Koalas by Bernice Kohn pictures by Gail Haley Prentice Hall Inc. Engelwood Cliffs NJ, soft cover in good condition. 1965 Copyright by Bernice Kohn Picture Book, Copyright under International and Pan American Copyright Conventions, printed in the United States of America Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 65-10440   ISBN# 013516799X


The Seasons with V. B. Byrd Fisher Price illustrated by Michael Hague A Woodsey Adventure book by Marci Ridlon 1980 soft cover cute illustrations. $ 8.00

 

The Cap that Mother Made A Swedish Fairy Tale (8579) Rand McNally Publishers this is a Start Right Elf Book Educationally Sound retold by Alice O’Grady and Frances Throop illustrated by Esther Friend copyright MCMLXVII printed in U.S.A. hardcover book with 39 cent price clip on front cover and does have a very small amount of pen writing on one reading page, title page and inside front cover but these do not harm reading pages or illustrations. Book has one chip at spine. $6.50

 

Doodlebug written and illustrated by Irene Brady Weekly Reader Books Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1977 (Ponies ; Legends and stories) ISBN# 0395257824 is ex library with usual library markings is  hardcover in very good condition corners are slightly bumped. $10.00


Meet the Men who Sailed the Seas by John Dyment illustrated by Victor Mays    is a hardcover STEP UP BOOKS is ex library with usual library marks and card book has a map of the world showing the places talked about in this book and some famous voyages of discovery. Random House NY Book Club Edition 1966 copyright Library od Congress Card Catalog Number AC 66-10426 with 85 pages. Front cover has had library sticker removed book is in very good condition. $ 10.00          

 

Mr. Little by Robert Newton Peck illustrated by Ben Stahl Doubleday and Company Inc, NY Copyright 1979 ISBN# 0385136579 / 0385136587 pages 187 is ex libraty in very good condition with usual library markings and card holder, is with dust jacket and mylar cover. $ 9.00

 

A Very Special House by Ruth Krauss pictures by Maurice Sendak soft cover First Harper Trophy Edition ISBN# 0064432289 pbk. A Caldecott Honor Book Golden Book Club Edition ages 3 to 6 in very good condition Harper and Row Publishers not ex library $4.00

 

One Kitten for Kim by Adelaide Holl illustrated by Don Madden Weekly Readers Children’s Book Club Addison Wesley Publishing Company Inc Reading Massachusetts An Addisonian Press Book 1969 copyright Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 69-15799 printed in the United States of America. Not ex library is hardcover in very good condition with very small and light soil mark on back side of cover and one slight and hard to see drawing of a circle and can most likely be easily removed. This book is beautiful. Does have a attractive name plate inside front cover. $ 10.00

 

Miss Suzy by Miriam Young pictures by Arnold Lobel Parents Press Magazine copyright 1964 Lib. Congress Card Number 64- 10363 is not ex library is hardcover in very good condition with previous owners name written neatly inside front cover top. Beautiful book beautiful illustrations. No dust jacket, The wonderful story of a squirrel that lives in top of a tree.  $ 8.00

 

A Certain Small Shepherd by Rebecca Caudill illustrated by William Pene Du Bois Holt Library Edition Holt Rinehart and Winston NY Copyright 1965 First Edition 91321-1615 printed in the United States of America as stated. 48 pages.  Book is library discard and in somewhat rough condition wit scattered ink writing but still beautiful with beautiful illustrations. $ 20.00

Courage Dana by Susan Beth Pfeffer illustrated by Jenny Rutherford hardback in dust jacket and mylar cover is ex library with usual library markings and card holder Delacorte Press in very good condition copyright 1983 ISBN# 0385292422 pages are 135



You and Transportation American Life Lines by John Lewellen illustrated by Robert Glaubke Childrens Press Chicago is ex library hardcover in good condition Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 65-25088 copyright 1965 printed in U.S. and Canada simultaneously  63 pages $10 free shipping.

 

 

He’s Your Dog Charlie Brown 1968 copyright World Publishing Company First Edition as stated A PARENTS Magazine Read Aloud And Easy Reading Program Selection Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 68-26838 Printed in the United States of America. Previous owners name written inside front cover and back section cover is loose from books pages, otherwise a very nice book minus corners being bumped.  Free with any order.



What Happens at a Newspaper by Arthur Shay 1972 Reilly and Lee Chicago larger hardcover ex library in very good condition. $10.00




BOFFO The Great Motorcycle Race by Frank Dickens Parents Magazine Press New York copyright 1976 ISBN# 0819309567 Uncle Boffo relates how he won the motorcycle race with the aid of milk. Cover little loose, hardcover and not ex library. $ 8.00    

 

Hop Like Me by Jean and Gareth Adamson ISBN# 0807533637 Albert Whitman and Company Chicago 1972 copyright L.C. Catalog Card Number 72-79799 is hard cover ex library with library sticker crudely torn away from book, typical library book condition with beautiful colored illustrations.  $8.00


The Happy Hollisters by Jerry West illustrated by Helen S. Hamilton Garden City NY Doubleday and Company Inc. Copyright MCMLIII (1952) by Doubleday and Company Inc. 183 plus pages. Hardback in very good condition, just a bit of separating inside back of book at cover and pages. Two corners with slight bumps, no dust jacket. $8.00


Disneys World of Adventure The Detective Book featuring Emil and the Detectives. Also in this book- How to Take Fingerprints, A Prison Escape Tunnel and Moles. Is a hardcover book, Random House New York, Copyright is 1978   ISBN# 394836006 there is very light wear to this books edges, book is nice, tight and clean.  $10.00


The Tuckers The Special Secret by Joe Mendel pictures by Jackie Tomes Whitman Publishing Company Racine Wisconsin copyright MCMLXI (1961) by Whitman 282 pages, yellowing of pages hardback all corners slightly bumped.  282 pages. $ 8.00

 

