia in front that dates gift given in 1930, Nelson Publishing Company
$10.00
The Story of Doctor Doolittle
by Hugh Lofting, The Story of Doctor Doolittle, Being the History of His
Peculiar Life at Home and Astonishing Adventures in Foreign Parts, Never Before
Printed, told by Hugh Lofting, Illustrated by the author, with an introduction
by Sir Hugh Walpole. copyright 1948 by Josephine Lofting, Copyright 1920 by Hugh
Lofting, hardback, ex-library, 172 pages, printed in USA, Published by J.B.
Lippincott Co Philadelphia, New York, ., forty sixth impression, some very small
amount of crayon scribbles inside front, not on reading or title page, very good
condition. $15.00
TAG ALONG SHADOW by Ruth
Rosamond Mac Pherson, spine slight peeling, good acceptable condition, copyright
MCMLIX (1959) by Whitman Publishing Company, RacineWisconsin, printed in
USA. $10.00
The Cat, The Horse and The Miracle by Gizzy Lezra,
pictures by Zena Bernstein, hardcover with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is
ex-library, First Edition, Library of Congress Catalog Number AC67-10461, very
good condition, Athenum 1967 New York. Free shipping!
$8.00
The Secret Life of the Underwear Champ by Betty
Miles, illustrated by Dan Jones, Weekly Reader Book Club Presents first Bulls
eye edition 1988, Bullseye Books, Alfred A. Knopf
New
York, very
good condition.
The Story of the White House by Natalie Miller,
illustrated by John Hawkinson, 1966, not ex-library, Library of Congress Catalog
Number AC 66-10305, printed in USA& Canada simultaneously, great condition,
Childrens Press Chicago, previous owners name is written inside. Free shipping
$10.00
The Wonderful Adventures
of Ting Ling by Vernon Bowen, illustrated by Kurt Weis, hardcover, ex-library,
excellent condition, four corners are bumped, 1952, CADMUS Books, E.M. Hale and
Company, E.A.U. Claire Wisconsin. Free shipping! $15.oo
Tammy Camps in the
Rocky
Mountains by Elizabeth
Baker, illustrated by Beth Krush, hardback, is ex-library, first printing H,
Library of Congress Catalog Number 75-98574, good condition, 1970, Houghton
Mifflin Company Boston. First Edition, $ 20.00
The Pumpkin Smasher,
written and illustrated by Anita Bernarde, copyright 1972, good condition, soft
cover, Weekly Reader Paperback Clubs, Weekly Reader Books, Middletown
Connecticut, $ 15.00
The Case of the Missing
Hoopaland by Elizabeth Levy, illustrations by John Trotta, A Solo Book Level 24,
soft cover, good condition, 1975 copyright, Macmillan New York $
10.00
Old
Yeller by Fred Gipson, First Edition, hardcover, ex-library, no dust wrapper,
drawings by Carl Burger, 1956 copyright by Fred Gipson, printed in United States
of America, Library of Congress Catalog Number 56-8780, Harper & Rowe
Publishers, New York, Evanston and London, few pages are dog eared, small amount
of penciling inside, book is in acceptable condition, yellow hardcover. Free
shipping! $ 25.oo
Night
Birds on Nantucket by Joan – Aiken, illustrated by Robin Jacques, is ex-library,
in good acceptable condition, pages are yellowing, paperback, copyright March
1969, A Yearling Book, printed in USA, Dell publishing Co., Inc.
$6.00
Weekly Reader Book
Presents Mine & Yours, a Book about Rights and Responsibilities by Joy Wilt
Berry, illustrated by Hergie, hardcover, not tight,
1978, Educational Products Division Word, Inc.,
WacoTexas, acceptable condition.
Saying what you mean, a
Weekly Readers Book Presents by Joy Wilt, illustrated by Hergie, A Children
Book about Communication Skills, hardback, and no dust wrapper, worn copy,
Educational Products Div. 1978, $ 7.00
Hans
Brinker or The Silver Skates by Mary Mapes Dodge, illustrated by Alice Carsey,
hardback 239 pages, no copyright date given, good tight condition with Dutch
illustrations inside front covers. Pages are yellowed with age, no writing in
book, green cover with orange letters, Whitman Pub. Company,
RacineWisconsin.
