Official PayPal Seal

 Overlooked Book accepts PayPal or personal check.

304-782-3191

Contact: overlookedbook@aol.com

DOG at the DOOR by Ben M. Baglio, (Animal Ark, Where Animals Come First), ISBN# 0439343860, An Apple Paperback, 1997 Scholastic Inc. good condition. $5.00

Big Fire Trucks Joanne Barkan (Paperback, 1996) ISBN-10: 081673819X or ISBN-13: 9780816738199, children’s paperback, acceptable condition. $ 4.00

 

Eight Cousins A Golden Illustrated Classic by Louisa May Alcott, unabridged illustrated by Reisie Lonette Golden Press Western Publishing Company, Racine Wisconsin, ex library  hard cover,  MCMLXV by Western Publishing Company Inc., ISBN# 0307122247 Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 65-11916 254 pages $10.00

 

 

CINDERELLA A Rand McNally Book Flip Top Elf Book #8644 by Katherine Lee Bates illustrated by Helen Endres and William Neebe cover picture by Barbara Clyne copyright MCMLVI (1956) $6.00

 

Piggle An I Can Read Book by Crosby Bonsall Harper & Rowe New York First Edition copyright 1973 ISBN: Trade Standard Book Number 06-020579-2 Harpercrest Standard Book Number 06-020580-6 pages are clean and beautiful, spine is peeled away along with section leading onto front and back cover, this is not a collectors copy but works just fine for reading with your child.$7.00

 

Thomas and the Lost Cat, a Sticker Book by Christopher Awdry (stickers are used throughout the book and not where they were supposed to be put), ISBN# 0679877533, glossy paperback, 1988 Random House printed in Hong Kong.          



Weekly Readers Favorite Christmas Stories and Poems copyright 1981 by Weekly Reader Books Wheezer the Sneezer copyright 1973 by Iris Just Adamson cover art by Jane Demelis Text art by Jim Robison Designed by Joyce Petersen Publishing, Executive, and Editorial Offices Weekly Reader Books Middletown, CT 06457 book is larger soft cover and beautiful illustrations of Santa, Elves and other Christmas images. Book is 95 pages and is not ex library. $10.00

 

The Worlds Wonder Animal The Platypus by Charles Barrett , Melbourne 1944 paperback first edition. Front cover is detached. $ 20 and free shipping. 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Goolara by Pixie O'Harris illustrated by Joyce Abbot older softcover. Contact Overlookedbook@aol.com for information.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Moon Game Weekly Readers Children’s Book Club presents: by Frank Asch, not ex-library, hardcover, ISBN# 0136005039, 1984, Prentice Hall Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey.

 

Melinda Takes a Hand by Patricia Beatty, hardcover with dust wrapper and Mylar cover, is ex-library, ISBN# 068802422X, very good condition, William Morrow and Company, New York, 1983.


Oh, Bother! Someone Won’t Share! By Betty Birney, illustrated by Nancy Stevenson.  ISBN# 0307127664, 1993, A Golden Book New York, Western Publishing Company, Inc., Racine Wisconsin, book is good condition, a small gift insignia inside in pencil, excellent reading copy. Soft cover.


Merry Christmas Old Armadillo written by Larry Dane Brimmer illustrated by Dominic Catalano soft cover very good condition.

Baby Bop Goes to School by Mark Bernthal 1994 hardback, no dust wrapper, is ex-library, ISBN# 1570640203, Barney Publishing  in very good condition.

Tiger’s Bedtime a Golden Super Shape Book by Stephanie Calmenson ISBN# 0307100537, 1987 copyright, excellent reading condition, A Golden Book, New York, Western Publishing Company Inc. Racine Wisconsin, donation insignia is inside front cover.   

 

The Little Drummer Boy, Classic Holiday Collection, Written by Dandi, illustrated by Tammie Speer-Lyon corners lightly bumped, 1995 Landoll Inc., ISBN# 1569872384 / 9781569872383, good condition. Hardback.

Tell Me Lies a novel by Jennifer Cruise, with dust wrapper, ISBN# 0312179405, ST. Martins Press NY, (a good reading copy), deals with small town life, love, sex, lies and chocolate


The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories, The Sky Blue Frame by Frank W. Dixon, # 89, paperback, cover is cracked at edge, is ex-library, ISBN# 0671649744, A Minstrel Book, published by Pocket Books

 

 

Jean and Johnny by Beverly Cleary, cover is apart from book at top and bottom of spine but is in good reading condition, ISBN# 0440943582, Dell Publishing Inc., previous owners name is written inside front.  Paperback and pages are yellowed.



The Aztec Avenger , A Kill Master Spy Chiller by Nick Carter, 1974 copyright, Award Books AQ 1356, small stamp inside. Paperback.

The Little Witch Sisters by Stephanie Calmenson, Pictures by R.W. Alley, hardback without dust jacket, corners bumped, spine has a very small amount of peeling at spine. Previous owner’s library stamp very neatly placed inside front cover, book pages are tight and clean, Parents Magazine Press New York , ISBN# 081931191X, 1989 copyright. First Printing.

 

Bright Star by Harold Coyle, hardback with dust wrapper, not ex-library, 1990 copyright, Simon and Schuster NY, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapore. 

Noah And The Ark, illustrated by Kate Davies, ISBN# 1977553985, copyright 2001 Flying Frog Publishing, hardback, very good condition, not ex-library, board book. 

 

The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle, ISBN# 0590030299, 1989, title page has small tear, Scholastic Inc., child’s name on inside book cover

The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle ISBN# 0590733257. Scholastic 1989. Ex-library, great condition

 

A Little Destiny by Vera and Bill Cleaver Lothrop Lee and Shepard Books New York ISBN# 0688419046 / 0688519040 library binding. Copyright 1979 printed in the USA 152 pages, hardcover ex library with mylar cover and usual library markings. In very good and tight, clean condition.  $7.00 and free shipping!


Devils Bridge by Cynthia De Felice, 1992, printed in USA, ISBN# 0380721171, AVON CAMELOT. Paperback, good condition. $5.00


Constance A Story of Early Plymouth by Patricia Clapp ex library hardcover in Mylar cover with dust jacket, Lothrop Lee and Shepard Co., New York 1968 copyright Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 68-14064 in very good condition. $25.00

 

The 300 Pound Cat by Rosamond Dauer illustrated by Skip Morrow hard cover usual library discard condition, no dust jacket, First Edition copyright 1981 ISBN# 0030591112 Holt Rinehart and Winston New York $10 free shipping

 

Going West by Martin Waddell pictures by Philippe Dupasquier hard cover, is library discard , ISBN# 0060263326 Harper and Row Publishers First American Edition copyright 1983 good condition. $15

                            

Heathcliff The Fish Bandit A Big Looker Storybook by Shirley Jay and John Costanza  Marvel Books hardback ex library with usual library marks, good condition corners slightly bumped Copyright 1983 by Mc Naught Syndicate Inc. Published by Marvel Books printed in Canada ISBN# 0939766523 in very good condition bright and clean

Golden Mare by William Corbin illustrated by Pers Crowell Coward McCann & Geoghegan New York fifteenth impression SBN TR 698- 20054-3 Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 55-6891manufactured in the United States of America Copyright 1955 by William McGraw122 pages ex library with usual library marks, in dust wrapper and Mylar cover. In good plus condition. Robin, recovering from an illness, is a lonely boy who finds solace in his closeness with Magic, the golden palomino mare. Although she is too old to do much he loves her deeply. Then one day he and his horse face a dangerous adventure which could change Robin's life forever. $6.00 free shipping!