Donna Parker Takes a Giant Step by Marcia Martin illustrated Mary Stevens Whitman Publishing Co. Racine Publishing Co. Copyright 1964 by Whitman Western Printing and Lithographing Company. 282 pages hardcover  $6.00


Teddys Ear by Niki Daly New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Kestrel 1985 First American Edition ISBN# 0670808083 Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Picture Book Niki Daly Ex library. The book is clean and intact, inside and out. (About: Teddy's ear came off and Mom fixed it and Tim picked the thread. Tim tested the job throughout the day as he played with Teddy, but Mom's work held tight and the ear stayed on.   16 pages $7.00


Teddy Bears Christmas 1986 Antioch Publishing ISBN# 0899546218 small paperback good condition. Adapted by Jill Wolf illustrated by Nancy Herndon starring Ebearnezer Bear based upon A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens.  $5.50


The Girl Who Wouldn’t Get Married by Ruth Belov Gross pictures by Jack Kent Four Winds Press New York, is ex library with usual library condition, based on the Norwegian story “The Squire’s Bride”  by P.C. Asbjornsen, copyright 1983 ISBN# 0590079085 full color ink and watercolor drawings. Hard cover no dust jacket in good condition.     


The 300 Pound Cat by Rosamond Dauer illustrated by Skip Morrow hard cover usual library discard condition, no dust jacket, First Edition copyright 1981 ISBN# 0030591112 Holt Rinehart and Winston New York


Tell Me Cat A Big Golden Book by Ellen Fisher with Stitchery by         Virginia Tiffany A Golden Press Book copyright 1965 by Western Publishing Company Racine, Wisconsin Fourth Golden Press Printing 1971 not ex library and a large hardcover loose with small fraying at outer edges. $10.00

The Three Black Penny’s by Joseph Hergesheimer, illustrations by David Hendrickson, 319 pages, hardback with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library copy from Salem College Library WV, book is not perfect but is very nice, illustrations are beautiful. New York- Alfred A. Knopf 1961, This book was set in Monotype Baskerville, Electrotyped, printed and bound by The Pimpton Press of Norwood, Massachusetts, chronicled the fictional lives of three generations of Pennsylvania ironmasters and cemented the author's style of dealing with upper-class characters through a floridly descriptive style he referred to as "aestheticism." This novel, set against the background of the Pennsylvania iron industry, portrays the changing fortunes of a family of ironmasters. Book is price clipped $5.75, our price is $ 12.00   

 

Look Out for Hogan’s Goats by Helen Rushmore, illustrations by Mimi Korach, Garrard Publishing Company, Champaign, Illinois 1969, ISBN# 811640140, out of print, $ 7.00


Mystery of the Island Fires by Elaine Mac Mann Willoughby


You're Weird Sir by Charles Schultz, ISBN# 0030620996, A Peanuts Parade, comic book, this is a larger paperback, Holt Rinehart and Winston NY, A Owl Book. In better than acceptable condition.  $12.00

 

Peanuts Treasury by Charles M. Schulz, forward by Johnny Hart, hardback book with dust wrapper, dust wrapper is extremely worn. Bottom pages of book has a wave to the pages, small amount of moisture damage to outer edges of book, is a large book. ISBN# 030725852, printed in USA second printing December 1968, Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, Chicago, San Francisco. This book is in excellent reading condition. Book is price clipped at $ 4.95 our price is $10.00

 

New Games for Tween Agers by Allan A. MacFarlan illustrated by Paulette Jumeau is hardcover no dust wrapper is ex library  printed in USA good condition Association Press New York copyright 1932 $15.00 and free shipping!

 

Poetry Children’s Library, selected by Michael Rosen, hardcover, printed in Yugoslavia, ISBN# 0671604740, 1985 copyright, near new condition, Little Simon, published by Simon & Schuster Inc. 

 

One Minute Favorite Fairy Tales by Shari Lewis, illustrated by Benton Mahan, ISBN# 038519322X, hardcover, no dust wrapper, not ex-library, Published by Doubleday 1985, printed in Italy, excellent condition. $6.00

 

LIES by Nancy J. Hopper (Especially for Girls presents LIES), hardback, no dust wrapper, ISBN# 052567148X, 1984 nice reading copy, Lodestar Books E.P. Dutton, New York, published in USA by E.P. Dutton Pub. $6.00

Viking Adventures by Clyde Robert Bulla, illustrated by Douglas Gorsline, hardback with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library, copyright 1963, ISBN# 0690860145/0690860153, Thomas Y. Crowell Company NY, $ 10.00 

 

Jack and the Beanstalk by Tony Ross, illustrations by Tony Ross, 1980 copyright, HB, no dust wrapper, is an ex-library, ISBN# 0440041686/0440041740, printed in Great Brittan, First USA printing, Delacorte Press New York  $8.00

 

What to do when you're Mom and Dad says “What Should You Say Dear”. The Survival Series for kids by Joy Wilt Berry,  ISBN# 094151014X, 1983, Living Skills Press, hardback ex-library. 


What to do when Mom and Dad say’s “Do Something besides Watch TV”, by Joy Berry, Living Skills Press, Fallbrook California, 1982, ISBN# 0941510115, is ex-library, hardback.

 

What a Wonderful Bird the Frog are, an Assortment of Humorous Poetry and Verse, by Myra Cohn Livingston, copyright 1973, with Dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library, ISBN# 0152954007, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. $7.00

 

Wild Jack by John Christopher, copyright 1974, Macmillan Publishing company Inc. ISBN# 0027183009, hardback, ex-library, with dust wrapper, printed in USA, first printing, Clive Anderson is falsely accused of questioning the status quo and must escape from a twenty-third century "retraining school." Free shipping! $ 20.00

 

What Makes Day and Night? A Just Ask Book by Chris Arvetis and Carol Palmer, illustrations by James Buckley, copyright 1984, hardback, Weekly Reader Book Presents (2 copies), Field Publications, Middletown Connecticut, $ 5.00 each and free shipping!