$10.00
In a
New
World
by Horatio Alger, hardcover, spine is slightly damaged, spine is cocked, and
book is in acceptable condition, no dust wrapper. Chicago M.A. Donohue & Co.
there is a gift stamping in front that states date of gift being
1913.
Here
Comes the Strikeout A Sports I CAN READ BOOK by Leonard Kessler, paperback,
ex-library, 1965, great condition, Library of Congress Catalog Number 65-10728,
printed in the USA, Harper & Row Publishers.
$7.00
Going
to Kindergarten by William E. Jones, hardcover, cover has warp to it, is
ex-library, Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 68-56811, 1968 ODDO
Publishing, Mankato Publishing, acceptable condition
$7.00
Encyclopedia Britannica
Educational Corporation –Now You Know about Measuring the
Metric
Way, (5 cassette tapes), 1976,
with case in excellent condition. $ 12.00
Enchantment Tales for
Children retold and pictured by Margaret Evans Price, 118 pages, Copyright 1926,
edition of 1927, hardcover no dust wrapper, Rand McNally & Company, New
York, ChicagoChristmas gift insignia inside front cover, good condition considering
age. Printed in
USA Free shipping! $ 30.00
Colliers Junior Classics the
Young Folks Shelf of Books Volume 6 1962 Harvest of Holidays, 1962 HB, no dust
wrapper, Volume 10, Library of Congress Catalog Number 61-17993, not ex-library
$ 8.00
Colliers Junior Classics the
Young Folks Shelf of Books Volume 7 1962 Legends of Long Ago, 1962 HB, no dust
wrapper, Volume 10, Library of Congress Catalog Number 61-17993, not ex-library
$ 8.00
Colliers Junior Classics the
Young Folks Shelf of Books Volume 8 1962 Roads to Greatness, (2 copies) , 1962
HB, no dust wrapper, Volume 10, Library of Congress Catalog Number 61-17993, not
ex-library $ 8.00
Colliers Junior Classics the
Young Folks Shelf of Books Volume 9 1962 Call of Adventure, 1962 HB, no dust
wrapper, Volume 10, Library of Congress Catalog Number 61-17993, not ex-library
$ 8.00
CENTERBURG TALES, by
Robert McCloskey hard cover is ex library and does not have dust jacket (was
never issued) Copyright 1951, The Viking Press New York, 1951 Lithographed in the United States of
America, (small moisture stains that do not
ruin illustrations) $11.00
The
Star Wars Question and Answer Book about Space Random House New York is a larger
61 page hardback book is ex library with usual library marks and card holder in
place is illustrated by David Kawami written by Dinah L. Moche Ph.D. copyright
1979 printed simultaneously in Canada and New YorkISBN# 0394940539 lib. bdg.
$12.00
Born
to Trot by Marguerite Henry illustrated by Wesley Dennis Rand McNally and
Company New York Chicago San Francisco copyright 1950 by Rand McNally and
Company this is a 1950 edition hardcover ex library with usual library markings
and library card holder and lithographed in the United States of America brown
cloth cover with gold lettering corners are not seriouslybumped no dog eared pages and full of
gorgeous illustrations 224 pages. "The characters in this story are real and to
them "Born To Trot" is dedicated. To the man Benjamin Franklin White, the dean
of colt trainers, and four-time winner of the Hambletonian. To the boy Gibson White, owner of Rosalind, and
son of "Hambletonian Ben". To the filly Rosalind, world champion trotting mare,
1:56 3/4; record in double harness
with Greyhound, 1:58 1/4."
$12.00
The
Blood Bay Colt by Walter Farley F-6 Random House NY is price clipped illustrated
by Milton Menasco nineteenth printing copyright 1950 printed in U.S.A. and
Canada simultaneously hardcover in dust jacket and mylar cover is ex library and
in rough but acceptable condition. 21 chapters.$10.00 free shipping!