Monsters Are Like That by Nikki Daly Viking Kestrel ISBN#0670808075 First published in Great Britain by Walker Books Ltd. First American Edition Published in 1985 Copyright Niki Daly 1985 Printed in Italy Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 853328 Ex Library clean bright pages hardcover $5.00

 

Teddys Ear by Niki Daly New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Kestrel 1985 First American Edition ISBN# 0670808083 Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Picture Book Niki Daly Ex library. The book is clean and intact, inside and out. (About: Teddy's ear came off and Mom fixed it and Tim picked the thread. Tim tested the job throughout the day as he played with Teddy, but Mom's work held tight and the ear stayed on.   16 pages $5.00


The Great Bamboozlement by Jane Flory ISBN# 0395318599 Houghton Mifflin Company 145 pages is hardcover ex library in dust wrapper and Mylar cover in very good condition. Copyright 1982. Free shipping $7.00


When Jesus was a little boy by Georgia Moore Eberling, illustrated by Katherine Evans cover by ARTFORM DESIGNS INCORPORATED C. RAMSDELL. Ideals Publishing Corp. Milwaukee, Wisconsin book is a larger soft cover filled with beautiful illustrations copyright (MCMLIV) 1954 by Childrens Press ISBN# 0824980093   250, Printed and bound in USA Published simultaneously  in Canada. Pages are clean and bright. There is a small amount of sticky at bottom of back cover.  $25.00

 

Flap Your Wings by P.D. Eastman, soft cover ISBN# 394834437 , good condition, 1977 by Random House, A Random House PICTUREBOOK.      


Sleepy Time by Gyo Fujikawa, hardback, no dust wrapper, not ex-library, ISBN# 0448119218, copyright 1975, all corners are slightly bumped, printed and bound in Japan by Zokeisha Publications Ltd.  (Child has written a little on last two pages and back cover, back cover paper inside is peeling from back cover, book is very readable). (About: Shows how children get ready for bed, and the ways such animals as horses, chipmunks, turtles, and owls sleep).



Eeyore Be Happy by Don Ferguson A Little Golden Book. ISBN# 0307006045X,  MCMXCVIII, hardback, good condition. Not ex-library. 1998 $4.00, children’s paperback.

All About People A TWO CAN FIRST ENCYCLOPEDIA, how we grow, how our bodies work, and how we feel. ISBN# 1854343483, near new copy, no dust wrapper, (About: Designed with the earliest readers in mind, these vibrantly illustrated books contain easy-to-understand text that provides the answers to the questions kids have about the world. ALL ABOUT PEOPLE explains the physical, emotional and social world that swirls around children. Topics include the human life cycle and relationships between children and their families) $ 9.00


Oh Bother Someone’s Fighting by Nikki Grimes, illustrated by Darrell Baker, cover illustrations by John Kurtz, A Golden Book New York, near new condition.  ISBN# 0307126358, MCMXCVII, paperback


The Day They Came to Arrest the Book a novel by Nat Hentoff  Delacorte Press New York copyright 1982 ISBN# 0385282184 with 169 pages ex library hardback with dust wrapper and Mylar cover in very good condition. (Young adult reading) Free shipping! $ 8.00

 

The Teenage Book of Manners Please! By Fred Hartley and Family, illustrations by Al Hartley, soft cover with 223 pages, very good condition and near new. 1991, Publishers Association, ISBN# 1557482462, A Barbour Book) teen manners/Etiquette) price clipped of $9.95, our price is $ 7.00

 

Amy Loves the Snow, by Julia Hoban. Pictures by Lillian Hoban. Small softcover book, with what appears to be glue on front cover. 1989 Scholastic Inc. ISBN# 0-590-47940-7 inside book is tight and clean. 

The Day They Came to Arrest the Book a novel by Nat Hentoff  Delacorte Press New York copyright 1982 ISBN# 0385282184 with 169 pages ex library hardback with dust wrapper and mylar cover in very good condition. (Young adult reading) Free shipping! $ 8.00

 

ONLY ONE by Marc Harshman, illustrated by Barbara Garrison, ISBN# 0590486020, 1993, Scholastic Inc. New York and Toronto, paperback, good condition. (About: In this unique counting book, centered around a county fair, Harshman shows how single things together make something totally different, and with Garrison's art work, something totally wonderful as well. A delightful fantasy of number relationships for young children. Collagraphs.  $ 8.00


JULIUS story and pictures by Syd Hoff An I Can Read Book by Parents Magazine Book Club Inc. copyright 1959 hardcover and book is waved at top of spine, book has dark spots at last page, book is loose at back cover. $ 5.00

 

 

Syd Hoff Shows You How to Draw Cartoons TW 4528 ISBN# 0590057774 Copyright 1979 by Syd Hoff Published by Scholastic Book Services Printed in USA 01234/8 is hardcover very small sticker on front is ex library with card slip inside back cover. First three page shows where a child has drawn on pages very lightly.  $7.00



A Visit to the Childrens Zoo Barbara Shook Hazen Golden Press 1973 pages are great condition but cover is peeled beyond belief. A Little Golden Book  $5.50


Trelawny by ISABELLE HOLLAND Thorndike Press; Thorndike, ME, 1974 Large Print Edition,  ISBN# 0896213374 excellent reading copy, no dust wrapper is ex library with typical library markings.  403 pages. $7.00 free shipping!

The Case of the Treetop Treasure by E. W. Hildick illustrated by Lisl Weil A McGurk Mystery # 8 An Archway Paperback published by Pocket Books New York copyright 1980 ISBN#067145918X  hardcover ex library  with usual library markings, in excellent reading condition  136 pages. (about: Members of the McGurk Detective Agency-a group of juvenile sleuths attempt to unravel the mystery surrounding a treetop "treasure" cache they discover when rescuing a treed cat. When the McGurk detectives investigate a burglary, one of them becomes the prime suspect. $8.00 free shipping!


The Lion King, adapted by Margo Hover, drawn by Judy Barnes, painted by Robbin Cuddy, A Golden Book Western Publishing, is ex-library with only a small library stamping. 1994, near new condition. Paperback,  ISBN# 0307127923 

The Very Snowy Christmas by Diana Hendry illustrated by Jane Chapman, paperback, ISBN# 9781589254060 by Tiger Tales, 2007 near new condition.

The Julie McGregor Books, TWO OF A KIND, paperback, as new, by Kristi Hull, 1990 copyright, ISBN# 0874037484, Standard Publishing

 

Amazing Grace by Mary Hoffman, watercolors pictures by Caroline Binch by Caroline Binch, Scholastic Inc., ISBN# 0590460099, not ex-library, published in Great Britain, good condition, small gift insignia is written inside front cover. Is a picture book.