 

Who Is My Neighbor The Good Samaritan for Beginning Readers by Joan Lowery Nixon, Illustrations by Alice Cunningham, (I Can Read a Bible Story), 1976, ISBN# 0570073049, Concordia Publishing House, paperback, good condition. $ 5.00

 

Weekly Readers Children’s Book Club Presents Runaway Pony, Runaway Dog, by Ruth Carroll and Latrobe Carroll, 1963 weekly reader edition, hardcover, no dust wrapper, Library of Congress Catalog Number 63-17188, Henry Z. Walck Inc., name and address printed discreetly inside front cover, book is in very good condition.  $ 5.00

 


Encyclopedia Brown Finds the Clues by Donald J. Sobol, illustrations by Leonard Shortall, hardcover, ex-library, no dust wrapper, Thomas Nelson Inc., Nashville, New York, previous owners name is written inside then blacked out, pages are slightly loose from cover. America’s Sherlock Holmes in Sneakers No. 3,   1966, ISBN# 0840772041 / 084077205-X $7.00

 

Five (5 ) Men under 1 Umbrella and Other Riddles by Joseph Lew, is ex-library, with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, NB, ISBN# 0027614603, MACMILLAN Publishing Co. INC. Is price clipped, $ 15.00

 

DOGS BY Henry Morgan and George Booth, paperback, is ex-library, 1976 copyright, ISBN# 0395251699, Houghton Mifflin Co., good condition. Free with any order!

 

Benziger Bible Stories by Benziger (Hardcover, 1980) ISBN-10: 0026539608 | ISBN-13: 9780026539609 beautiful book filled with fabulous illustrations. Free shipping in continental USA $12.00

 

Here Comes Jack Frost by Sharon Peters, illustrations by Eulala Connor, hardcover, no dust wrapper, 1981 copyright, ISBN# 089375-513-3, and spine is weak, Troll Associates, child’s first name is written inside front.   

 


 

The How And Why Wonder Books of Dogs 1971 printing Price clip on front cover of 69 cents. # 5032 Wonder Books New York Library of Congress Catalog Card Number  62-12791 previous owners name and address are written neatly inside front on title page. $6.50 

 

Madeline’s Christmas by Ludwig Bemelmans, ISBN#   0670806668, 1985, published by Viking Penguin Inc. good condition, Troll Associates. Free shipping! $7.00

 

Cam Jansen and the Mystery of the Stolen Diamonds by David A. Adler


Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car by Ian Fleming, Beginners Books, adapted for Beginner Readers by Al Perkins,, illustrated by B. Tobey, ISBN# 0001711377 /9780001711372 ex-library, pages are loose, book is slightly worn. $ 7.00

 

Conquista by Clyde Robert Bulla, illus by Michael Syson, 1978 Weekly Reader

Cowboy and his Friends by Joan Walsh Anglund 1961, ISBN# 9780740722110


A Book of Monsters by Ruth Manning Sanders ISBN # 0-525-26951-7 Publishers E. P. Dutton is ex library with dust wrapper 1976 first edition and in great condition. Free shipping! $ 8.00 

 

The Golden Egg by Margaret Wise Brown illustrated by Leonard Weisgard, hardcover, very nice condition, ISBN# 0307135020, Golden Books New York. 1975 copyright.  Free shipping! $10.00

 

C.O.L.A.R. a Tale of Outer Space by Alfred Slote, HB, Avon Camelot Book, an Adventure on a Strange Planet with Heroes of my Robot Buddy. ISBN# 0380639823 illustrated by Anthony Kramer, 1983 copyright, HB, no dust wrapper, not ex-library, (small amount of writing on inside cover page, slight yellowing of pages).  $7.00

 

Child Craft ABOUT US, Volume 8, 1988 edition, no dust wrapper, great condition, World Book Inc. edges slightly bumped, ISBN# 0716601885, $ 5.00 plus shipping

 

Child Craft 1988 edition, volume 6, ISBN# 0716601885, The Green Kingdom, World Book Inc. In great condition. $ 5.00 plus shipping

 

Child Craft 1988 edition, volume 5 About Animals, ISBN# 0716601885, World Book Inc., In great condition.  $ 5.00 plus shipping

 

Child Craft 1988 edition, volume 10, ISBN# 0716601885, Places to Know, World Book Inc. In great condition. $ 5.00 plus shipping

 

Toad Food & Measle Soup, a Weekly Readers Books, by Christine McDonald, pictures by Diane deGroat, hardcover, ex-library, 1982, ISBN# 0803784767 / 0803784880, very good condition, pages are slightly yellowing, The Dial Press New York.  $ 7.00

 

I Think This Is Where we Came In by Phyllis Anderson Wood, hardback, 1977, pages yellowing, printed in USA, acceptable condition, SIGNET VISTA, New American Library,  $ 6.00 

 

Indian Folk Tales by Mary F. Nixon-Roulet, 1911 copyright, entered at Stationers Hall London, cover is little loose, spine is peeling, hardback clean book, yellow pages, beautiful illustrations, American Book Company. $35.00

 

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll, pictures by Leonard Weisgard, 1949 copyright. Free shipping! $15.00

 

Alexander by Harold Littledale, illustrated by Tom Vroman, Library of Congress Catalog Number 64-10365, spine is peeling, small section is missing at the top end, hardback, no dust wrapper, not ex-library, copyright is 1964, book is tight, bright and clean, Parents Magazine Press, printed in USA, Free Shipping!  $10.00

 

A Child’s Book of Famous Stories, illustrated by Jessie Wilcox Smith, P.W. Coussens, Garden City Pub. Co. (gift insignia written inside, cover is loose, small amount of pencil scribbling on inside back cover), no dust wrapper, some pages may be missing, but if you are looking for prints only, prints are very nice. $25.00

 