Big Sixteen retold by Mary Calhoun illustrated
by Trina Schart Hyman William Morrow
and Company NY 1983 ISBN# 0688023509 LIB ISBN# 0688023517 is a Morrow Eagle Library Edition (African
American; Folklore) beautiful illustrations. Ex library in dust jacket and mylar
cover this book is in new condition.Big
Sixteen is a very big man, his strength and size get him into trouble when The
Old Man asks him to go and fetch the devil. $25.00
Donkey donkey by Roger Duvoisin Parents Magazine Press NY
copyright 1940 Grosset and Dunlap and renewed 1968 by Roger Duvoisin Library of
Congress Card Catalog Number 68-11655 in very good hardcover condition with
previous owners name neatly written inside front cover this is not an ex library
book. $12.00
Lovable Lyle by Bernard Waber hardcover not ex library
near new condition Weekly Reader Children Book Club Houghton Mifflin 1996
edition ISBN# 0590757741 Copyright 1969 $6.00
The
Barnstormers flying daredevil of the roaring twenties Adventures in Flight by
Don Dwiggins illustrated with photographs. Hardcover ex library no dust jacket
Grosset and Dunlap publishers Ny Library Binding.Copyright 1968 Library of Congress # 68-29963
pages 151 in good condition.
You
Can't Eat Peanuts in Church and Other Little-Known Laws A cartoon joke book
presenting some unusual laws in effect at one time or another in the United
States. Copyright 1975 ISBN# 0385013930 Trade / ISBN# 038501435X Prebound
printed in U.S.A. A
Doubleday Reinforced Library Binding Edition hardcover in dust jacket and mylar
cover is ex library 64 pages and in good condition, $6.00 free
shipping!
Meet
Benjamin Franklin by Maggi Scarf illustrated by Harry Beckhoff is a STEP UP
BOOKS Random House NY Book Club Edition copyright 1968 Library of Congress Card
Catalog Number # 68-10747 with a map showing the Thirteen Colonies before the
American Revolution England France and important cities in the life of Benjamin
Franklin 60 pages is hardback no dust jacket is ex library with usual library
markings and card holder in place. Corners bumped some scuffing to cover but
still a fun and nice book. $ 9.00 free shipping!
Sir
Toby Jingles Beastly Journey story and illustrations by Wallace Tripp Coward
McCann and Geoghegan Inc. Inc. NY copyright 1976 by Wallace Tripp SBN:
GB-698-30574-2 SBN:TR-698203399 Library of Congress Card Number 75-10455 Printed
in the United States of America Weekly Readers Childrens Book Club Editionis hardcover not ex library does have
previous owners name plate inside. Nice clean book.
The Little Old Man Who Could Not Read by Irma Simonton Black,
pictures by Seymour Fleishman, Parents Magazine Book Clubs, Inc. copyright 1968
printed in USA
not ex library is hardcover and no dust jacket as issued. One page has slight
toning but book is in very good condition.An old toymaker never
wanted to read until his wife went away on a visit and he was left to do the
shopping. $35.00
How Books Are Made by David C. Cooke Dodd Meade and
Company NY Copyright 1963 hardcover no dust jacket is ex library in very good
condition $15 with free shipping
The Cat and The Fiddler by Jacky Jeter pictures by Lionel
Kalish hardcover no dust jacket Parents Magazine Press NY 1968 COPYRIGHT Lib.
Con. Cat. Num. # 68-11654 not ex library no markings at all and in very good
condition. $ 10
The Childrens Classics Anderson's Fairy Tales by Hans
Christian Andersen illustrated in black and white cover illustration by Anita
Nelson 1992 J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company
ChicagoIllinois hard cover ISBN#
0894341227originally published in 1835 in
Denmark
HumbugMountain by Sid Fleischman ISBN#
0590300962 Copyright 1978 Scholastic Book Services is ex library, cover
illustrated by Ted Hanke printed in USA
Tell a Tale of the Tuckers by Joe Mendel pictures by Jackie
Tomes Whitman Publishing Company Racine Wisconsin copyright 1962 printed in USA
Western Printing and Lithographic Company hardcover all corners slightly bumped
yellowing of pages small amount of moisture damages that do not harm books
reading or illustrations. 282 pages. $8.00
The Poky Little Puppy by Janette Sebring Lowrey illustrated
by Gustaf Tenggren Golden Press Western Publishing forty eighth printing 1982 A
Little Golden Book in very good condition.