A Kiss for Little Bear by Else Holmelund, pictures by Maurice Sendak, an I Can Read Book, ISBN # 0064440508, paperback, good condition, Harper Trophy, book states reading ages 3-7

 

Bearstone by Will Hobbs, an ALA Best Book, (About: high on a mountain, Lone Bear discovers the power of his brave heritage). Paperback, 1989 copyright, ISBN# 0380712490, AN AVON Camelot Book, is in nice condition.  ages 4-6 

 

Step into Reading, A Step 2 Book, (2 copies), LITTLE WITCH’S BIG NIGHT by Deborah Hautzig, illustrated by Marc Brown, good condition, soft cover, ISBN# 0394965876 / 0394887085, Random House New York

 

Numbears A Counting Book by Kathleen Hague, illustrated by Michael Hague, Henry Holt and Company New York, ISBN# 0805003095, 1986 First Edition,  book is clean, cover has some very light marker spots and some small amount of ink on back cover, pages are not dog eared, illustrations are beautiful. Hardback, No dust wrapper, corners are bumped.


Perfect or Not, Here I Come by Kristi D. Holl, A Troll Book, 1987, ISBN# 0816710481 paperback, yellowing pages, and good condition, price clipped.


Special Delivery by Betty Brandt, pictures by Kathy Haubrich, hardback, no dust wrapper, not ex-library, 1988 copyright, ISBN# 0876143125, Very Good Condition, Carolrhoda On My Own Books, Minneapolis, Minnesota, ages 4 -8, (About: postal service history, pony express, describes ways in which mail has been delivered over the years) 

 

The Grizzly by Annabell and Edgar Johnson A Harper Trophy Book Harper and Row Publishers New York Pictures by Gilbert Riswold copyright 1964 Standard Book Number 06-440036-0 first printed in 1966 7th printing 1971 Large type edition printed in 1966 with 160 pages, hardback ex library with usual library markings. Pages are yellowing. $8.00


Jack Kents Hop Skip and Jump Book An Action Word Book Random House New York 1974 copyright by Jack Kent ISBN# 0394828151 hardcover ex library with usual library markings in good condition. (Picture dictionary)  $ 10.00

 

Animals by Anita Ganeri, illustrations by Graham Johnson, 1993 copyright, ISBN# 0721453740, acceptable condition, Ladybird Books Inc. Auburn Maine, ages 4-8



Mama Do you Love Me? By Barbara M. Joosse, illustrations by Barbara Lavallee, glossy paperback, ISBN# 0590459848, copyright 1991, printed in USA, first Scholastic printing November 1992, Scholastic Inc. gift donation is written inside, very neatly.


Who Framed Roger Rabbit Make the World Laugh based on the motion picture from Walt Disney and Steven Spielberg storybook adapted by Justine Korman illustrated by Al White Studious A Golden Book New York Western Publishing Company Racine, Wisconsin paperback and not ex library small wave to pages but otherwise in very good condition. 1988 ISBN# 0307117340 Weekly Reader Book, paperback and small rubbed space on back cover approx. size of a dime. $6.00


Trail of The Long Rider by Lee Martin 1990 ISBN# 0803488297Avalon Westerns printed in the United States of America by Haddon Craftsmen Scranton Pennsylvania 186 pages is hardcover ex library with dust wrapper and mylar cover. Book in very good condition. Avalon Books $ 10.00 free shipping!

 

Mirror Magic by Seymour Simon, illustrated by Anni Matsick, 1991, as new condition, hardcover, not ex-library, ISBN# 187809307X, BELL BOOKS, distributed by St. Martins Press



Magic Tree House #12 The Knight at Dawn by Mary Pope Osborne, illustrations by Sal Murdocca, paperback good condition, 1993 copyright, 1st Scholastic printing, ISBN# 0590623516, Scholastic Inc.



Rumpelstiltskin by Seymour Leichman, 1977, ISBN# 394834798, A Random House Picture Book. Paperback, with usual wear, cover is loose at bottom.

 

 

Sheldon’s Lunch, written and illustrated by Bruce Lemerise, hardback no dust wrapper, ISBN# 819310255/0819310263, Copyright 1980, there is a gift of donation on inside front cover,  Children’s, pancakes, parents press New York 


Apple Paperbacks The Baby Sitters Club # 65, Stacey’s Big Crush by Ann Martin, ISBN# 0590456679, 1993 copyright, soft cover, good condition, Scholastic Inc. first Scholastic printing. 

 

Golden Boy’s Sister by Philippa Greene Mulford, Especially for Girls, ISBN# 0385294328, hardback, no dust wrapper, good copy, 1986 copyright, pages yellowed but not fragile. Delacorte Press.

 

Apple Paperbacks The Baby Sitters Club # 77, Dawn and Whitney, Friends Forever by Ann M. Martin ISBN# 0590482211, 1994 copyright, good condition, Scholastic Inc. first Scholastic printing 1994

 

Treasure Hunter, by Jay Leibold, A Super Eye-3-D Stereograms, paperback, illustrated by Ray Zone and Chuck Roblin, A Byron Preiss Book, ISBN# 0553542109 / 055348320X, 1995

The Psychozone Kidzilla and other tales by Favid Lubar, copyright 1996 ISBN# 0812558804 first edition April 1997 for kids, a Tom Doherty Associates Book New York 

 

Look What I Found by Michaela Muntean, illustrated by John Costanza, The Sesame Street Book Club, great condition, ISBN# 0307231348, A Sesame Street / Golden Press Book, Western Publishing Co. Inc. 

   

The Revenge of Jeremiah Plum by Elizabeth Muskopf illustrated by David Christiana Henry Holt and Company New York copyright 1987 FIRST EDITION ISBN# 0805002030 $7.00 free shipping!

Pinocchio – (Carlo Carllodi’s) translated and adapted by Mariane Mayer, illustrations by Gerald McDermott, hardcover with dust wrapper, is ex-library with Mylar cover, ISBN# 0590075462, near new condition, Four Winds Press New York $12.00



A Treasury Of Plays For Children edited by Montrose J Moses hardcover book illustrations by Tony Sarg Little Brown and Company copyright 1921 thirtieth printing printed in USA

 

 

Laughing Boy by Oliver LA FARGE Houghton Mifflin Company The Riverside Press Cambridge printed in USA Copyright 1929 302 pages with dust jacket library discard with small library markings. Original Price clip of $3.50 this book is the first novel about Native American Life to win a Pulitzer Prize in 1930 subjects are Navajo Indian, Owen Wisters review on back dust jacket. 

 

The Very Bumpy Bus Ride  story by Michaela Muntean pictures by B.Wiseman 1981 copyright Library Binding Parents Magazine Press ISBN# 0819310794/ 0819310808 ex library hardcover in good condition with beautiful color illustrations.  "The Rumbletown Bus stopped at Number One Bumble Street. Mrs. Fitzwizzle climbed on board carrying her prize strawberries to take to the county fair. $8.00 free shipping!