Bushy Tail by Lawson Wood, no date given assumed to be first edition, HB, orange or red faded cloth cover, gift insignia in front that dates gift given in 1930, Nelson Publishing Company $10.00

 

 

The Story of Doctor Doolittle by Hugh Lofting, The Story of Doctor Doolittle, Being the History of His Peculiar Life at Home and Astonishing Adventures in Foreign Parts, Never Before Printed, told by Hugh Lofting, Illustrated by the author, with an introduction by Sir Hugh Walpole. copyright 1948 by Josephine Lofting, Copyright 1920 by Hugh Lofting, hardback, ex-library, 172 pages, printed in USA, Published by J.B. Lippincott Co Philadelphia, New York, ., forty sixth impression, some very small amount of crayon scribbles inside front, not on reading or title page, very good condition. $15.00

TAG ALONG SHADOW by Ruth Rosamond Mac Pherson, spine slight peeling, good acceptable condition, copyright MCMLIX (1959) by Whitman Publishing Company, Racine Wisconsin, printed in USA. $10.00

The Cat, The Horse and The Miracle by Gizzy Lezra, pictures by Zena Bernstein, hardcover with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library, First Edition, Library of Congress Catalog Number AC67-10461, very good condition, Athenum 1967 New York.  Free shipping! $8.00

The Secret Life of the Underwear Champ by Betty Miles, illustrated by Dan Jones, Weekly Reader Book Club Presents first Bulls eye edition 1988, Bullseye Books, Alfred A. Knopf New York, very good condition.

The Story of the White House by Natalie Miller, illustrated by John Hawkinson, 1966, not ex-library, Library of Congress Catalog Number AC 66-10305, printed in USA& Canada simultaneously, great condition, Childrens Press Chicago, previous owners name is written inside. Free shipping $10.00

The Wonderful Adventures of Ting Ling by Vernon Bowen, illustrated by Kurt Weis, hardcover, ex-library, excellent condition, four corners are bumped, 1952, CADMUS Books, E.M. Hale and Company, E.A.U. Claire Wisconsin. Free shipping! $15.oo

 

Tammy Camps in the Rocky Mountains by Elizabeth Baker, illustrated by Beth Krush, hardback, is ex-library, first printing H, Library of Congress Catalog Number 75-98574, good condition, 1970, Houghton Mifflin Company Boston.  First Edition, $ 20.00

 

The Pumpkin Smasher, written and illustrated by Anita Bernarde, copyright 1972, good condition, soft cover, Weekly Reader Paperback Clubs, Weekly Reader Books, Middletown Connecticut, $ 15.00

 

The Case of the Missing Hoopaland by Elizabeth Levy, illustrations by John Trotta, A Solo Book Level 24, soft cover, good condition, 1975 copyright, Macmillan New York $ 10.00

 

Old Yeller by Fred Gipson, First Edition, hardcover, ex-library, no dust wrapper, drawings by Carl Burger, 1956 copyright by Fred Gipson, printed in United States of America, Library of Congress Catalog Number 56-8780, Harper & Rowe Publishers, New York, Evanston and London, few pages are dog eared, small amount of penciling inside, book is in acceptable condition, yellow hardcover. Free shipping! $ 25.oo

 


Night Birds on Nantucket by Joan – Aiken, illustrated by Robin Jacques, is ex-library, in good acceptable  condition, pages are yellowing, paperback, copyright March 1969, A Yearling Book, printed in USA, Dell publishing Co., Inc. $6.00

 

Weekly Reader Book Presents Mine & Yours, a Book about Rights and Responsibilities by Joy Wilt Berry, illustrated by Hergie, hardcover, not tight, 1978, Educational Products Division Word, Inc., Waco Texas, acceptable condition.

 

Saying what you mean, a Weekly Readers Book Presents by Joy Wilt, illustrated by Hergie, A Children  Book about Communication Skills, hardback, and no dust wrapper, worn copy, Educational Products Div. 1978, $ 7.00

 

Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates by Mary Mapes Dodge, illustrated by Alice Carsey, hardback 239 pages, no copyright date given, good tight condition with Dutch illustrations inside front covers. Pages are yellowed with age, no writing in book, green cover with orange letters, Whitman Pub. Company, Racine Wisconsin.    $10.00

 

In a New World by Horatio Alger, hardcover, spine is slightly damaged, spine is cocked, and book is in acceptable condition, no dust wrapper. Chicago M.A. Donohue & Co. there is a gift stamping in front that states date of gift being 1913.

 

Here Comes the Strikeout A Sports I CAN READ BOOK by Leonard Kessler, paperback, ex-library, 1965, great condition, Library of Congress Catalog Number 65-10728, printed in the USA, Harper & Row Publishers. $7.00

 

Going to Kindergarten by William E. Jones, hardcover, cover has warp to it, is ex-library, Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 68-56811, 1968 ODDO Publishing, Mankato Publishing, acceptable condition  $7.00

 

Encyclopedia Britannica Educational Corporation –Now You Know about Measuring the Metric Way, (5 cassette tapes), 1976, with case in excellent condition.  $ 12.00

 

Enchantment Tales for Children retold and pictured by Margaret Evans Price, 118 pages, Copyright 1926, edition of 1927, hardcover no dust wrapper, Rand McNally & Company, New York, Chicago Christmas gift insignia inside front cover,   good condition considering age.   Printed in USA Free shipping! $ 30.00 

 

Colliers Junior Classics the Young Folks Shelf of Books Volume 6 1962 Harvest of Holidays, 1962 HB, no dust wrapper, Volume 10, Library of Congress Catalog Number 61-17993, not ex-library $ 8.00

 

Colliers Junior Classics the Young Folks Shelf of Books Volume 7 1962 Legends of Long Ago, 1962 HB, no dust wrapper, Volume 10, Library of Congress Catalog Number 61-17993, not ex-library $ 8.00

 