Donna Parker A Spring to Remember by Marcia Martin
illustrated by SARI Whitman Publishing Company
Racine Wisconsin Copyright MCMLX BY
Whitman hardcover 282 pages, yellowing pages spine is lightly fraying, corners
are bumped. $6.00
Daisy Dogs Wake Up
Book A Little Golden Book written and illustrated by Ilse Margaret Vogel Golden
Press Western Publishing Company Inc. Racine Wisconsin copyright 1974 by Western
Publishing, produced in U.S.A. hardcover good condition with small peeling at
front cover top right
American
Rabbit created by Stewart Moskowitz story by Coslough Johnson The Case of the
Missing Moose hard cover library discard in usual library condition. Medallion
Books Los Angeles ISBN# 1556270208 an original Medallion Books edition published
for the first time anywhere. First printing July 1986 Second printing August
1986 copyright 1986 Chewie Newgett Company printed in the
United States of
America
GOBOTS ON EARTH A Golden Super Adventure Book Go Bots Mighty
Robots Mighty Vehicles hard cover is ex library, adapted by Robin Snyder
illustrated by Steve Ditko A Golden Book New York Western Publishing Company
Racine Wisconsin ISBN# 0307613771 1984
The Littlest Elephant A Sunny Book by Dee Thomas illustrated
by Kippy, Samuel Lowe Company Kenosha Wisconsin paperback and price clip of 19
cents, small amount of crayon on title page, printed in U.S.A. Copyright 1969
James and Jonathan. 1975-69 very light wear to cover, adorable book. Not ex
library $ 5.00
The Wild And Wooly Animal Book Random House by Nita Jonas
pictures by Dale Maxey copyright 1961 Library of Congress Catalog Card Number
61-7873 manufactured in the United States of
America. Small amount of scuffing on front
cover at top approximate size of quarter and very small amount of penciling on
some pages and corners being very light bumped , over all beautiful book with
cutest illustrations. Hardcover not ex library. $10.00
The
Magic Banana and other Polynesian Tales by Erick Berry, illustrated by Nicholas
Amorosi, hardback no dust wrapper, ex-library, copyright 1968, Library of
Congress Catalog Number 6811158. The John Day Company,
New
York
Sunday’s Fun Day, Charlie
Brown a Peanuts book by Charles M. Schulz, a new Peanuts book, Weekly Reader
Books presents, is ex-library, no dust wrapper, cover is loose, spine is peeled.
Copyright 1962,1963,1964,1965 by United Feature Syndicate Inc., September 1965
copyright, ISBN# 0030546656, Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York,
San
Francisco, printed in
USA, $6.00
The Revenge of the Robins
Family A novel created by Bill Adler, written by Thomas Chastain, is ex-library
with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, tight and clean, Book Club Edition 1984,
William Morrow and Company Inc.NY printed in
U.S.A. $6.00 free shipping
Rudolph the Red Nosed
Reindeer by Eileen Daly, illustrations by Milli Jancer, ISBN# 0307689999,
copyright 1972, glossy back, Western Publishing,
USA print. A Golden Super Shape Book, A Golden Book
New
York, good
condition, $ 5.00
PETEY by Betty Cavanna,
illustrated by Beth and Joe Crush, hardcover, with dust wrapper and Mylar cover,
is ex-library, ISBN# 0664325327, 1976, third printing, very good condition, The
Westminster Press,
Philadelphia
Pauline and
the Peacock by DorisTempleDaniel. Soft
cover, ISBN#
0936650001/9780936650005, very good
condition.
The Perky Little Engine By Margaret Friskey, Pictures
by Becky, Children’s Press Inc., Copyright 1950, printed in the
USA, book pages
are beautiful vivid colors. Book cover is lightly soiled and slightly frayed,
and all corners are bumped. Book is tight Book is ex-library with usual pocket
for card in place. $15.00
Flip and the Morning story
and pictures by Wesley Dennis 1951, hardcover, is ex-library, Library of
Congress Catalog Number 51-13521, Viking Seafarer Edition, 1968 by The Viking
Press New York, SBN# 670-05010-5, book is in better than acceptable
condition.$8.00
Flip story and pictures by
Wesley Dennis, hardcover, is ex-library 1969 by Viking, Library of Congress
Catalog Number 41-2939, SBN# 670-05013-X, printed USA, Picture Book, New York,
The Viking Press. Good condition.$8.00
Weekly Reader Book Presents
Three to Get Ready, an I Can Read Book by Betty Boegehold, pictures by Mary
Chandler, 1965 copyright, hardback, not ex-library, Library of Congress Catalog
Number 62-8042, pages are yellow, book is in better than good condition, Harper
& Row Publishers, New York $ 6.00
Would You Like To Play Hide
& Seek In This Book With Lovable, Furry Old Grover by Jon Stone, Michael J.