Apple Paperbacks, Haunted Island by Joan Lowery Nixon, paperback, good condition, ISBN# 059043134X, 1987 copyright, printed in USA, Scholastic Inc. ages 9-12

 

Magic Tree House #5 Night of the Ninjas by Mary Pope Osborne, illustrated by Sal Murdocca, paperback good condition, ISBN# 0590965433, printing November 1996, Scholastic Inc.


Precious Moments a Golden Super Shape Book WHAT A WONDERUFL WORLD ISBN# 0307100227, 1992,   good condition, A Golden Book New York, Western Publishing Company Inc. Racine Wisconsin

 

 

 

Billy Bumbry's Year by GARRY PUFFER William Morrow& Co Library, 1981. Library Binding. ISBN0688007384 Ex library with typical library markings and mylar cover. Book is in near new condition with dust wrapper. First Edition. 180 pages. In his diary, Billy Brumby describes his sophomore year at Sanford Lambert Osgood-Thorndike High School.Free shipping  $8.00

Me and Fat Glenda by Lila Perl  An Archway Paperback Pocket Books New York first Pocket Book printing August 1973 ISBN# 0671421905 154 pages is hardcover  and ex library in good condition. $6.00 free shipping!


Wonderful You by Linda and Alan Parry, not dust wrapper, not ex-library, hardback, copyright 1992, ISBN# 0840777205, Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville  Free shipping! $7.00

 

 

Christmas Candy Canes by Nancy Parent, illustrations by Adam Devaney, HB not ex-library, printed in China, 2001 Paradise Press, ISBN# 1576577066 $5.00

 

The First Astrowitches by Marian T. Place illustrated by Tom O’Sullivan ISBN# 0396084567 Copyright 1984 Dodd Meade and Company hardback ex library in dust wrapper and Mylar cover with usual library markings but in excellent condition 155 plus pages ages 9-12. (About: Two young witches stow away on a space mission in an effort to contact a witches' space exploring expedition that has not been heard from in a long time).$ 7.00 with free shipping



Winding Valley Farm Annie’s Story by Anne Pellowski pictures by Wendy Watson hardcover ex library in dust wrapper and mylar cover, very good condition. ISBN# 0399208631 Philomel Books New York copyright 1982. A young girl shares her pleasures and her disappointments with the members of a large Wisconsin farm family in the early twentieth century. 192 pages plus pronunciation guide $10.00 with free shipping!



Meg at Sea by Helen Nicoll and Jan Pienkowski Harvey House New York 1975 ISBN# 0817852816 / 0817852824 is a hardcover ex library in better than acceptable condition, with just a tad bit of ink writing on title page and very small amount of ripping at page edges. S.O.S.I. Meg, Mog and Owl are shipwrecked and have to be rescued from a desert island.  $9.00 free shipping!

 

The Temper Tantrum Book by Edna Mitchell Preston illustrated by Rainey Bennett Puffin Books 1976 ISBN#0140501819 Printed in the United States of America by Georgian Web Offset Garden City New York set in Mono type Emerson Hardcover ex library with usual library markings. Is in better than acceptable condition. $25.00



Henrys Awful Mistake by Robert Quackenbush Parents Magazine Press New York copyright 1980 ISBN# 081931039 ISBN# 0819310409 library binding. Hardcover in very good condition. $ 6.00

 

 

The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher by Beatrix Potter, 100th Anniversary Edition. Stickers are used, book is in good condition. 1993 Ottenheimer Publishers Inc., Paperback

 

Apple Paperbacks Turning Thirteen by Susan Beth Pfeffer, ISBN# 0590407651, 1988 copyright, good condition, Scholastic Inc.

 

Grace Street Kids Megan and the Owl Tree by Marti Plemons, ISBN# 0874036852, six copies of this book and still bound in bulk binding, new.  Standard Publishing ages 8-11

 

Sweet Valley Twins, How do you stop the Meanest Kid in Sweet Valley? THE BULLY, created by Francine Pascal, A Bantam – Skylark Book #19, paperback, written by Jamie Suzanne, May 1988, pages are yellowing, book is in good condition, ISBN # 0553155954, Published simultaneously in United States and Canada


Richard Scarry’s Best Balloon Ride Ever by Richard Scarry A Little Golden Book, hardback good condition, ISBN# 0307302113, A Golden Book New York, Western Publishing

 

 

Curious George Rides a Bike by H.A. Rey, soft cover, good condition, ISBN# 0590020455, printed in USA, Scholastic Inc. child’s first name is neatly written inside front cover.

 

Sports Stories Nancy Lopez Wonder Woman of Gold by Nancy Robinson, hardback, ex-library without dust wrapper, ISBN# 0516043021, 1979 Children’s Press Chicago, small amount of rust on bottom of book pages and covers.

 

Sky Dancers, Sea Starr’s Day at the Beach by Alexandra Reid, designed and illustrated by John and Anthony Gentile, Louis Mitchell and Joe Schettino, 1966, ISBN# 0694009458 paperback, Harper Festival a division of Harper Collins Publishers, printed in USA



 

Classic Series a Fifth Reader Stickner, cover is loose and damaged, book is falling apart, and information page is missing.     Free with any order.

The Adventures of Big Bird in Dinosaur Days featuring Jim Hensons Sesame Street Muppets by Sarah Roberts illustrated by Joe Mathieu Random House Children Television Workshop ISBN#039485926X copyright 1984 is hardcover ex library with usual library markings.

Cold Feet by Gen Le Roy Harper and Row Publishers stated as FIRST Edition copyright 1979 ISBN# 0060237783 / 0060237791 library binding, 217 pages hardback ex library with usual library markings with dust wrapper and mylar cover in good condition. Free with any purchase

  

Excuse Me you’re Standing in Front of the TV A Child Guide to Manners At Home written by Karen Romano Young illustrated by Doug Cushman Children’s Press Chicago school and library edition, published by Ideals Publishing Corporation copyright 1986 by Joshua Morris Publishing Inc. Printed in Singapore ISBN# 0516093231  hard cover ex library in good condition $8.00 and free shipping!

 

Two Places to Sleep by Joan Schuchman illustrations by Jim LaMarche Caolrhoda Books Minneapolis Minnesota USA, ISBN# 0876141084 Copyright 1979 hardback ex library with usual library markings, in very good condition. Binding is MUSCLE BOUND for long wear 108-4  free shipping! $ 7.00


 

How The Grinch Stole Christmas by Dr. Seuss Random House 1957 ISBN# 0394800796 one page is torn at top. Hardcover, large book, spine is missing and cover is damaged. Book is in bad condition but is still a great reading copy. $ 7.00

 

The Enchanted Unicorn, paperback, (stickers are used throughout book), by Kathie Billingstea Smith, ISBN# 0671632396, 1987, A Little Simon Book published by Simon & Schuster.

 

Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls contact for info.