Colliers Junior Classics the Young Folks Shelf of Books Volume 8 1962 Roads to Greatness, (2 copies) , 1962 HB, no dust wrapper, Volume 10, Library of Congress Catalog Number 61-17993, not ex-library  $ 8.00

 

Colliers Junior Classics the Young Folks Shelf of Books Volume 9 1962 Call of Adventure, 1962 HB, no dust wrapper, Volume 10, Library of Congress Catalog Number 61-17993, not ex-library $ 8.00

 

CENTERBURG TALES, by Robert McCloskey hard cover is ex library and does not have dust jacket (was never issued) Copyright 1951, The Viking Press New York, 1951 Lithographed in the United States of America, (small moisture stains that do not ruin illustrations) $11.00


The Story about Ping (Contact Overlookedbook@aol.com for details)

 


 

Official PayPal Seal

Accepting Pay Pal and personal checks. All Pay Pal payments made with using

Overlookedbook@aol.com

 

The Star Wars Question and Answer Book about Space Random House New York is a larger 61 page hardback book is ex library with usual library marks and card holder in place is illustrated by David Kawami written by Dinah L. Moche Ph.D. copyright 1979 printed simultaneously in Canada and New York  ISBN# 0394940539 lib. bdg. $12.00 

Born to Trot by Marguerite Henry illustrated by Wesley Dennis Rand McNally and Company New York Chicago San Francisco copyright 1950 by Rand McNally and Company this is a 1950 edition hardcover ex library with usual library markings and library card holder and lithographed in the United States of America brown cloth cover with gold lettering corners are not seriously   bumped no dog eared pages and full of gorgeous illustrations 224 pages. "The characters in this story are real and to them "Born To Trot" is dedicated. To the man Benjamin Franklin White, the dean of colt trainers, and four-time winner of the Hambletonian. To  the boy Gibson White, owner of Rosalind, and son of "Hambletonian Ben". To the filly Rosalind, world champion trotting mare, 1:56 3/4; record in double harness with Greyhound, 1:58 1/4." $12.00 

The Blood Bay Colt by Walter Farley F-6 Random House NY is price clipped illustrated by Milton Menasco nineteenth printing copyright 1950 printed in U.S.A. and Canada simultaneously hardcover in dust jacket and mylar cover is ex library and in rough but acceptable condition. 21 chapters.  $10.00 free shipping! 

Big Sixteen retold by Mary Calhoun illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman   William Morrow and Company NY 1983 ISBN# 0688023509 LIB ISBN# 0688023517  is a Morrow Eagle Library Edition (African American; Folklore) beautiful illustrations. Ex library in dust jacket and mylar cover this book is in new condition.  Big Sixteen is a very big man, his strength and size get him into trouble when The Old Man asks him to go and fetch the devil. $25.00 

Donkey donkey by Roger Duvoisin Parents Magazine Press NY copyright 1940 Grosset and Dunlap and renewed 1968 by Roger Duvoisin Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 68-11655 in very good hardcover condition with previous owners name neatly written inside front cover this is not an ex library book.  $12.00  

Lovable Lyle by Bernard Waber hardcover not ex library near new condition Weekly Reader Children Book Club Houghton Mifflin 1996 edition ISBN# 0590757741 Copyright 1969  $6.00 

The Barnstormers flying daredevil of the roaring twenties Adventures in Flight by Don Dwiggins illustrated with photographs. Hardcover ex library no dust jacket Grosset and Dunlap publishers Ny Library Binding.  Copyright 1968 Library of Congress # 68-29963 pages 151 in good condition.  

You Can't Eat Peanuts in Church and Other Little-Known Laws A cartoon joke book presenting some unusual laws in effect at one time or another in the United States. Copyright 1975 ISBN# 0385013930 Trade / ISBN# 038501435X Prebound printed in U.S.A. A Doubleday Reinforced Library Binding Edition hardcover in dust jacket and mylar cover is ex library 64 pages and in good condition, $6.00 free shipping!

Meet Benjamin Franklin by Maggi Scarf illustrated by Harry Beckhoff is a STEP UP BOOKS Random House NY Book Club Edition copyright 1968 Library of Congress Card Catalog Number # 68-10747 with a map showing the Thirteen Colonies before the American Revolution England France and important cities in the life of Benjamin Franklin 60 pages is hardback no dust jacket is ex library with usual library markings and card holder in place. Corners bumped some scuffing to cover but still a fun and nice book. $ 9.00 free shipping!

Sir Toby Jingles Beastly Journey story and illustrations by Wallace Tripp Coward McCann and Geoghegan Inc. Inc. NY copyright 1976 by Wallace Tripp SBN: GB-698-30574-2 SBN:TR-698203399 Library of Congress Card Number 75-10455 Printed in the United States of America Weekly Readers Childrens Book Club Edition    is hardcover not ex library does have previous owners name plate inside. Nice clean book.

 

The Little Old Man Who Could Not Read by Irma Simonton Black, pictures by Seymour Fleishman, Parents Magazine Book Clubs, Inc. copyright 1968 printed in USA not ex library is hardcover and no dust jacket as issued. One page has slight toning but book is in very good condition.  An old toymaker never wanted to read until his wife went away on a visit and he was left to do the shopping. $35.00


How Books Are Made by David C. Cooke Dodd Meade and Company NY Copyright 1963 hardcover no dust jacket is ex library in very good condition $15 with free shipping



The Cat and The Fiddler by Jacky Jeter pictures by Lionel Kalish hardcover no dust jacket Parents Magazine Press NY 1968 COPYRIGHT Lib. Con. Cat. Num. # 68-11654 not ex library no markings at all and in very good condition. $ 10



The Childrens Classics Anderson's Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen illustrated in black and white cover illustration by Anita Nelson 1992 J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company Chicago Illinois hard cover ISBN# 0894341227  originally published in 1835 in Denmark


Humbug Mountain by Sid Fleischman ISBN# 0590300962 Copyright 1978 Scholastic Book Services is ex library, cover illustrated by Ted Hanke printed in USA

 

 

Tell a Tale of the Tuckers by Joe Mendel pictures by Jackie Tomes Whitman Publishing Company Racine Wisconsin copyright 1962 printed in USA Western Printing and Lithographic Company hardcover all corners slightly bumped yellowing of pages small amount of moisture damages that do not harm books reading or illustrations. 282 pages. $8.00


The Poky Little Puppy by Janette Sebring Lowrey illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren Golden Press Western Publishing forty eighth printing 1982 A Little Golden Book in very good condition.