Smollin, A Random House PICTUREBOOK, 1976 children’s television workshop, ISBN#
0394832920, children’s paperback, wear to cover still in good condition,
paperback, $ 3.00
Wacky Wednesday by
Theo. LeSieg, illustrated by George Booth 1974 ,ISBN# 0394829123, hardback,
great reading copy, book is in terrible condition, cover and pages intact but
very loose, is ex-library. $4.00
Walt Disney’s Bambi Gets
Lost, hardcover, spine is tattered, Book Club Edition, pages are clean and
bright, Random House New York, ISBN# 0394925203, 1972 copyright, $
3.00
Walt Disneys 101
Dalmatians, ISBN# 0394849668, first American Edition 1981 by the Walt Disney
Company, hardback, excellent reading copy, inside some soiled pages but not
reading pages. Excellent reading copy. Overall condition is good.
$3.00
Wild Bill Hiccup’s
Riddle Book by Ann Bishop, illustrated by Jerry Warshaw, hardback, no dust
wrapper, ex-library, 1977, ISBN# 0807590975, Albert Whitman & Company, book
is in acceptable condition. $7.00
DE PAOLA, TOMIE Kitten Kids And The Treasure Hunt,
Hardcover; Golden Book/Western Publishing Company, Inc. ; Racine WI, ISBN#
0307106101, 1988, acceptable condition, cover is loose but easily repaired. Not
ex-library, clean and no writing in book.
DOGS a Little Golden Book
by Jean Lewis, ISBN# 0307030938, hardback, good condition, 1983 copyright,
Golden Press New York, Western Publishing Company Inc. Racine Wisconsin $
5.00
For Ma and Pa on the Oregon
Trail 1844 by Wilma Pitchford Hayes, Library of Congress Catalog Number
76-186652 by Wilma Pitchford Hayes, illustrations by Peter Burchard, is
ex-library with Mylar cover, 1972 copyright, third impression, SBN
GB698-30425-X, Coward McCann & Geoghegan Inc., New York, in excellent
condition. About: John Sager is just thirteen when his parents died on
the Oregon
Trail, they had
left John and his six younger siblings fend for themselves. The Sager Family was
bound for the OregonTerritory, and they carried only what they would need for a
new life by way of their Conestoga wagon. Their Ma and Pa were gone, and
everything was up to John. This story, based on fact, tells an incredible tale
of the courage and endurance of seven young pioneers. Free shipping!
$10.00
Henry’s Happy Birthday,
Weekly Reader Children’s Book Club presents by Holly Keller, first edition,
hardcover, 1990, ISBN# 0688094503, all corners slightly bumped, Greenwillow
Books, New
York.
Henry’s Important Date by
Robert Quackenbush, hardcover, not ex-library, all corners slightly bumped,
1987, ISBN# 0819310670, Parents Magazine Press,
New
York
Hurry
up Santa, illustrations by Renzo Barto, ISBN# 039485148X, paperback in great
condition, Happy House Books, 1982 Random House. $5.00
Happy
Birthday Oliver! By Piere Le-Tan, (The Best Book Club Ever Selected Editions),
ISBN# 394837878, 1978, A Random House PICTUTE BACK, $
20.00
Here
Comes Kate! By Judy Carlson, illustrations by Gordon Kibber, no dust wrapper,
good reading copy, 1989 copyright by American Teacher Publications, ISBN#
0817235159, Raintree Publishers, Milwaukee, one page has a small amount
of ink scribbles and does not harm the book. $12.00
Charlie Brown’s Super Book of
Questions and Answers 1972, rough reading copy is ex-library. Free shipping!