Muggins Takes Off by Marjorie Barrows illustrated by Anne Sellers Leaf A Rand McNally Book Tip Top Elf Book priced on cover at 35 cents hardcover, small peeling front cover and more intense at back cover, also has partial sticker on back cover. copyright MCMLXIV printed in USA $ 6.00

 

The Rabbit An Early Start Preschool Reader 15 Word Vocabulary by Dorothy Seymour illustrated by Ann Wolf copyright 1965 Wonder Books New York a Division of Grosset and Dunlap Inc. library binding 1984 is hardcover ex library with usual library markings.

Mystery of the JELLYBEAN FACTORY written by Fran and Lou Sabin illustrated by Irene Trivas a Troll Easy to Read Mystery ISBN# 0893756016 Troll Associates copyright 1982 hardcover ex library with usual library marks.  About: Hoping to join their club, Jane tells the Maple Street Six  she has witnessed a robbery, but because it is April Fools Day,  she is believed. 48pages.

Sometimes I Like to Cry by Elizabeth and Henry Stanton illustrated by Richard Leyden copyright 1978 ISBN# 0807575372 (library binding) ex library with usual library markings, in very good ex library condition no dust wrapper Albert Whitman and Company A child recalls different occasions when he has cried, concluding that there are many appropriate times for tears.$ 8.00 free shipping  32 pages.

Bright Fawn and Me by Jay Leech  and Zane Spencer illustrated by Glo Coalson copyright 1979 FIRST EDITION Thomas Y. Crowell New York ISBN# 0690039379 (TR)0690039387 (LB) is library discard  with tidy usual library markings in dust wrapper and Mylar cover. In good condition is hardcover. $7.00 Free shipping!


Wish Bone Mysteries Stage Invader by Vivian Sathre paperback, first printing 1999 ISBN# 1570647658 Big Red Chair Books ex library. Free with any other purchase.

Dogs Have Paws by Jan Ross illustrated by Robert Masher is ISBN # 0695416707 First Printing 1982 copyright Follett Publishing Company Is a hardcover no dust wrapper in very good condition.  $6.00


Cat in the Mirror a novel by Mary Stolz hardback ex library with dust wrapper and mylar cover in very good condition. ISBN# 060258330Copyright 1973 by Mary Stolz Harper and Row Publishers An Ursula Nordstrom Book199 pages. (about: An unhappy teenage girl, unable to cope with problems at home and at school, suffers an accidental blow on the head and is transported 3000 years back in time to another existence in ancient Egypt.) $6.00 and free shipping!


The Toolbox by Anne & Harlow Rockwell First Collier Books  Edition 1974copyright 1971 Library of Congress catalog card Number 72-119836 is ex-library with usual library markings hardcover $7.00

Underdog by Marilyn Sachs first edition ISBN# 0385176090 Copyright 1985 Hardcover ex library in very good condition. Doubleday and Company $ 7.00 free shipping

 

The Right Kind of Guy by Sheary Suiter, especially for girls, Tempo Books, New York, no dust wrapper ISBN# 0441723829, (front cover has small amount of mildew stain and has been treated), FREE with any order.

 

 

Story time for 6 Year Olds by Jean Stimpson, illustrations by John and Caroline Astrop, hardback, not ex-library, good condition, ISBN# 072141650, printed in EC, published by Ladybird Books Ltd. Loughborough Leicestershire UK, LADYBIRD BOOKS LTD. 1989, this edition 1994



Goosebumps by  R.L. Stine THE HAUNTED MASK, soft cover, ISBN# 0590494465, 1993 copyright, Scholastic Inc., good condition



A – Stretch- A - String Books, Roping Colors by John Spears, Western Pub. Co. Golden Books ISBN# 0307176819, copyright 1996, age 2 and up (small gift writing inside)


Dragon Tales, Cassie Loves a Parade by Irene Trimble and Bob Carrau , ISBN# 0375805478, March 2000, soft cover, good condition, CTW BOOKS, printed in the United States of America $6.00  


Barneys Favorite Mother Goose Rhymes, illustrated by Mary Grace Eubank, written by Stephen White, hardback, no dust jacket, not ex-library, 1993 copyright by Lyons Group ISBN# 0782903363, Barney Publishing

 

The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder, pictures by Garth Williams, ISBN# 0590300946, paperback, good condition, printed in USA, Scholastic Inc. donation writing inside front.


Big Birds Bedtime Story by Rick Wetzel and Maggie Swanson, ISBN# 0394891260 Childs name written inside front cover. Some wear to cover, acceptable condition. Paperback


Stuart Little by E.B. White, pictures by Garth Williams, copyright 1973, ISBN# 060263954,  book is in rough condition but good reading condition, Harper & Rowe Publishers, New York, is an excellent reading copy only.



My Watering Can by Joanne Barkan, illustrations by Jody Wheeler, copyright 1990, ISBN# 1557823464, Warner Juvenile Books, ages 2 and up

 

MITZI and the Terrible Tyrannosaurus Rex by Barbara Williams, illustrations by Emily Arnold Mc Cully, hardback no dust wrapper, ISBN# 0525451056, 1982 good condition, Weekly Reader Books, E.P. Dutton New York


Masters of the Universe books... all for $20 with free shipping within the continental U.S.A.

Masters of the Universe Mask of Evil by John Hughes illustrated by Al McWilliams A Golden Book New York Western Publishing Company Inc. Copyright Mattel Inc. 1984 Goldencraft Reinforced Binding ISBN# 0307113701 / 0307519761 (library binding) hardback one page has very small tear at bottom of page small amount of discoloring of one page. Name is written inside back cover in pencil. Ex library.


Masters of the Universe The Trap by W. B. DuBay illustrated by Dan Spiegle A Golden Book Western Publishing Company Racine Wisconsin  1983 Library Binding ISBN# 0307619753 / ISBN# 0307117952 Goldencraft Reinforced Binding is ex library in very good hardcover condition some light soiling to pages.



Masters Of The Universe Caverns Of fear by Mary Carey illustrated by Al McWilliams  A Golden Book NY Western Publishing Company Racine Wisconsin copyright 1983 ISBN# 0307117944 / ISBN# (Lib. Bdg.) 0307619745 hardcover in very good consition is ex library Goldencraft Reinforced Binding.

 

Masters of the Universe The Thief of Castle Grayskull  by Roger McKenzie illustrated by Fred Carrillo Golden Press New York Western Publishing Company Inc. copyright 1983 ISBN# 0307117936 / 0307619737 (library binding) Goldencraft Reinforced Binding  extreme amount of penciling hardback ex library.

Masters of the Universe The Sword of Skeletor by Roger McKenzie illustrated by Fred Carrillo Golden Press New York Western Publishing Company Inc. copyright 1983 ISBN# 0307117928 /0307619729 library binding Goldencraft Reinforced Binding ex library with library markings hardcover some writing inside book covers in ink. Overall in good condition.

 

Princess of Power...all three for $15 and free shipping!


Princess of Power The Spirit of She Ra A Golden Book ISBN# 0932631096 is ex library with library card holder over publishing info and copyright info.  Mattel, hard cover in very good condition.