Donna Parker A Spring to Remember by Marcia Martin illustrated by SARI Whitman Publishing Company Racine Wisconsin Copyright MCMLX BY Whitman hardcover 282 pages, yellowing pages spine is lightly fraying, corners are bumped. $6.00

 Daisy Dogs Wake Up Book A Little Golden Book written and illustrated by Ilse Margaret Vogel Golden Press Western Publishing Company Inc. Racine Wisconsin copyright 1974 by Western Publishing, produced in U.S.A. hardcover good condition with small peeling at front cover top right

American Rabbit created by Stewart Moskowitz story by Coslough Johnson The Case of the Missing Moose hard cover library discard in usual library condition. Medallion Books Los Angeles ISBN# 1556270208 an original Medallion Books edition published for the first time anywhere. First printing July 1986 Second printing August 1986 copyright 1986 Chewie Newgett Company printed in the
United States of America 

GOBOTS ON EARTH A Golden Super Adventure Book Go Bots Mighty Robots Mighty Vehicles hard cover is ex library, adapted by Robin Snyder illustrated by Steve Ditko A Golden Book New York Western Publishing Company Racine Wisconsin ISBN# 0307613771 1984


The Littlest Elephant A Sunny Book by Dee Thomas illustrated by Kippy, Samuel Lowe Company Kenosha Wisconsin paperback and price clip of 19 cents, small amount of crayon on title page, printed in U.S.A. Copyright 1969 James and Jonathan. 1975-69 very light wear to cover, adorable book. Not ex library $ 5.00


The Wild And Wooly Animal Book Random House by Nita Jonas pictures by Dale Maxey copyright 1961 Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 61-7873 manufactured in the United States of America. Small amount of scuffing on front cover at top approximate size of quarter and very small amount of penciling on some pages and corners being very light bumped , over all beautiful book with cutest illustrations. Hardcover not ex library. $10.00

 

The Magic Banana and other Polynesian Tales by Erick Berry, illustrated by Nicholas Amorosi, hardback no dust wrapper, ex-library, copyright 1968, Library of Congress Catalog Number 6811158. The John Day Company, New York



Sunday’s Fun Day, Charlie Brown a Peanuts book by Charles M. Schulz, a new Peanuts book, Weekly Reader Books presents, is ex-library, no dust wrapper, cover is loose, spine is peeled. Copyright 1962,1963,1964,1965 by United Feature Syndicate Inc., September 1965 copyright, ISBN# 0030546656, Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, San Francisco, printed in USA, $6.00 

 

 

The Revenge of the Robins Family A novel created by Bill Adler, written by Thomas Chastain, is ex-library with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, tight and clean, Book Club Edition 1984, William Morrow and Company Inc. NY printed in U.S.A. $6.00 free shipping


Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer by Eileen Daly, illustrations by Milli Jancer, ISBN# 0307689999, copyright 1972, glossy back, Western Publishing, USA print. A Golden Super Shape Book, A Golden Book New York, good condition, $ 5.00



PETEY by Betty Cavanna, illustrated by Beth and Joe Crush, hardcover, with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library, ISBN# 0664325327, 1976, third printing, very good condition, The Westminster Press, Philadelphia

 

Pauline and the Peacock by Doris Temple Daniel. Soft cover, ISBN# 0936650001/ 9780936650005, very good condition.

The Perky Little Engine By Margaret Friskey, Pictures by Becky, Children’s Press Inc., Copyright 1950, printed in the USA, book pages are beautiful vivid colors. Book cover is lightly soiled and slightly frayed, and all corners are bumped. Book is tight Book is ex-library with usual pocket for card in place. $15.00

 

Flip and the Morning story and pictures by Wesley Dennis 1951, hardcover, is ex-library, Library of Congress Catalog Number 51-13521, Viking Seafarer Edition, 1968 by The Viking Press New York, SBN# 670-05010-5, book is in better than acceptable condition. $8.00


Flip story and pictures by Wesley Dennis, hardcover, is ex-library 1969 by Viking, Library of Congress Catalog Number 41-2939, SBN# 670-05013-X, printed USA, Picture Book,  New York, The Viking Press. Good condition. $8.00

 

Weekly Reader Book Presents Three to Get Ready, an I Can Read Book by Betty Boegehold, pictures by Mary Chandler, 1965 copyright, hardback, not ex-library, Library of Congress Catalog Number 62-8042, pages are yellow, book is in better than good condition, Harper & Row Publishers, New York $ 6.00

 

Would You Like To Play Hide & Seek In This Book With Lovable, Furry Old Grover by Jon Stone, Michael J. Smollin, A Random House PICTUREBOOK, 1976 children’s television workshop, ISBN# 0394832920, children’s paperback, wear to cover still in good condition, paperback, $ 3.00

 


Wacky Wednesday by Theo. LeSieg, illustrated by George Booth  1974  ,ISBN# 0394829123, hardback, great reading copy, book is in terrible condition, cover and pages intact but very loose, is ex-library. $4.00

 

 

Walt Disney’s Bambi Gets Lost, hardcover, spine is tattered, Book Club Edition, pages are clean and bright, Random House New York, ISBN# 0394925203, 1972 copyright, $ 3.00

 

Walt Disneys 101 Dalmatians, ISBN# 0394849668, first American Edition 1981 by the Walt Disney Company, hardback, excellent reading copy, inside some soiled pages but not reading pages. Excellent reading copy. Overall condition is good. $3.00

Wild Bill Hiccup’s Riddle Book by Ann Bishop, illustrated by Jerry Warshaw, hardback, no dust wrapper, ex-library, 1977, ISBN# 0807590975, Albert Whitman & Company, book is in acceptable condition. $7.00

 

DE PAOLA, TOMIE Kitten Kids And The Treasure Hunt, Hardcover; Golden Book/Western Publishing Company, Inc. ; Racine WI,  ISBN# 0307106101, 1988, acceptable condition, cover is loose but easily repaired. Not ex-library, clean and no writing in book.