$7.00
Charlie Brown’s Super Book
of Questions and Answers about all kinds of animals, from snails to people, HB,
ex-library, no dust wrapper, Based on Charles M. Schulz characters, Random House
New York, ISBN# 0394832491/ 0394932498, small amount of red scribbling inside,
is a very loved on book. Free shipping! $7.00
Curious George Takes a Job,
Copyright 1947, by H.A. Rey, ISBN# 0395186498, ex-library, paperbound
Lithographed in the U.S.A., Fourth printing, Sand Piper Edition F, Houghton
Mifflin Company Boston (some pages are missing small sections of edges, book
cover is soiled and has been very loved)
Christmas Is
Comingwith Ruth J. Morehead’s Holly Babies, A Book of Poems and Songs ISBN#
0679800751, soft cover, good condition, 1990 copyright, A Random House
PICTUREBACK, ex-library stamp is neatly stamped inside, $3.00
Cloudy With a Chance of
Meatballs
by Judi Barrett, drawings by Ron Barrett (Glossy Paperback, 1976) ISBN#
0590303848, Scholastic Inc. first Scholastic printing in May 1993, $ 5.00
Curious George Goes to the
Hospital by MARGARET & H.A. REY, hardback, is ex-library, no
dust wrapper, ISBN# 0395070627, Sandpiper, 1966, book is in rough but very
readable condition, and pages are tight, in collaboration with the Children’s
Hospital Medical Center, Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company,
Boston. $6.00
CampCatastrophe by Dick Chodkowski, soft
cover, very good condition, copyright 1989, ISBN# 0843124350, Price Stern Sloan
Los Angeles, $ 12.00
Cabbage Patch Kids, The
Just Right Family story by Larry Callen, pictures by Judy Gailen, 1984 A Parker
Brothers Story Book ISBN# 0910313261, acceptable condition, is ex-library,
hardback, free shipping! $5.00
The How And Why Wonder
Books of Dogs printing1962 # 5032 Wonder Books New York Library of Congress
Catalog Card Number 62-12791 48 pages large soft cover. Price clip on front
cover of 59 cents. $7.50
They
Call me Boober Fraggle by Michael Muntean, A Fraggle Rock Book pictures by Lisa
McCue Free shipping within the continental USA $9.00
ABC’s
of Nature a Family Answer Book, Readers Digest ISBN# 0895771691, copyright 1984,
hardback in dust jacket and in good condition, jacket does have normal wear.
$
9.00
Animal Stories to read aloud
Wonder Books New York 1959 paperback. $6.00
James Madison Statesman
and President by Regina Z. Kelly, Illustrated by Carolyn Cather, hardcover,
ex-library with Mylar cover, great condition, 1966 ex-library from Saint Ann’s
School, Binghamton New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Library of
Congress Catalog Number 66-10882, $ 12.00
In My
Mothers House by Anna Nolan Clark, illustrations by Velma Herrera, hardcover
ex-library, with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, 1941 copyright, twelfth printing
October 1966, PICTURE BOOK, 1941 copyright by Ann Nolan Clark, published by The
Viking Press, New York good plus condition. (Winner of the Caldecott Honor,
children’s literature) $ 20.00
Boyhoods of Great Composers
by Catherine Gough, illustrated by David Ardizzone, with dust wrapper, is
ex-library, printed in Great Britain, Oxford University Press 1960 New York,
Henry Z. WALCK Inc. Good condition. $10.00
The Dog Who Came to Dinner
by Sydney Taylor, illustrated by John E. Johnson, Follett Publishing Company,
Chicago and New York, hardback without dust jacket, 1966 copyright, Library Of
Congress Catalog Card Number- 66—13710, 29 pages, very small amount of soiling
spots to back cover, book is tight and clean. 29 pages, is a First Printing. $15.00
The
Bookshelf for Boys and Girls 10 Volume set, $ 75 University Society Inc. 10 good to very good picture cover hard covers. Clean
books with light wear, 1972 edition. Ten volumes, complete set. Set includes:
The Parents Guide of the Bookshelf for Boys and Girls by the Mothers Department
of the University Society.
Volume 1.) Nursery Favorites
Old & New.
Volume 2.) Happy Hours in
Story land.
Volume 3.) Folk & Fairy
Tales.
Volume 4.) Stories and Songs
from many Lands.
Volume 5.) Things to Make and
Things to Do
Volume 6.) Art & Music
Volume 7.) Nature and
Science
Volume 8.)
BookLand Classics
Volume 9.) Great Events and
Famous People
The
Bobbsey Twins Treasure Hunting by Laura Lee Hope, hardback, someone has
attempted to repair spine with brown tape, pages are yellow and frail, 1929, New
York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, Vanhorne School Library stamping, made in
USA. $7.00
The
Bobbsey Twins in The Great West by Laura Lee Hope, hardback, 246 pages, small
soiling, book is in better than acceptable condition,1920, New York Grosset
& Dunlap Publishers, made in the United States of America.