 

Princess of Power Everything but Happiness A Golden Book by Mattel ISBN# 0932631088 is ex library with library card holder over publishing info and copyright info.  Mattel, hard cover in very good condition.

 

Princess of Power The Queen of the Ball A Golden Book ISBN# 093263107X  is ex library with library card holder over publishing info and copyright info.  Mattel, hard cover in very good condition.


 

 The Berenstain Bears 

read them or use them for crafts at $20 for all of them, you can't go wrong! And free shipping within the continental U.S.A. 

The Berenstain Bears and the Messy Room, by Stan and Jan Bernstein.  This is a soft cover, ex-library; spine has tape due to repairs. This is a first time book, 1983, Random House New York, ISBN# 0-394-85639-2 Book is clean and tight.  

 

The Berenstain Bears’ Home Sweet Tree by Stan & Jan Berenstain , 1992, ISBN# 0307231720, Berenstain Bears Cub Club, A Golden Book New York, Western Publishing., Racine Wisconsin, hardcover, someone has reattached cover with clear tape, books cover has small amount of ink writing, books pages are bright and clean, back cover on outside is ink writing and dirty. Book is great reading copy, otherwise in terrible condition.    

 

The Bears’ Picnic by Stan and Jan Berenstain, ISBN# 0001711431, is ex-library, books cover is heavily worn, Collins and Harvell, copyright 1966, first published in Great Britain 1973, printed in Great Britain,  Collins-Type Press London and Glasgow, books cover is loose, amount of writing inside on inside, and ink scribbles on pages 6,7,12 and 13.  Page 15 and 16 is missing half pages, corners are bumped, spine is missing top corner. Book is great for reading but otherwise terrible condition. Several pages are dog eared. Hardback 

 

 

The Berenstain Bears and Too Much Pressure, by Stan and Jan Bernstein, children’s paperback, near new condition, 1992, ISBN# 679843906 

The Bear Scouts, by Stan and Jan Berenstain, Beginner Books I Can Read It All By Myself. Ex-library, Copyright 1967, ISBN# 0-394-80046-X, Book is loose but clean and no rips nor tears.

 

The Berenstain Bears and the Prize Pumpkin, by Stan and Jan Bernstein ISBN# 0679808477, 1990 Random House New York, acceptable condition. Paperback, Spine has been repaired.   

    

The Bear Scouts, by Stan and Jan Bernstein, Beginner Books I Can Read It All By Myself. Ex-library, Copyright 1967, ISBN# 0-394-80046-X, Book is loose but clean and no rips nor tears.

 

All Garfield books $12.00 and free shipping!

Garfield A to Z ZOO by Jim Davis illustrated by Mike Fentz and Dave Kuhn Random House New York copyright 1984ISBN # 0394864832 hardcover ex library with usual library markings.

Garfield Book OF THE SEASONS by Jim Davis illustrated by Mike Fentz and Dave Kuhn Random House New York copyright 1984 ISBN# 0394864824 hardcover ex library with usual library markings.

Garfield hangs out His 19th Book  by Jim Davis Ballantine long paperback ISBN# 0345368355 ex library with usual library marks title page is missing book is in good condition. 1978 last page is loose but is accounted for.


Word Bird Books 

$15.00 and free shipping!

Word Bird Makes Words With Dog A Short "o" Adventure by Jane Belk Moncure illustrated by Vera Gohman The Childs World Elgin Illinois 60120 32 pages hardcover ex library Distributed by Childrens Press ISBN# 0895652633 hardback ex library with usual library markings, book in good condition with condition with small fraying at of spine. All corners are bumped The Child's World 1984

Word Bird Makes Words With PIGA Short "I" adventure by Jane Belk Moncure illustrated by Helen Endres The Child's World Elgin Illinois 60120 Distributed by Children’s Press 32 pages hardback ex library with usual library markings, book in good condition with condition with small fraying at of spine. All corners are bumped ISBN#0895652625 The Child's World 1984

Word Bird Makes Words With Hen A short "e" adventure by Jane Belk Moncure illustrated by Linda Hohag Childs World Elgin Illinois 60120 Distributed by Children’s Press 32 pages hardback ex library with usual library markings, book in good condition with condition with small fraying at of spine. All corners are bumped ISBN# 0895652609 The Childs World 1984

Word Bird Makes Words With Duck A short "u" adventure by Jane Belk Moncure illustrated by Linda Hohag Childs World Elgin Illinois 60120 Distributed by Children’s Press 32 pages hardback ex library with usual library markings, book in good condition with condition with small fraying at of spine. All corners are bumped ISBN# 0895652617 The Childs World 1984

 


Alfred Hitchcock books $20 for both and free shipping!


Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Singing Serpent, text by M.V. Carey, illustrations by Ed Vebell, 1972 ISBN# 0394824083 / 0394-924088, Random House New York, hardcover, great condition. Is ex-library.



Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Secret of The Crooked Cat, text by William Arden, Illustrations by Harry Kane, ISBN# 0394911881, 1970, Random House New York, hardcover, great condition, is ex-library. 

 

Helen Oxenbury books $8 for both and free shipping! 

The Dancing Class by Helen Oxenbury Dial Books for Young Readers E. P. Dutton Inc. New York  1983 copyright ISBN# 0803716516 former library book in good condition.

Eating Out by Helen Oxenbury Dial Books for Young Readers E. P. Dutton Inc. New York1983 copyright ISBN# 0803722036 former library book in good condition.  Both books for $8.00

 

Both Rhymes books for $9.00 and free shipping!

Street Rhymes around the World edited by Jane Yolen, with dust wrapper, not ex-library, as new, ISBN# 1878093533, 1992, Word Song, Boyd’s Mills Press

Sleep Rhymes around the World, edited by Jane Yolen, with dust wrapper, as new, not ex-library, 1994, ISBN# 1563972433, Word Song, Boyd’s Mills Press, children’s 4-8, nursery rhymes, poetry, bedtime. 

 

Junie B Jones 

all five books $10.00 and free shipping!

Junie B – First Grader at last by Barbara Park, illustrated by Denise Brunkus, ISBN# 0439326893, glossy, good condition, Scholastic Inc. 

Junie B. Jones and some Sneaky, Peeky Spying by Barbara Park, hardback, 1994 Scholastic, ISBN# 0590638793,  signature inside front cover, small moisture damage inside cover  and has been treated.

Junie B. Jones Is a Party Animal, Barbara Park, paperback, A Stepping Stone Book, ISBN# 067988663X, 1977, good condition, Random House NY

Junie B. Jones and the Stupid Smelly Bus by Barbara Park, illustrations by Denise Brunkus, paperback, A Stepping Stone Book, ISBN# 0679826424, 1992 Random House NY, good condition 



Junie B- First Grader at Last by Barbara Park, illustrated by Denise Brunkus, Hardcover no dust wrapper,  2001 First Edition, ISBN# 0375802932, A Stepping Stone Book, Random House, great condition.


 

Professor IQ books $9 and free shipping!