 

DOGS a Little Golden Book by Jean Lewis, ISBN# 0307030938, hardback, good condition, 1983 copyright, Golden Press New York, Western Publishing Company Inc. Racine Wisconsin $ 5.00

 

For Ma and Pa on the Oregon Trail 1844 by Wilma Pitchford Hayes, Library of Congress Catalog Number 76-186652 by Wilma Pitchford Hayes, illustrations by Peter Burchard, is ex-library with Mylar cover,  1972 copyright, third impression, SBN GB698-30425-X, Coward McCann & Geoghegan Inc., New York, in excellent condition. About: John Sager is just thirteen when his parents died on the Oregon Trail, they had left John and his six younger siblings fend for themselves. The Sager Family was bound for the Oregon Territory, and they carried only what they would need for a new life by way of their Conestoga wagon.  Their Ma and Pa were gone, and everything was up to John. This story, based on fact, tells an incredible tale of the courage and endurance of seven young pioneers.  Free shipping! $10.00

Henry’s Happy Birthday, Weekly Reader Children’s Book Club presents by Holly Keller, first edition, hardcover, 1990, ISBN# 0688094503, all corners slightly bumped, Greenwillow Books, New York

 

Henry’s Important Date by Robert Quackenbush, hardcover, not ex-library, all corners slightly bumped, 1987, ISBN# 0819310670, Parents Magazine Press, New York


Hurry up Santa, illustrations by Renzo Barto, ISBN# 039485148X, paperback in great condition, Happy House Books, 1982 Random House. $5.00

 

Happy Birthday Oliver! By Piere Le-Tan, (The Best Book Club Ever Selected Editions), ISBN# 394837878, 1978, A Random House PICTUTE BACK, $ 20.00

 

Here Comes Kate! By Judy Carlson, illustrations by Gordon Kibber, no dust wrapper, good reading copy, 1989 copyright by American Teacher Publications, ISBN# 0817235159, Raintree Publishers, Milwaukee, one page has a small amount of ink scribbles and does not harm the book.   $12.00

 

Charlie Brown’s Super Book of Questions and Answers 1972, rough reading copy is ex-library. Free shipping! $7.00

 

Charlie Brown’s Super Book of Questions and Answers about all kinds of animals, from snails to people, HB, ex-library, no dust wrapper, Based on Charles M. Schulz characters, Random House New York, ISBN# 0394832491/ 0394932498, small amount of red scribbling inside, is a very loved on book.  Free shipping!  $7.00

 


 

Curious George Takes a Job, Copyright 1947, by H.A. Rey, ISBN# 0395186498,  ex-library, paperbound Lithographed in the U.S.A., Fourth printing, Sand Piper Edition F, Houghton Mifflin Company Boston (some pages are missing small sections of edges, book cover is soiled and has been very loved) 


Christmas Is Coming
with Ruth J. Morehead’s Holly Babies, A Book of Poems and Songs ISBN# 0679800751, soft cover, good condition, 1990 copyright, A Random House PICTUREBACK, ex-library stamp is neatly stamped inside, $3.00


Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs by Judi Barrett, drawings by Ron Barrett (Glossy Paperback, 1976) ISBN# 0590303848, Scholastic Inc. first Scholastic printing in May 1993, $ 5.00


Curious George Goes to the Hospital by MARGARET & H.A. REY, hardback, is ex-library, no dust wrapper, ISBN# 0395070627, Sandpiper, 1966, book is in rough but very readable condition, and pages are tight, in collaboration with the Children’s Hospital Medical Center, Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. $6.00

 

Camp Catastrophe by Dick Chodkowski, soft cover, very good condition, copyright 1989, ISBN# 0843124350, Price Stern Sloan Los Angeles, $ 12.00 


Cabbage Patch Kids, The Just Right Family story by Larry Callen, pictures by Judy Gailen,  1984 A Parker Brothers Story Book ISBN# 0910313261, acceptable condition, is ex-library, hardback, free shipping! $5.00

The How And Why Wonder Books of Dogs printing1962 # 5032 Wonder Books New York Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 62-12791 48 pages large soft cover. Price clip on front cover of 59 cents.  $7.50



They Call me Boober Fraggle by Michael Muntean, A Fraggle Rock Book pictures by Lisa McCue Free shipping within the continental USA $9.00

 

ABC’s of Nature a Family Answer Book, Readers Digest ISBN# 0895771691, copyright 1984, hardback in dust jacket and in good condition, jacket does have normal wear.

$ 9.00

 

Animal Stories to read aloud Wonder Books New York 1959 paperback.   $6.00

 

James Madison Statesman and President by Regina Z. Kelly, Illustrated by Carolyn Cather, hardcover, ex-library with Mylar cover, great condition, 1966 ex-library from Saint Ann’s School, Binghamton New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Library of Congress Catalog Number 66-10882,  $ 12.00

 

In My Mothers House by Anna Nolan Clark, illustrations by Velma Herrera, hardcover ex-library, with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, 1941 copyright, twelfth printing October 1966, PICTURE BOOK, 1941 copyright by Ann Nolan Clark, published by The Viking Press, New York good plus condition. (Winner of the Caldecott Honor, children’s literature) $ 20.00

 

 

Boyhoods of Great Composers by Catherine Gough, illustrated by David Ardizzone, with dust wrapper, is ex-library, printed in Great Britain, Oxford University Press 1960 New York, Henry Z. WALCK Inc. Good condition. $10.00

 


The Dog Who Came to Dinner by Sydney Taylor, illustrated by John E. Johnson, Follett Publishing Company, Chicago and New York, hardback without dust jacket, 1966 copyright, Library Of Congress Catalog  Card Number- 66—13710, 29 pages, very small amount of  soiling spots to back cover, book is tight and clean. 29 pages, is a First Printing.   $15.00

 

The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls 10 Volume set, $ 75 University Society Inc. 10 good to very good picture cover hard covers. Clean books with light wear, 1972 edition.  Ten volumes, complete set. Set includes: The Parents Guide of the Bookshelf for Boys and Girls by the Mothers Department of the University Society.