$15.00
The Chinese Bug by Byrd
Baylor Schweitzer, illustrated by Beatrice Darwin, one corner bumped, excellent
condition, hardcover no dust wrapper, 1968, library of congress catalog number
68-14295, printed in the USA, Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, first printing H
Free shipping! $15.00
The legend of Holly Boy
1988 Frank Latino, illustrations by Jack B. Hood, not ex-library, great
condition, glossy cover. $ 6.00
Shaggy Dog Riddles by Lori
Miescke, pictures by G. Brian Karas, ex-library with just a library stamping,
Weekly Reader Books, MiddletownConnecticut, 1983, printed in
USA. $ 6.00
Sunshine and Rain, The
Scientific Living Series, The How and Why Series, hardcover no dust wrapper,
great condition, page before title page has been removed, very last page that
contained no information at all, has also been removed, The L.W. Singer Company,
Syracuse New York $8.00
STORIES – A list of Stories to
tell and to read, alphabetically arranged, followed by a subject index, compiled
by Evlalie
Steinmetz, New York, The New York Public Library
1949, ex-library, paperback, printed at the New York Public Library, cover
design by Fritz Eichenberg, $10.00
Ranches and Rainbows by
Odille Ousley, hardcover no dust wrapper, library discard, corners are slightly
bumped, otherwise book is in good condition, The Ginn Basic Readers Enrichment
Series, 1959 GINN and Company $9.00
My Wonderful Gift Book of
Fairy Tales published by Playmore Inc., Dean & Son ltd. London England,
manufactured in the United States of America, bottom of spine has very small
amount of peeling, hardback, front has small amount of wear, not ex-library,
book is tight and clean, bright clean illustrations. $20.00
Lassie Come Home by Eric
Knight, is a 186 paged hardcover book, pages are slight yellowing, good
condition, cloth cover, copyright 1940, printed in
USA, The John C. Winston Company Publishers, Grossett
& Dunlap New York. $10.00
Little Men, Life at
Plum Field with Jo’s Boys, by Louisa M. Alcott, 253
pages, Goldsmith Pub. Co. Chicago, (square on front cover reads “PIN CIRCUS COME
IN FOR ONE PIN”). $30.00
In School and Out or The
Conquest of Richard Grant, a story for Young People by Oliver Optic, hardback
with 279 pages, cover is worn, front cover is a sailor aboard boat, Christmas
gift insignia is dated 1910, some pages chipped at edges, A.L. Burt Company,
Publishers New York. $7.00
Hammond's Illustrated Atlas for Young America,
Hammond hardback, no dust wrapper, ex-library, copyright
MCMLVI ( 1956) C.S. Hammond & Company MaplewoodNew Jersey, $ 15.00
Doctor Doolittle’s Puddleby
Adventures by Hugh Lofting, J.B. Lippincott Co. 1952, is ex-library, no dust
wrapper, HB, good condition, Library of Congress Catalog Number 52-7457,
copyright 1925, , 1926, 1930, 1952, by Josephine Lofting.
$25.00
Bob
the Castaway or The Wreck of the Eagle by Frank V. Webster, illustrated hardback
book with 203 pages, page number 25 is loose and somewhat creased, cloth cover
with sailor on front cover, copyright 1909, New York, Cupples & Leon Company
Publishers, in better than acceptable condition. First Edition.
$25.00
Collier’s Junior Classics The
Young Folks Shelf of Books, volume 1 ABC GO! 1962, no dust wrapper, HB, not
library reject, The Crowell –Collier Pub. Co. NY, Library of Congress
Catalog Number -61-17993 $ 8.00
Colliers Junior Classics the
Young Folks Shelf of Books Volume 5 1962 In Your Own Back Yard, 1962 HB, no dust
wrapper, Volume 10, Library of Congress Catalog Number 61-17993, not ex-library
$ 8.00
Living Skills, Every Kids
Guide to Laws that Relate to Parents and Children by Joy Berry, ISBN#
0516014110, copyright 1987, no dust wrapper, very good condition, Living Skills
Press, Chicago $ 7.00
Better Homes and Gardens
Story Book, selected by Betty O’Conner, all corners are bumped, book is tight,
bright and clean, with small yellowing of pages, 151 pages. Grey hardcover book,
no dust wrapper, is library discard. Meredith Pub. Company,
Des
Moines 1950,
printed in the United States of
America. $ 20.00