Professor I.Q. Explores the Senses by Seymour Simon, HB with dust wrapper, not ex-library, ISBN # 1878093282; ISBN-13: 978-1878093288


 

Professor I.Q. Explores the Brain by Seymour Simon, HB with dust wrapper, not ex-library, ISBN# 978-1878093288/1878093282

 

Mr Putter and Tabby books $8 buys both with free shipping!

Mr. Putty & Tabby Walk The Dog by Cynthia Rylant, illustrations by Arthur Howard, 1st edition, 1994 copyright, ISBN# 0152562591 / 0152008918, Harcourt Inc. San Diego, New York, London, gift donation written inside, very neatly. Printed in Singapore, ages 5-8 


Mr. Putter and Tabby Walk the Dog by Cynthis Rylant, illustrated by Arthur Howard, Scholastic, ISBN# 0590259598, glossy, ex-library, good condition, first Scholastic print April 1995

 

Charlie Brown books...both for $8 with free shipping!

Charlie Brown’s Super Book of Questions and Answers about all kinds of animals, from snails to people, HB, ex-library, no dust wrapper, Based on Charles M. Schulz characters, Random House New York, ISBN# 0394832491/ 0394932498, small amount of red scribbling inside, is a very loved on book.


Charlie Brown Records Presents Snoopy Come Home by Charles M. Schulz Read along Book and Record (record is not available with this book) 406 copyright MCMLXXX (1980) United Feature Syndicate Inc. Small soft cover book in very good condition and not ex library. Based upon the Peanuts motion picture.

 

Both Jim Henson books $ 8 with free shipping!

They Call me Boober Fraggle, a Fraggle Rock Book starring Jim Henson’s Puppet’s by Michaela Muntean, pictures by Lisa McCue, ISBN# 0030686776, hardcover, near new condition, First Edition as stated, 1983 Muppet Press, Holt Rinehart and Winston New York.   

No One Knows Where Gobo Goes by Mark Saltzman Pictures by Peter Elwell Fraggle Rock Book Starring Jim Henson’s Muppets Muppet Press Henry Holt and Company New York copyright 1984 ISBN#  0030007135 Weekly Reader Fraggle Rock Book Club hardcover ex library in very good condition. 

Both for $ 7 with free shipping!


Tea Party by Sarah Gillespie, illustrations by Kevin Parks, A Darling Dragons Tab Book, board book, ISBN# 1576575055, 2000, good condition, Paradise Press, printed in China
                                                         


The Busy Day written by Sarah Gillespie, illustrated by Kevin Parks, A Darling Dragons Tab Book, hardback, good condition, ISBN# 1576575039, 2000 copyright, Paradise Press, printed in China   

 

What will books...both $6 and free shipping!

What Will it Rain? A Book About Fall by Jane Belk Moncure illustrated by Helen Endres The Childs World Elgin Illinois 60120 Distributed by Childrens Press 32 pages ISBN# 0913778699 A Child World Inc. 1977 hardback ex library with usual library markings, book in good condition with small fraying at of spine. All corners are bumped. 

What Makes the Weather? Written by Janet Palazzo, illustrated by Paul Harvey, ISBN# 0816749701, copyright 1981, 1998 by Troll Communications, children’s paperback, gift note written inside front cover, book is in good condition. 

 

Mr. Men books

series by Roger Hargreaves all for $75 with free shipping!


Mr. Uppity by Roger Hargreaves copyright 1972, 1981 ISBN# 0843108827 Mr. Men Books Price Stern Sloan publishers Inc. Los Angeles Published in USA by Ottenheimer Publishers Inc. Printed in the USA hardback ex library in good condition.

 

Mr. Grumpy by Roger Hargreaves copyright 1978, 1980 published in U.S.A. by Price Stern Sloan Publishers Inc.  ISBN# 0843108045 Price Stern Sloan 1983 hardback ex library in good condition and is ex library

Mr. Wrong by Roger Hargreaves copyright 1978, 1980 published in U.S.A. by Price Stern Sloan Publishers Inc.  ISBN# 0843108797 Price Stern Sloan, hardback ex library in good condition and is ex library

 

Mr. Slow by Roger Hargreaves Mr. Men Books  copyright 1978, 1981 by Roger Hargreaves published in USA by Price Stern Sloan publishers Inc. Los Angeles ISBN# 0843108819   Will Mr. Slow ever find a job that's as slow-paced as he is 1982

      

Mr. Small by Roger Hargreaves Mr. Men Books copyright 1972, 1980 ISBN# 0843108231 published in USA by Price Stern Sloan publishers Inc. Los Angeles 1982


 

Mr. Funny by Roger Hargreaves Mr. Men Books copyright 1976, 1981 ISBN# 0843108789 published in USA by Price Stern Sloan publishers Inc. Los Angeles 1983


 

Mr. Happy by Roger Hargreaves Mr. Men Books copyright 1971, 1980 ISBN# 0843108134 published in USA by Price Stern Sloan publishers Inc. Los Angeles 1983

 

Mr. Tall by Roger Hargreaves Mr. Men Books copyright 1978. 1982 published in USA by Price Stern Sloan publishers Inc. Los Angeles ISBN# 0843111267

 

Mr. Lazy by Roger Hargreaves Mr. Men Books copyright 1976, 1980, Mr. Men’s Books ISBN# 0843108061 published in USA by Price Stern Sloan publishers Inc. Los Angeles 1982

 

Mr. Strong by Roger Hargreaves Mr. Men Books copyright 1975, 1981, ISBN# 0843108770 published in USA by Price Stern Sloan publishers Inc. Los Angeles 1982

 

Mr. Busy by Roger Hargreaves Mr. Men Books copyright 1978, 1980, ISBN# 0843108185 published in USA by Price Stern Sloan publishers Inc. Los Angeles 1983

 

Mr. Rush by Roger Hargreaves Mr. Men Books copyright 1978, 1981 by Roger Hargreaves ISBN# 0843108800 published in USA by Price Stern Sloan publishers Inc. Los Angeles 1982

 Sweet Pickles Series

All at $35 and  free shipping!

Me Too Iguana Sweet Pickles Series written by Jacquelyn Reinach illustrated by Richard Hefter (about: Imitating Iguana wanting to be just like everyone else. Weekly Reader Books ISBN# 0030180716 Copyright 1977 Holt Rinehart and Winston New York, book in very good condition hardcover not ex library and Child's nameplate is blank.

 

Goose Goofs Off Sweet Pickles written by Jacquelyn Reinach Illustrated by Richard Hefter Weekly Reader Books copyright 1977 ISBN# 0030180864 cover boards just slightly bent, overall is very nice book.

 

Fish And Flips Sweet Pickles written by Jacquelyn Reinach Illustrated by Richard Hefter Weekly Reader Books copyright 1977 Weekly Reader Books ISBN# 0030420164 slight worn area to front cover, slight fraying, and slight bend to board cover.