Volume 1.) Nursery Favorites Old & New.

Volume 2.) Happy Hours in Story land.

Volume 3.) Folk & Fairy Tales.

Volume 4.) Stories and Songs from many Lands.

Volume 5.) Things to Make and Things to Do

Volume 6.) Art & Music

Volume 7.) Nature and Science

Volume 8.) Book Land Classics

Volume 9.) Great Events and Famous People

 


The Bobbsey Twins Treasure Hunting by Laura Lee Hope, hardback,  someone has attempted to repair spine with brown tape, pages are yellow and frail, 1929, New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, Vanhorne School Library stamping, made in USA. $7.00


The Bobbsey Twins in The Great West by Laura Lee Hope, hardback, 246 pages, small soiling, book is in better than acceptable condition,1920,  New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, made in the United States of America.  $15.00

The Chinese Bug by Byrd Baylor Schweitzer, illustrated by Beatrice Darwin, one corner bumped, excellent condition, hardcover no dust wrapper, 1968, library of congress catalog number 68-14295, printed in the USA, Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, first printing H Free shipping! $15.00

 

The legend of Holly Boy 1988 Frank Latino, illustrations by Jack B. Hood, not ex-library, great condition, glossy cover.  $ 6.00

 

Shaggy Dog Riddles by Lori Miescke, pictures by G. Brian Karas, ex-library with just a library stamping, Weekly Reader Books, Middletown Connecticut, 1983, printed in USA. $ 6.00

 


Sunshine and Rain, The Scientific Living Series, The How and Why Series, hardcover no dust wrapper, great condition, page before title page has been removed, very last page that contained no information at all, has also been removed, The L.W. Singer Company, Syracuse New York $8.00

 

STORIES – A list of Stories to tell and to read, alphabetically arranged, followed by a subject index, compiled by Evlalie Steinmetz, New York, The New York Public Library 1949, ex-library, paperback, printed at the New York Public Library, cover design by Fritz Eichenberg, $10.00

 

Ranches and Rainbows by Odille Ousley, hardcover no dust wrapper, library discard, corners are slightly bumped, otherwise book is in good condition, The Ginn Basic Readers Enrichment Series, 1959 GINN and Company   $9.00

 

My Wonderful Gift Book of Fairy Tales published by Playmore Inc., Dean & Son ltd. London England, manufactured in the United States of America, bottom of spine has very small amount of peeling, hardback, front has small amount of wear, not ex-library,  book is tight and clean, bright clean illustrations.  $20.00

 

Lassie Come Home by Eric Knight, is a 186 paged hardcover book, pages are slight yellowing, good condition, cloth cover, copyright 1940, printed in   USA, The John C. Winston Company Publishers, Grossett & Dunlap New York. $10.00

 

Little Men, Life at Plum Field with Jo’s Boys, by Louisa M. Alcott, 253 pages, Goldsmith Pub. Co. Chicago, (square on front cover reads “PIN CIRCUS COME IN FOR ONE PIN”). $30.00

 

In School and Out or The Conquest of Richard Grant, a story for Young People by Oliver Optic, hardback with 279 pages, cover is worn, front cover is a sailor aboard boat, Christmas gift insignia is dated 1910, some pages chipped at edges, A.L. Burt Company, Publishers New York. $7.00

 

Hammond's Illustrated Atlas for Young America, Hammond hardback, no dust wrapper, ex-library, copyright MCMLVI ( 1956) C.S. Hammond & Company Maplewood New Jersey, $ 15.00

 

Doctor Doolittle’s Puddleby Adventures by Hugh Lofting, J.B. Lippincott Co. 1952, is ex-library, no dust wrapper, HB, good condition, Library of Congress Catalog Number 52-7457, copyright 1925, , 1926, 1930, 1952, by Josephine Lofting. $25.00

 

Bob the Castaway or The Wreck of the Eagle by Frank V. Webster, illustrated hardback book with 203 pages, page number 25 is loose and somewhat creased,  cloth cover with sailor on front cover, copyright 1909, New York, Cupples & Leon Company Publishers, in better than acceptable condition. First Edition.  $25.00

 

Collier’s Junior Classics The Young Folks Shelf of Books, volume 1 ABC GO! 1962, no dust wrapper, HB, not library reject, The Crowell –Collier Pub. Co. NY, Library of Congress Catalog Number -61-17993 $ 8.00

 

Colliers Junior Classics the Young Folks Shelf of Books Volume 5 1962 In Your Own Back Yard, 1962 HB, no dust wrapper, Volume 10, Library of Congress Catalog Number 61-17993, not ex-library $ 8.00

 

 

 

Living Skills, Every Kids Guide to Laws that Relate to Parents and Children by Joy Berry, ISBN# 0516014110, copyright 1987, no dust wrapper, very good condition, Living Skills Press, Chicago  $ 7.00

 

Better Homes and Gardens Story Book, selected by Betty O’Conner, all corners are bumped, book is tight, bright and clean, with small yellowing of pages, 151 pages. Grey hardcover book, no dust wrapper, is library discard. Meredith Pub. Company, Des Moines 1950, printed in the United States of America. $ 20.00

Make a Free Website with Yola.