 

Moody Moose Buttons and illustrated by Richard Hefter Sweet Pickles Weekly Reader Books presents, ISBN# 0030214467 copyright 1977 by Ruth Lerner Perle, cover is slightly bent, printed in the USA

 

Xerus Won’t Allow It written and illustrated by Richard Hefter Sweet Pickles Weekly Reader Books presents, ISBN# 0030420768 copyright 1978 by Ruth Lerner Perle, cover is slightly bent, printed in the USA

 

Yakety Yakety Yak written and illustrated by Richard Hefter Sweet Pickles Weekly Reader Books presents, ISBN# 003021436X  copyright 1977 by Ruth Lerner Perle, cover is slightly bent, printed in the USA

 

 

Jackal Wants Everything written and illustrated by Richard Hefter Sweet Pickles Weekly Reader Books presents, ISBN# 0030420365 copyright 1978 by Ruth Lerner Perle, cover is slightly bent, printed in the USA

 

 

Lion Is Down in In The Dumps written and illustrated by Richard Hefter Sweet Pickles Weekly Reader Books presents, ISBN# 0030214416  copyright 1977 by Ruth Lerner Perle, cover is slightly bent,  printed in the USA

 

Who Stole Alligators Shoe? Pickles Series written by Jacquelyn Reinach illustrated by Richard Hefter  ISBN# 0030214319 1977 Weekly Reader Books Copyright 1977 Holt Rinehart and Winston New York, book in very good condition hardcover not ex library and Childs nameplate is blank. About: Accusing Alligator who blames everything and everybody for anything that happens.

 

Fixed By Camel ISBN# 0030180961 Copyright 1977 Pickles Series written by Jacquelyn Reinach illustrated by Richard Hefter. Clever Camel. She’s very practical and can fix anything, including Kidding Kangaroo.  

 

Elephant Eats The Profit  Sweet Pickles Series written by Jacquelyn Reinach illustrated by Richard Hefter ISBN# 0030214262 1977 Enormous Elephant who loves to eat and eat and eat and eat and eat. Holt Rinehart and Winston New York, book in very good condition hardcover not ex library and Childs nameplate is blank.

Pandy books $8 and free shipping!

Pandy the Railroadman by Oda Taro1982 The Rourke Corporation Inc. Windermere Florida ISBN# 0865928258 hardcover ex library with usual library markings. Good condition. Summary: Pandy puts his toy cars together to make a toy train and goes for a ride. 


Pandy The Explorer by Oda Taro1982 The Rourke Corporation Inc. Windermere
Florida ISBN# 0865928266 hardcover ex library with usual library markings. Good condition. Summary: On a rainy day, Pandy explores a desert, a forest and a mountain, without going outside. Library Binding,  32 pages.

 

 

For I Will Consider My Cat Jeoffry by Christopher Smart illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully ISBN# 0689310269Atheneum New York 1984 First American Edition hardcover ex library with usual library markings.  With dust wrapper and mylar cover, and in near new condition. $ 20.00 with free shipping!



I Like Red written and illustrated by Marie Norkin Warach Dandelion Books Published by Dandelion Press Inc. copyright 1979 ISBN# 0897991168  hardcover ex library with usual library markings. In very good condition. $10.00 free shipping!



Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day by Judith Viorst, Ray Cruz, excellent condition, soft cover, ISBN# 0590421441, Scholastic Inc. First Scholastic printing January 1989


The Wee Wee Mannie and the Big Big Coo A Scottish Folktale illustrated by Marcia Sewall An Atlantic Monthly Press Book Boston Little Brown and Company Toronto copyright 1977 FIRST Edition printed in the USA Reinforced Binding ISBN# 0316781800 Retells the Scottish tale of how a little man deals with his big contrary cow ex library with dust wrapper and Mylar cover in very good condition, 32 pages.  $10.00 free shipping.



An Eye For Elephants written and illustrated by William Steig Windmill Books New York copyright 1970 Hardcover with dust wrapper and Mylar cover is ex library with small usual library markings. No Edition Stated. Orange boards. $15.00  with free shipping!


Gobble Growl Grunt by Peter Spier Double Day and Company Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Number 79-144300 Copyright 1971 by Peter Spier Printed in the United States of America First Edition Possible First Pictorial Boards Text tight and bright. 40 pages .Illustrations of over six hundred animals along with the sounds they make. Night animals, polar animals, jungle animals, barnyard animals, pond animals, birds, fish, and insects. Ex-lib with minor imperfections. All four corners are slightly bumped and some slight fraying at edges of spine. Hardback $15


Animals In The Zoo by Feodor Rojankovsky Pinwheel Books/ Knopf Pantheon copyright1962   hardcover ex library with usual library markings no dust wrapper in good usual library condition ISBN0-394-82622-1 First Edition Children’s reading, learning the alphabet. Names and provides a full-page picture for a zoo animal for each letter of the alphabet. Free shipping $10.00


Pumpkin Pumpkin by Jeanne Titherington, good condition, ISBN# 0590428713, soft cover, Scholastic Inc. September 1989, stamped inside by the WV Television PBS. Is a  childrens Halloween book


Out of the Bug Jar by Kathleen Thomas illustrated by Tom O’Sullivan ISBN# 039607992X Dodd Meade & Company New York copyright 1981 hardcover ex library with dust wrapper and Mylar cover in very good condition.  123 plus pages$10.00 free shipping!


Little Sarah and her Johnny Cake pictures by William Wiesner Henry Z. Walck Inc. New York first published in 1830 Boston byW. J. Reynolds and Co. ISBN# 0809812223 copyright 1974 Library of Congress Card Catalog Number 74-5895 printed in the United States of America cloth hardcover  ex library corners have slight bump. Sarah wants to make her grandmother a Johnny-cake for breakfast. Is a poem for children. Subject:  Stories in rhyme $10.00 free shipping


Chicken Soup with Rice a Book of Months by Maurice Sendak, Weekly Reader Books, hardback, no dust jacket, copyright 1962-1996 edition, ISBN# 059075825X /978059758253 very nice condition, Harper Collins Publishers  $10.00


American Rabbit created by Stewart Moskowitz story by Coslough Johnson The Case of the Missing Moose hard cover library discard in usual library condition. Medallion Books Los Angeles ISBN# 1556270208 an original Medallion Books edition published for the first time anywhere. First printing July 1986 Second printing August 1986 copyright 1986 Chewie Newgett Company printed in the United States of America  $10 free shipping!


No Nap For Me by Theresa Zagone illustrated by Lillian Hoban E. P. Dutton New York First Edition copyright 1978 ISBN# 0525359826 book is a tidy ex library with usual  library marks, hardcover very good condition no dust wrapper. Illustrations are adorable. Just because Fay has some accidents doesn't mean that she is tired. After all, she's four today and no longer needs a nap. $6.00 free shipping!

Country Christmas by Nancy Marie paintings by Delores Ryan Library of Congress Card Number 79-89448 printed in USA 1979 BY Nancy Marie Grafton, WV the micro-fragrances labels supplied by 3M Company, nontoxic fragrance labels. Book is in good condition, hard cover, Jimmy and Sweet Sue Society Scratch and Sniff book. This book is an Appalachian Picture Book. 35 pages and is signed by author Nancy Marie, not ex library and no dust jacket as issued. $20.00


Make a Free Website with Yola.